The Bancroft Prize is awarded each year by the trustees of Columbia University for books about diplomacy or the history of the Americas. It was established in 1948 by a bequest from Frederic Bancroft. The prize has been generally considered to be among the most prestigious awards in the field of American history writing and comes with a $10,000 stipend. Seventeen winners had their work supported by the National Endowment for the Humanities, and 16 winners were also recipients of the Pulitzer Prize for History. The prize was affected by the post-award controversy involving the scholarship of Michael A. Bellesiles, who received the prize for his work in 2001. Following independent investigations, Columbia University rescinded the prize for the first time. |
Check all the winners of Bancroft Prize presented under Bancroft Prize since 1948 .
Linda GordonHonored for : Dorothea Lange: A Life Beyond Limits |
Woody HoltonHonored for : Abigail Adams |
Margaret D. JacobsHonored for : White Mother to a Dark Race: Settler Colonialism, Maternalism, and the Removal of Indigenous Children in the American West and Australia, 1880-1940. |
Drew Gilpin FaustHonored for : This Republic of Suffering: Death and the American Civil War |
Pekka HämäläinenHonored for : The Comanche Empire |
Thomas G. AndrewsHonored for : Killing for Coal: America's Deadliest Labor War |
Allan M. BrandtHonored for : The Cigarette Century: The Rise, Fall, and Deadly Persistence of the Product that Defined America |
Charles PostelHonored for : The Populist Vision |
Peter SilverHonored for : Our Savage Neighbors: How Indian War Transformed Early America |
Robert D. RichardsonHonored for : William James: In the Maelstrom of American Modernism |
Jack T. KirbyHonored for : Mockingbird Song |
Sean WilentzHonored for : The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln |
Odd Arne WestadHonored for : The Global Cold War |
Erskine ClarkeHonored for : Dwelling Place |
Michael O'BrienHonored for : Conjectures of Order: Intellectual Life and the American South, 1810\u20131860 |
Melvin Patrick ElyHonored for : Israel on the Appomattox |
Michael KlarmanHonored for : From Jim Crow to Civil Rights |
Steven HahnHonored for : A Nation Under Our Feet |
George MarsdenHonored for : Jonathan Edwards |
Edward L. AyersHonored for : In the Presence of Mine Enemies: War in the Heart of America, 1859\u20131863 |
Alan GallayHonored for : The Indian Slave Trade |
James F. BrooksHonored for : Captives and Cousins: Slavery, Kinship, and Community in the Southwest Borderlands |
Alice Kessler-HarrisHonored for : In Pursuit of Equity |
David W. BlightHonored for : Race and Reunion |
David NasawHonored for : The Chief: The Life of William Randolph Hearst |
Susan Lee JohnsonHonored for : Roaring Camp: The Social World of the California Gold Rush |
John W. DowerHonored for : Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II |
Linda GordonHonored for : The Great Arizona Orphan Abduction |
James MerrellHonored for : Into the American Woods |
Ira BerlinHonored for : Many Thousands Gone |
Jill LeporeHonored for : The Name of War |
Philip D. MorganHonored for : A Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Low Country |
Thomas SugrueHonored for : The Origins of the Urban Crisis |
Walter LaFeberHonored for : The Clash |
Christine Leigh HeyrmanHonored for : Southern Cross |
James T. PattersonHonored for : Grand Expectations: The United States, 1945-1974 |
David E. KyvigHonored for : Explicit and Authentic Acts |
Alan TaylorHonored for : William Cooper's Town: Power and Persuasion on the Frontier of the Early American Republic |
David S. ReynoldsHonored for : Walt Whitman's America: A Cultural Biography |
John L. BrookeHonored for : The Refiner's Fire |
John DittmerHonored for : Local People |
Winthrop JordanHonored for : Tumult and Silence at Second Creek |
