Awards & Winners

Guggenheim Fellowship for Creative Arts, US & Canada

Guggenheim Fellowship

Check all the winners of Guggenheim Fellowship for Creative Arts, US & Canada presented under Guggenheim Fellowship since 1925 .


Judith Belzer

( Fine Arts)

Susan Bee

( Fine Arts)

Xavier Cha

( Fine Arts)
( Music Composition)

Mowry Baden

( Fine Arts)

Pier Consagra

( Fine Arts)

Nancy Davidson

( Fine Arts)

Chris Doyle

( Film-Video)

Greg Drasler

( Fine Arts)

Rania Attieh

( Film-Video)

Ivy Baldwin

( Choreography)

Annie Baker

( Drama & Performance Art)

Deborah Baker

( General Nonfiction)

Steve Coleman

( Music Composition)

Rachel Cohen

( General Nonfiction)

Patty Chang

( Fine Arts)

Ellen Berkenblit

( Fine Arts)

Heather Courtney

( Film-Video)

Anna Conway

( Fine Arts)

Chloe Aridjis

( Fiction)

Robert Dawson

( Photography)

Dorit Cypis

( Fine Arts)

Gene Coleman

( Music Composition)

Lynn Aldrich

( Fine Arts)

Denise Duhamel

( Poetry)

Kathy Butterly

( Fine Arts)

Thor Hanson

( Science Writing)

Emily Fragos

( Poetry)

Hari Kunzru

( Fiction)

Joy Harjo

( General Nonfiction)

Mark Kendall

( Film-Video)

Jesse Jones

( Music Composition)

Robert Hite

( Fine Arts)
( Music Composition)

Yunte Huang

( General Nonfiction)

Mikel Kuehn

( Music Composition)

Jamie James

( General Nonfiction)

Phyllis Galembo

( Photography)

Fady Joudah

( Poetry)

Brenda Ann Kenneally

( Photography)

David Haskell

( Science Writing)

Sharon Hayes

( Film-Video)

William Lamson

( Fine Arts)

Emily Fox Gordon

( General Nonfiction)

LaToya Frazier

( Photography)

Gregory Halpern

( Photography)

Daniel Garcia

( Film-Video)

Phyllis Green

( Fine Arts)

Jason Fulford

( Photography)

Hamid Rahmanian

( Film-Video)

Adrian Matejka

( Poetry)

Andrew Moore

( Photography)

Ange Mlinko

( Poetry)

Patrick Nickell

( Fine Arts)

Young Min Moon

( Fine Arts)

Joshua Marston

( Film-Video)

Victoria Redel

( Fiction)

Terence Nance

( Film-Video)

Peter Rock

( Fiction)

Paisley Rekdal

( Poetry)

Elena Ruehr

( Music Composition)

Dean Moss

( Choreography)

Lori Nix

( Photography)

Julie Orringer

( Fiction)

Mary Reid Kelley

( Film-Video)

D. T. Max

( General Nonfiction)

Meghan O'Rourke

( General Nonfiction)

Rashaun Mitchell

( Choreography)

Susan Orlean

( General Nonfiction)

Andrea Miller

( Choreography)

Tracy Miller

( Fine Arts)

Matthew Pillsbury

( Photography)

Mark Ruwedel

( Photography)

Eric Nathan

( Music Composition)

Naeem Mohaiemen

( Film-Video)

Stacey Steers

( Film-Video)

Lynne Sachs

( Film-Video)

Marjorie Welish

( Poetry)

Jeffrey Skinner

( Poetry)

Stephen Taylor

( Music Composition)

Victoria Sweet

( General Nonfiction)

Fred Valentine

( Fine Arts)

Lu Wang

( Music Composition)

Mary Szybist

( Poetry)

Marco Williams

( Film-Video)

Rachel Sussman

( Photography)

Judith Simonian

( Fine Arts)

Lois Weaver

( Drama & Performance Art)

David Sandlin

( Fine Arts)

