Awards & Winners

1973 British Academy Film Awards

Check winners and nominations of 1973 British Academy Film Awards. Check awards winners of 1973 British Academy Film and Television Awards. (Click on the Award name to show winners and nominees)

1973 British Academy Film and Television Awards

BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role

Gene Hackman

Honored for : The French Connection, The Poseidon Adventure

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Robert Shaw Young Winston
George C. Scott The Hospital","They Might Be Giants
Marlon Brando The Godfather","The Nightcomers
Gene Hackman The French Connection","The Poseidon Adventure
BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role

Liza Minnelli

Honored for : Cabaret

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Dorothy Tutin Savage Messiah
Anne Bancroft Young Winston
St├ęphane Audran The Butcher
Liza Minnelli Cabaret
BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Cloris Leachman

Honored for : The Last Picture Show

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Shelley Winters The Poseidon Adventure
Marisa Berenson Cabaret
Eileen Brennan The Last Picture Show
Cloris Leachman The Last Picture Show
BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ben Johnson

Honored for : The Last Picture Show

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ralph Richardson Lady Caroline Lamb
Robert Duvall The Godfather
Max Adrian The Boy Friend
Ben Johnson The Last Picture Show
BAFTA Award for Best Direction

Bob Fosse

Honored for : Cabaret

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Peter Bogdanovich The Last Picture Show
Stanley Kubrick A Clockwork Orange
Bob Fosse Cabaret
William Friedkin The French Connection
BAFTA Award for Best Film

Bob Fosse

Honored for : Cabaret

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Peter Bogdanovich The Last Picture Show
William Friedkin The French Connection
Stanley Kubrick A Clockwork Orange
Bob Fosse Cabaret
BAFTA Award for Best Costume Design

Anthony Mendleson

Honored for : Young Winston, Macbeth, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Anthony Mendleson Young Winston","Macbeth","Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Anna Hill Johnstone The Godfather
Charlotte Flemming Cabaret
BAFTA Award for Best Film Music

Nino Rota

Honored for : The Godfather

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Alfred Ralston Young Winston
Third Ear Band Macbeth
Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb
Nino Rota The Godfather
BAFTA Award for Best Cinematography

Geoffrey Unsworth

Honored for : Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Cabaret

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Vilmos Zsigmond McCabe & Mrs. Miller","Images","Deliverance
Ennio Guarnieri The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
John Alcott A Clockwork Orange
Geoffrey Unsworth Cabaret","Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
BAFTA Award for Best Editing

Gerald B. Greenberg

Honored for : The French Connection

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gerald B. Greenberg The French Connection
Tom Priestley Deliverance
Bill Butler A Clockwork Orange
David Bretherton Cabaret
BAFTA Award for Best Screenplay

Paddy Chayefsky

Honored for : The Hospital

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Larry McMurtry The Last Picture Show
Peter Bogdanovich The Last Picture Show
Paddy Chayefsky The Hospital
Stanley Kubrick A Clockwork Orange
Jay Presson Allen Cabaret
BAFTA United Nations Award

The Garden of the Finzi-Continis

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
Family Life
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
BAFTA The John Grierson Award

Memorial

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Memorial
History of the Motor Car
The Tide of Traffic
BAFTA Award for Best Specialised Film

Cutting Oils and Fluids

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Cutting Oils and Fluids
What Is Life?
What Did You Learn at School Today?
We Call It Petrol
BAFTA Academy Fellowship Award
BAFTA Award for Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles

Joel Grey

Honored for : Cabaret

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Simon Ward Young Winston
Bud Cort Harold and Maude
Al Pacino The Godfather
Joel Grey Cabaret
BAFTA Award for Best Art Direction

Rolf Zehetbauer

Honored for : Cabaret

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Donald M. Ashton Young Winston
Geoffrey Drake Young Winston
Carmen Dillon Lady Caroline Lamb
John Barry A Clockwork Orange
Rolf Zehetbauer Cabaret
BAFTA Award for Best Sound

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Chris Newman The French Connection
Theodore Soderberg The French Connection
Jim Atkinson Deliverance
Walter Goss Deliverance
Doug E. Turner Deliverance
Brian Blamey A Clockwork Orange
John Jordan A Clockwork Orange
Bill Rowe A Clockwork Orange
David Hildyard Cabaret
Robert Knudson Cabaret
Arthur Piantadosi Cabaret