David Levering LewisHonored for : W.E.B. Du Bois: Biography of a Race, 1868-1919 |
Stanley ElkinsHonored for : The Age of Federalism: The Early American Republic, 1788 - 1800 |
Charles CapperHonored for : Margaret Fuller: An American Romantic Life, Vol. 1: The Private Years |
Melvyn P. LefflerHonored for : A Preponderance of Power: National Security, the Truman Administration, and the Cold War |
Charles RoysterHonored for : The Destructive War |
William CrononHonored for : Nature's Metropolis: Chicago and the Great West |
Laurel Thatcher UlrichHonored for : A Midwife's Tale |
Lizabeth CohenHonored for : Making a New Deal: Industrial Workers in Chicago, 1919-1939 |
James MerrellHonored for : The Indians' New World |
Neil R. McMillenHonored for : Dark Journey |
Edmund MorganHonored for : Inventing the People |
Eric FonerHonored for : Reconstruction: America's Unfinished Revolution, 1863-1877 |
Michael S. SherryHonored for : The Rise of American Air Power |
Peter KolchinHonored for : Unfree Labor |
Roger LaneHonored for : Roots of Violence in Black Philadelphia, 1860-1900 |
Thomas DoerflingerHonored for : A Vigorous Spirit of Enterprise: Merchants and Economic Development in Revolutionary Philadelphia |
Kenneth T. JacksonHonored for : Crabgrass Frontier: The Suburbanization of the United States |
Jacqueline JonesHonored for : Labor of Love, Labor of Sorrow |
Kenneth SilvermanHonored for : The Life and Times of Cotton Mather |
Suzanne LebsockHonored for : The Free Women of Petersburg: Status and Culture in a Southern Town, 1784\u20131860 |
Paul StarrHonored for : The Social Transformation of American Medicine: The Rise of a Sovereign Profession and the Making of a Vast Industry |
Louis R. HarlanHonored for : Booker T. Washington: The Wizard of Tuskegee |
John Putnam DemosHonored for : Entertaining Satan: Witchcraft and the Culture of Early New England |
Nick SalvatoreHonored for : Eugene V. Debs |
Mary P. RyanHonored for : Cradle of the Middle Class |
Edward CountrymanHonored for : A People in Revolution |
Ronald SteelHonored for : Walter Lippmann and the American Century |
Jean StrouseHonored for : Alice James, A Biography |
Robert DallekHonored for : Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Foreign Policy, 1932-1945 |
Donald WorsterHonored for : Dust Bowl |
Thomas DublinHonored for : Women at Work |
Anthony F. C. WallaceHonored for : Rockdale |
Christopher ThorneHonored for : Allies of A Kind |
Morton HorwitzHonored for : The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960 |
Alfred D. Chandler, Jr.Honored for : The Visible Hand: The Managerial Revolution in American Business |
Alan DawleyHonored for : Class and Community |
Robert A. GrossHonored for : The Minutemen and Their World |
Barry W. HigmanHonored for : Slave Population and Economy in Jamaica, 1807\u20131834 |
David Brion DavisHonored for : The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution, 1770-1823 |
R. W. B. LewisHonored for : Edith Wharton: A Biography |
Eugene GenoveseHonored for : Roll, Jordan, Roll |
Robert FogelHonored for : Time on the Cross: The Economics of American Negro Slavery |
Richard Smoke, Alexander L. GeorgeHonored for : Deterrence in American Foreign Policy: Theory and Practice |
Stanley EngermanHonored for : Time on the Cross: The Economics of American Negro Slavery |
Ray Allen BillingtonHonored for : Frederick Jackson Turner: Historian, Scholar, Teacher |
Stephan ThernstromHonored for : The Other Bostonians, Poverty and Progress in the American Metropolis, 1880-1970 |
Townsend HoopesHonored for : The Devil and John Foster Dulles |
Frances FitzGeraldHonored for : Fire in the Lake |
John Lewis GaddisHonored for : The United States and the Origins of the Cold War, 1941-1947 |
Louis R. HarlanHonored for : Booker T. Washington: The Wizard of Tuskegee |
Samuel Eliot MorisonHonored for : The European Discovery of America |
Robert MiddlekauffHonored for : The Mathers |