Stephanie Syjuco

( Fine Arts)

Patricia Smith

( Poetry)

Deke Weaver

( Drama & Performance Art)

Kate Weare

( Choreography)

Elliott Sharp

( Music Composition)

Scott Conarroe

(Photography)

Kimsooja

(Film-Video)

Kim Abeles

(Fine Arts)

Luciana Achugar

(Choreography)

Kim Adams

(Fine Arts)

Kati Agócs

(Music Composition)

Diana Allan

(Film-Video)

Siemon Allen

(Fine Arts)

L. S. Asekoff

(Poetry)

Marcos Balter

(Music Composition)

Leigh Behnke

(Fine Arts)

Benjamin Broening

(Music Composition)

Brian Brooks

(Choreography)

Cora Cohen

(Fine Arts)

Erin Courtney

(Drama & Performance Art)

Cathy Lee Crane

(Film-Video)

Kate Daniels

(Poetry)

Kiran Desai

(Fiction)

Faye Driscoll

(Choreography)

Aaron Einbond

(Music Composition)

Kate Fodor

(Drama & Performance Art)

Joshua Foer

(General Nonfiction)

Coco Fusco

(Film-Video)

Charles Gaines

(Fine Arts)

Ross Gay

(Poetry)

Bruce Gilden

(Photography)

Kathy Goodell

(Fine Arts)

Sonali Gulati

(Film-Video)

Maggie Hadleigh-West

(Film-Video)

J. C. Hallman

(General Nonfiction)

Barbara Hammer

(Film-Video)

Sharon Harper

(Photography)

Bill Hayes

(General Nonfiction)

Jennifer Homans

(Biography)

Channa Horwitz

(Fine Arts)

Major Jackson

(Poetry)

Joel Janowitz

(Fine Arts)

Adam Johnson

(Fiction)

Troy Jollimore

(Poetry)

Amer Kobaslija

(Fine Arts)

Michael Kolster

(Photography)

Harriet Korman

(Fine Arts)

Nora Krug

(Fine Arts)

Rachel Kushner

(Fiction)

Deana Lawson

(Photography)

Ben Lerner

(Poetry)

Lilla LoCurto

(Fine Arts)

Marie Losier

(Film-Video)

Deborah Luster

(Photography)

Jon Marans

(Drama & Performance Art)

Ben Marcus

(Fiction)

David McDonald

(Fine Arts)

David Means

(Fiction)

Myra Melford

(Music Composition)

Carman Moore

(Music Composition)

Paul Moravec

(Music Composition)

Carrie Moyer

(Fine Arts)

Sylvia Nasar

(General Nonfiction)

Ian Olds

(Film-Video)

Patti Oleon

(Fine Arts)

William Outcault

(Fine Arts)

David Parker

(Choreography)

Laura Parnes

(Film-Video)

Christian Patterson

(Photography)

Ann Pibal

(Fine Arts)

Jean-Michel Pilc

(Music Composition)

Claire Porter

(Choreography)

Narong Prangcharoen

(Music Composition)

Carlin Romano

(General Nonfiction)

Harry Roseman

(Fine Arts)

David Rosenberg

(General Nonfiction)

Mathew Rosenblum

(Music Composition)

Ira Sachs

(Film-Video)

Gary Schneider

(Photography)

Sheila Silver

(Music Composition)

Mike Sinclair

(Photography)

Elena Sisto

(Fine Arts)

Greg Smith

(Film-Video)

Dean Snyder

(Fine Arts)

Chris Sollars

(Fine Arts)

Alec Soth

(Photography)

Valerio Spada

(Photography)

Terese Svoboda

(Fiction)

Nora Taylor

(Theatre Arts)

Leslie Thornton

(Film-Video)

Thomas Travisano

(Biography)

Mary Jo Vath

(Fine Arts)

Anne Waldman

(Poetry)

Susan Wanklyn

(Fine Arts)

Joshua Weiner

(Poetry)

Jeff Malmberg

(Film-Video)

Ellen Altfest

(Fine Arts)

Michael Arcega

(Fine Arts)

Eve Aschheim

(Fine Arts)

Elizabeth B. Barret

(Photography)

Alison Bechdel

(General Nonfiction)

Louise E. Belcourt

(Fine Arts)

Adam Bock

(Drama & Performance Art)

Peter Bogardus

(Photography)

Nayland Blake

(Fine Arts)

Tom Cipullo

(Music Composition)

Dawn Clements

(Fine Arts)

Jeff Colson

(Fine Arts)

Matt Connors

(Fine Arts)

Lisa Crafts

(Film-Video)

Cherien Dabis

(Film-Video)

Kwame Dawes

(Poetry)

Jacci Den Hartog

(Fine Arts)

Stephen DiRado

(Photography)

Dornith Doherty

(Photography)

Shimon Dotan

(Film-Video)

John Dufresne

(Fiction)

Eric Dyer

(Film-Video)

Doug Elkins

(Choreography)

Alice Elliott

(Film-Video)

Wendy Ewald

(Photography)

Charles Fairbanks

(Film-Video)

Ruth Franklin

(Biography)

Vivian Fung

(Music Composition)

Michael Galinsky

(Film-Video)

Chitra Ganesh

(Fine Arts)

Jane Gillooly

(Film-Video)

John Gossage

(Photography)

Barbara Gowdy

(Fiction)

Eliza Griswold

(General Nonfiction)

Daron Hagen

(Music Composition)

David J. Hancock

(Biography)

Trajal Harrell

(Choreography)

Charles Hinman

(Fine Arts)

Huck Hodge

(Music Composition)

Bill Jacobson

(Photography)

Stanya Kahn

(Film-Video)

James Kaplan

(General Nonfiction)

Arnold Kemp

(Fine Arts)

John Jota Leaños

(Film-Video)

Peter Maass

(General Nonfiction)

Keeril Makan

(Music Composition)

Fang Man

(Music Composition)

Sarah Manguso

(General Nonfiction)

Pablo Medina

(Poetry)

Jodi Ellen Melnick

(Choreography)

Joseph Millar

(Poetry)

Lydia Millet

(Fiction)

Alex Mincek

(Music Composition)

Jim Moore

(Poetry)

Brighde Mullins

(Drama & Performance Art)

Eileen Myles

(General Nonfiction)

Ron Nagle

(Fine Arts)

Haruko Nishimura

(Choreography)

Wura-Natasha Ogunji

(Film-Video)

Lance Olsen

(Fiction)

Judith Marie Olsen

(General Nonfiction)

Judith Pascoe

(General Nonfiction)

Arthur Phillips

(Fiction)

Bobby Previte

(Music Composition)

Lia Purpura

(General Nonfiction)

Naufús Figueroa

(Fine Arts)

Lauren Redniss

(General Nonfiction)

Jennifer W. Reeves

(Fine Arts)

Joan Richardson

(General Nonfiction)

Yoruba Richen

(Film-Video)

J. T. Rogers

(Drama & Performance Art)

Elizabeth D. Samet

(General Nonfiction)

Judith Shea

(Fine Arts)

Fazal Sheikh

(Photography)

Richard Snow

(General Nonfiction)

Kate Soper

(Music Composition)

Benjamin Taylor

(General Nonfiction)

Terry Teachout

(Biography)

Sara Terry

(Photography)

Carlos Villa

(Fine Arts)

Daniel Wiener

(Fine Arts)

John Wray

(Fiction)

Ye Xiaogang

(Music Composition)

Netta Yerushalmy

(Choreography)

C. Dale Young

(Poetry)

Douglas DuBois

(Photography)

Kasumi X

(Film and Video)

David Adjmi

(Drama and Performance Art)

Ann Agee

(Fine Arts)

Gregory Amenoff

(Fine Arts)

Janine Antoni

(Fine Arts)

Judith Barry

(Fine Arts)