Carl N. DeglerHonored for : Neither Black nor white |
Joseph Frazier WallHonored for : Andrew Carnegie |
Erik BarnouwHonored for : The Image Empire : A History of Broadcasting in the United States |
David M. KennedyHonored for : Birth Control in America |
Gordon S. WoodHonored for : The Creation of the American Republic, 1776-1787 |
Dan T. CarterHonored for : Scottsboro |
Charles SellersHonored for : Charles Willson Peale |
Winthrop JordanHonored for : White over Black: American Attitudes Toward the Negro, 1550-1812 |
Norman Gordon Levin, Jr.Honored for : Woodrow Wilson and World Politics: America's Response to War and Revolution |
Rexford TugwellHonored for : The Brains Trust |
Bernard BailynHonored for : The Ideological Origins of the American Revolution |
Richard BushmanHonored for : From Puritan to Yankee; Character and the Social Order in Connecticut, 1690-1765 |
Henry Allen BullockHonored for : A History of Negro Education in the South from 1619 to the Present |
James Sterling YoungHonored for : The Washington Community, 1800-1828 |
William W. FreehlingHonored for : Prelude to Civil War |
Charles SellersHonored for : James K. Polk, Continentalist, 1843\u20131846. Vol. II |
Richard Brandon MorrisHonored for : The Peacemakers: The Great Powers and American Independence |
Theodore FriendHonored for : Between Two Empires: The Ordeal of the Philippines, 1929\u20131946 |
Bradford PerkinsHonored for : Castlereagh and Adams |
William Bradford WillcoxHonored for : Portrait of A General |
Dorothy BorgHonored for : The United States and the Far Eastern Crisis of 1933\u20131938 |
Paul SeaburyHonored for : Power, Freedom, and Diplomacy |
William LeuchtenburgHonored for : Franklin D. Roosevelt and the New Deal: 1932-1940 |
John L. ThomasHonored for : The Liberator: William Lloyd Garrison |
Roberta WohlstetterHonored for : Pearl Harbor: Warning and Decision |
Page SmithHonored for : John Adams |
John G. StoessingerHonored for : Might of Nations |
Felix GilbertHonored for : To the Farewell Address |
Lawrence CreminHonored for : The Transformation of the School |
Martin DubermanHonored for : Charles Francis Adams, 1807-1886 |
Arthur S. LinkHonored for : Wilson |
Merrill D. PetersonHonored for : The Jefferson Image in the American Mind |
Margaret LeechHonored for : In the Days of McKinley |
Robert Roswell PalmerHonored for : Age of the Democratic Revolution: A Political History of Europe & America, 1760-1800, Volume 1 - The Challenge |
Daniel J. BoorstinHonored for : The Americans: The Colonial Experience |
Ernest SamuelsHonored for : Henry Adams |
Frank Luther MottHonored for : A History of American Magazines |
Arthur Schlesinger, Jr.Honored for : The Crisis of the Old Order |
George F. KennanHonored for : Russia Leaves the War |
Arthur S. LinkHonored for : Wilson |
James G. RandallHonored for : Lincoln, the President |
Elizabeth StevensonHonored for : Henry Adams |
Richard N. CurrentHonored for : Lincoln, the President |
Paul HorganHonored for : Great River |
Leonard D. WhiteHonored for : The Jacksonians |
Clinton RossiterHonored for : Seedtime of the Republic |
William L. LangerHonored for : The Undeclared War, 1940-1941 |
Eric F. GoldmanHonored for : Rendezvous with Destiny |
George DangerfieldHonored for : The Era of Good Feelings |
Merlo J. PuseyHonored for : Charles Evans Hughes |
C. Vann WoodwardHonored for : Origins of the New South, 1877-1913 |
Henry Nash SmithHonored for : Virgin Land |
Arthur N. HolcombeHonored for : Our More Perfect Union |
Herbert Eugene BoltonHonored for : Coronado |
Lawrence H. GipsonHonored for : The Great War for the Empire: The Victorious Year, 1758\u20131760 |
Samuel Eliot MorisonHonored for : The Rising Sun in the Pacific 1931 - April 1942 |
Robert E. SherwoodHonored for : Roosevelt and Hopkins |
Bernard DeVotoHonored for : Across the Wide Missouri |
Allan NevinsHonored for : Ordeal of the Union |