James Biederman

(Fine Arts)

Eula Biss

(General Nonfiction)

Philippe Bodin

(Music Composition)

Katherine Bradford

(Fine Arts)

Rick Briggs

(Fine Arts)

Richard Brookhiser

(Biography)

Stephen Budiansky

(General Nonfiction)

Beth Campbell

(Fine Arts)

Peter Campion

(Poetry)

Mary Cappello

(General Nonfiction)

Pat Catterson

(Choreography)

Ananya Chatterjea

(Choreography)

Chaya Czernowin

(Music Composition)

John-Philip D' Agata

(General Nonfiction)

Jonathan Dee

(Fiction)

DD Dorvillier

(Choreography)

Janet Echelman

(Fine Arts)

R. M. Fischer

(Fine Arts)

David Fiuczynski

(Music Composition)

Charles Goldman

(Fine Arts)

Paul Guest

(Poetry)

Michelle Handelman

(Film and Video)

Duncan Hannah

(Fine Arts)

Maria Hassabi

(Choreography)

Wil Haygood

(General Nonfiction)

Corin Hewitt

(Fine Arts)

Fred Ho

(Music Composition)

Adina Hoffman

(General Nonfiction)

Don Howard

(Film and Video)

Earl Howard

(Music Composition)

Ann Jones

(General Nonfiction)

Tom Kalin

(Film and Video)

Louis Karchin

(Music Composition)

Karolina Karlic

(Photography)

Amy Beth Kirsten

(Music Composition)

Chris Landreth

(Film and Video)

Young Jean Lee

(Drama and Performance Art)

Richard A. Leo

(General Nonfiction)

Eleanor Lerman

(Poetry)

Jon Lowenstein

(Photography)

Bernie B. Lubell

(Fine Arts)

Peter Lucas

(Film and Video)

Rosemary Mahoney

(General Nonfiction)

Clancy Martin

(Fiction)

Valerie Martin

(Fiction)

Andrew Masullo

(Fine Arts)

Bruce Raymond McClure

(Film and Video)

Jennifer & Kevin McCoy

(Film and Video)

Tara McKelvey

(General Nonfiction)

Jesus Mora

(Fine Arts)

Richard Mosse

(Photography)

Pipo Nguyen-duy

(Photography)

Endi E. Poskovic

(Fine Arts)

D. A. Powell

(Poetry)

Katherine Russell Rich

(General Nonfiction)

Flash Rosenberg

(Film and Video)

Charles Ross

(Fine Arts)

Karen Russell

(Fiction)

Jay Scheib

(Drama and Performance Art)

Betsy Schneider

(Photography)

Marilyn Shrude

(Music Composition)

Lisa Sigal

(Fine Arts)

Manuel Sosa

(Music Composition)

T.J. Stiles

(Biography)

Renee Tajima-Peña

(Film and Video)

Pam Tanowitz

(Choreography)

Katherine M. Turczan

(Photography)

Toby Twining

(Music Composition)

Penelope Umbrico

(Photography)

David Vann

(Fiction)

Lara Vapnyar

(Fiction)

Stephen Vitiello

(Fine Arts)

Patricia Volk

(General Nonfiction)

Brad Watson

(Fiction)

Tom Wells

(General Nonfiction)

Randy Weston

(Music Composition)

John M. Willis

(Photography)

Cynthia Zarin

(Poetry)

Marina Zurkow

(Film and Video)

Kimberlee Acquaro

(Creative Arts)

Shelby Lee Adams

(Photography)

Lorraine Adams

(Fiction)

Ricardo Ainslie

(General Nonfiction)

Gauvin Alexander Bailey

(Fine Arts Research)

Adam Begley

(Biography)

Tom Bissell

(General Nonfiction)

Ed Bowes

(Video & Audio)

Troy Brauntuch

(Fine Arts)

Joel Brouwer

(Poetry)

Luca Buvoli

(Fine Arts)

Ethan Canin

(Fiction)

Catherine Chalmers

(Video & Audio)

Anne Chu

(Fine Arts)

John Collins

(Drama & Performance)

Jane Comfort

(Choreography)

Blane De St. Croix

(Fine Arts)

Lav Diaz

(Film)

Anthony Doerr

(Fiction)

Jill Downen

(Fine Arts)

Carolyn Drake

(Photography)

Amy Franceschini

(Fine Arts)

Peter Godwin

(General Nonfiction)

Philip Gourevitch

(General Nonfiction)

Terence Gower

(Fine Arts)

Paul Graham

(Photography)

Vincent Grenier

(Video & Audio)

Miguel Gutierrez

(Choreography)

Kimiko Hahn

(Poetry)

Monica Haller

(Photography)

Barbara Hamby

(Poetry)

Paul Harding

(Fiction)

Jonathan Harr

(General Nonfiction)

Rennie Harris

(Choreography)

Joel Harrison

(Music Composition)

Molly Haskell

(General Nonfiction)

Daniel Heyman

(Fine Arts)

Kathryn High

(Fine Arts)

Cynthia Hopkins

(Drama & Performance)

Holly Hughes

(Drama & Performance)

Mark Kilstofte

(Music Composition)

Jin Hi Kim

(Music Composition)

Mari Kimura

(Music Composition)

Ladislav Kubík

(Music Composition)

Victor LaValle

(Fiction)

Charles Lindsay

(Photography)

Mary Lum

(Fine Arts)

Jim Lutes

(Fine Arts)

Cameron Martin

(Fine Arts)

Richard Maxwell

(Drama & Performance)

Colum McCann

(Fiction)

Van McElwee

(Video & Audio)

Lawrence McFarland

(Photography)

Anne Mendelson

(General Nonfiction)

Philipp Meyer

(Fiction)

Hajoe Moderegger

(Fine Arts)

Maggie Nelson

(General Nonfiction)

Nic Nicosia

(Photography)

Mark Nowak

(Poetry)

Helen O'Leary

(Fine Arts)

Joseph O'Neill

(Fiction)

Seung-Ah Oh

(Music Composition)

Lothar Osterburg

(Fine Arts)

Jed Perl

(Biography)

Marta Ptaszynska

(Music Composition)

David Rhodes

(Fiction)

Michael Schultz

(Photography)

Charlotte Schulz

(Fine Arts)

Nancy Shaver

(Fine Arts)

Edward Simon

(Music Composition)

David Storey

(Fine Arts)

Steven Takasugi

(Music Composition)

Morgan Thorson

(Choreography)

Peter Trachtenberg

(General Nonfiction)

Monique Truong

(Fiction)

Irene Vilar

(General Nonfiction)

Laura Dassow Walls

(Biography)

Kenny Werner

(Music Composition)

Matt Wolf

(Film)

John Zurier

(Fine Arts)

Pavel Zuštiak

(Choreography)

Chris Abani

(Fiction)

Chris Adrian

(Fiction)

Michael Ashkin

(Fine Arts)

Jabari Asim

(General Nonfiction)

Bruce Barcott

(General Nonfiction)

Dike Blair

(Fine Arts)

Paul Bloodgood

(Fine Arts)

Thomas Bradshaw

(Drama & Performance Art)

Tom Burckhardt

(Fine Arts)

Yu-Hui Chang

(Music Composition)

William Edward Childs

(Music Composition)

Nancy Chunn

(Fine Arts)

Margaret Cogswell

(Fine Arts)

Ryan Cohan

(Music Composition)

Paul Collins

(General Nonfiction)

Thomas Joshua Cooper

(Photography)

Stacey D'Erasmo

(Fiction)

Danae Elon

(Film)

Ellen Feldman

(Fiction)

Frances FitzGerald

(General Nonfiction)

Gabriela Lena Frank

(Music Composition)

Erin Gee

(Music Composition)

John Glusman

(General Nonfiction)

George Gollin

(General Nonfiction)

Michael Gordon

(Music Composition)

Susan Griffin

(General Nonfiction)

Jordan Harrison

(Drama & Performance Art)

John Haskell

(Fiction)

Terrance Hayes

(Poetry)

Lyn Hejinian

(Poetry)

Henry Hills

(Film)

Ken Kalfus

(Fiction)

Heidi Kumao

(Video & Audio)

Paul Laffoley

(Fine Arts)

Richard Lange

(Fiction)

Thomas Lawson

(Fine Arts)

Zachary Lazar

(Fiction)

Zachary Leader

(Biography)

Ralph Lemon

(Choreography)

Lei Liang

(Music Composition)

Medrie MacPhee

(Fine Arts)

Lenore Malen

(Fine Arts)

Charles Marsh

(Biography)

Diane McWhorter

(General Nonfiction)

Sarah Michelson

(Choreography)

Tamar Muskal

(Music Composition)

Osamu James Nakagawa

(Photography)

Joanna Malinowska

(Fine Arts)

Fae Myenne Ng

(Fiction)

Suzanne Opton

(Photography)

Chuck Owen

(Music Composition)

Andrew X. Pham

(General Nonfiction)

Walid Raad

(Fine Arts)

Barbara Ras

(Poetry)

Tamar Rogoff

(Choreography)

Anna Shteynshleyger

(Photography)

Wadada Leo Smith

(Music Composition)

Stephanie Snider

(Fine Arts)

Federico Solmi

(Video & Audio)

Jered Sprecher

(Fine Arts)

Cheryle St. Onge

(Photography)

Jessica Eve Stern

(General Nonfiction)

Daniel Tobin

(Poetry)

Shirley Tse

(Fine Arts)

Nick Turse

(General Nonfiction)

Brian Ulrich

(Photography)

Anne Washburn

(Drama & Performance Art)

Anna Weesner

(Music Composition)

Jeff Wheelwright

(General Nonfiction)

Faith Wilding

(Fine Arts)

Byron Wolfe

(Photography)

Alexi Worth

(Fine Arts)

Yasuko Yokoshi

(Choreography)

Jawole Willa Jo Zollar

(Choreography)

Carlyle Brown

(Drama & Performance Art)

Ben Russell

(Film)

Harry Bernstein

(General Nonfiction)

Erika Blumenfeld

(Video & Audio)

Ardine Nelson

(Photography)

Keith Terry

(Choreography)

Joe Fyfe

(Fine Arts)

Bill Zavatsky

(Poetry)

Donald A. Yates

(General Nonfiction)

Bob Hicok

(Poetry)

Art Bridgeman

(Choreography)

Forrest Gander

(Poetry)

Jane Mayer

(General Nonfiction)

Geri Allen

(Music Composition)

Edward Fowler

(General Nonfiction)

Alexander Stille

(General Nonfiction)

David J. Taylor

(Photography)

Elijah Gowin

(Photography)

James Hyde

(Fine Arts)

Builder Levy

(Photography)

Elizabeth LeCompte

(Drama & Performance Art)

Anthony McCall

(Installation Art)

Janet Maguire

(Music Composition)

Fredrik Marsh

(Photography)

Kurt Stallmann

(Music Composition)

Enrico Riley

(Fine Arts)

Greg Miller

(Photography)

Bill Daniel

(Film)

Jeffrey Schiff

(Fine Arts)

Danny Hoch

(Drama & Performance Art)

Dean Bakopoulos

(Fiction)

Jack Marshall

(Poetry)

Dan Chiasson

(Poetry)

Kaja Silverman

(Photography Studies)

Anthony Korf

(Music Composition)

Simon Leung

(Fine Arts)

Mason Bates

(Music Composition)

Rachel P. Youens

(Fine Arts)

Sam Lipsyte

(Fiction)

Rae Armantrout

(Poetry)

Sedrick Huckaby

(Fine Arts)

Saar Harari

(Choreography)

Robin Hemley

(General Nonfiction)

Roya Hakakian

(General Nonfiction)

Margo Jefferson

(General Nonfiction)

Kyong Mee Choi

(Music Composition)

Paul Rudy

(Music Composition)

Rebecca Morris

(Fine Arts)

Tim Bowling

(Poetry)

Thad Ziolkowski

(Fiction)

Michael Brenson

(Biography)

Marc Trujillo

(Fine Arts)

Miguel Zenón

(Music Composition)

Sue Hettmansperger

(Fine Arts)

Robert Kanigel

(General Nonfiction)

Robert Feintuch

(Fine Arts)

Rufus Reid

(Music Composition)

Sigrid Sandström

(Fine Arts)

Martin Kersels

(Fine Arts)

Pam Lins

(Fine Arts)

Martha Ackmann

(General Nonfiction)

Ruben Ochoa

(Fine Arts)

Matthew Klam

(Fiction)

Michael P. Berman

(Photography)

Laura Elise Schwendinger

(Music Composition)

Lisa Sanditz

(Fine Arts)

Myrna Packer

(Choreography)

Paul Clemens

(General Nonfiction)

Shimon Attie

(Video & Audio)

Toni Bentley

(General Nonfiction)

Molissa Fenley

(Choreography)

Rosane Chamecki

(Choreography)

Phoebe Gloeckner

(Fine Arts)

Tony D'Souza

(Fiction)

Woody Holton

(Biography)

William duBuys

(General Nonfiction)

Vyvyane Loh

(Fiction)

Vicky Shick

(Choreography)

Bradford Morrow

(Fiction)

Jane Ira Bloom

(Music Composition)

A. Van Jordan

(Poetry)

Dennis Nurkse

(Poetry)

David Dzubay

(Music Composition)

Dana Levin

(Poetry)

Ann Gale

(Fine Arts)

Jane Brox

(General Nonfiction)

Heidi Julavits

(Fiction)

Daniel Alarcón

(Fiction)

Kalup Linzy

(Video & Audio)

Don Byron

(Music Composition)

Maria Flook

(Fiction)

Dana Spiotta

(Fiction)

Fenton Johnson

(General Nonfiction)

Doug Peacock

(General Nonfiction)

David Van Tieghem

(Music Composition)

John Hollenbeck

(Music Composition)

Bruce Charlesworth

(Video & Audio)

Rudresh Mahanthappa

(Music Composition)

Lawrence Raab

(Poetry)

Elizabeth Brown

(Music Composition)

Scott Stark

(Film)

Raymond Stock

(Biography)

Alex Webb

(Photography)

Rinde Eckert

(Music Composition)

David Treuer

(General Nonfiction)

Sabina Murray

(Fiction)

Gregorio Rocha

(Video & Audio)

Paquito D'Rivera

(Music Composition)

Dianne McIntyre

(Choreography)

Richard Ross

(Photography)

Suketu Mehta

(General Nonfiction)

Melissa James Gibson

(Drama & Performance Art)

Dmitri Tymoczko

(Music Composition)

Michael Light

(Photography)

Naeem Murr

(Fiction)

Steve Erickson

(Fiction)

Tania León

(Music Composition)

Annie-B. Parson

(Choreography)

Leila Philip

(General Nonfiction)

Chris Chou

(Fine Arts)

Amie Siegel

(Film)

Cynthia Carr

(General Nonfiction)

Jeff Whetstone

(Photography)

Verlyn Klinkenborg

(General Nonfiction)

Jennifer Bolande

(Fine Arts)

Donald Weber

(Photography)

Sarah Oppenheimer

(Fine Arts)

Stephen Westfall

(Fine Arts)

Daniel Ontiveros

(Fine Arts)

Alan David Loehle

(Fine Arts)

W. Ralph Eubanks

(General Nonfiction)

Alexey Puig Taran

(Choreography)

Joe Goode

(Choreography)

Michele Wucker

(General Nonfiction)

RoseAnne Spradlin

(Choreography)

Robert Bordo

(Fine Arts)

Tommy White

(Fine Arts)

Mary Hambleton

(Fine Arts)

Koosil-ja

(Choreography)

Paul G. Molyneaux

(General Nonfiction)

Rosalyn Bodycomb

(Fine Arts)

Samuel Nigro

(Fine Arts)

SoHyun Bae

(Fine Arts)

Kenneth Eng

(Film)

R. Larry Todd

(Biography)

Jeff Talman

(Music Composition)

Darin Strauss

(Fiction)

Daisy Fried

(Poetry)

Jackie Tileston

(Fine Arts)

Dayna Hanson

(Choreography)

Anthony Tasset

(Fine Arts)

Allan Gurganus

(Fiction)

Hilary Wilder

(Fine Arts)

Cynthia Lin

(Fine Arts)

Gina Ochsner

(Fiction)

Carlo Rotella

(General Nonfiction)

Daniel Trueman

(Music Composition)

Cole Swensen

(Poetry)

Christopher Caines

(Choreography)

Dana Frankfort

(Fine Arts)

John L'Heureux

(Fiction)

Carl Sander Socolow

(Photography)

Hilary Brace

(Fine Arts)

Donald Crockett

(Music Composition)

Garret Keizer

(General Nonfiction)

Cristian Amigo

(Music Composition)

George Quasha

(Video & Audio)

George Saunders

(Fiction)

Ellen Bromberg

(Choreography)

Carla Kaplan

(Biography)

Helen DeWitt

(Fiction)

Basil Twist

(Drama & Performance Art)

Anthony Davis

(Music Composition)

Frank Herrmann

(Fine Arts)

Emily Barton

(Fiction)

Anne Winters

(Poetry)

Wally Cardona

(Choreography)

Wilbur Niewald

(Fine Arts)

Steve Stern

(Fiction)

Peter Fend

(Fine Arts)

Janis Mattox

(Music Composition)

John Yau

(Poetry)

Richard McCann

(General Nonfiction)

Rinne Groff

(Drama & Performance Art)

Suki Kim

(Fiction)

Joseph Mazur

(General Nonfiction)

Susan Morrow

(General Nonfiction)

Kathryn Alexander

(Music Composition)

Nina Paley

(Film)

Katie Grinnan

(Fine Arts)

Martín Espada

(Poetry)

Ruth Ellen Gruber

(General Nonfiction)

Mark Halliday

(Poetry)

Roxy Paine

(Fine Arts)

Scott Johnson

(Music Composition)

Victor Sira

(Photography)

Sally Denton

(General Nonfiction)

Roxane Butterfly

(Choreography)

Todd Bertolaet

(Photography)

Olive Ayhens

(Fine Arts)

Marco Breuer

(Photography)

Judy Blunt

(General Nonfiction)

Peter Orner

(Fiction)

Linda Svendsen

(Drama and Performance Art)

Tracy Daugherty

(Biography)

Paul Sattler

(Fine Arts)

Markus Baenziger

(Fine Arts)

Lewis Hyde

(General Nonfiction)

Judy Fox

(Fine Arts)

Yoko Inoue

(Fine Arts)

Scott Cairns

(Poetry)

Megan Mylan

(Film)

Paul Dresher

(Music Composition)

Lynne Tillman

(Fiction)

Judith Hall

(Poetry)

Patrick Keefe

(General Nonfiction)

Stewart Wallace

(Music Composition)

William Taubman

(Biography)

Zsolt Kadar

(Photography)

Adam Haslett

(Fiction)

Anne Aghion

(Film)

Alito Alessi

(Choreography)

Andrew Waggoner

(Music Composition)

Henri Cole

(Poetry)

Joseph Grigely

(Fine Arts)

Mark Abley

(General Nonfiction)

Jin Lee

(Photography)

Louis Rosen

(Music Composition)

Lisa Kron

(Drama & Performance Art)

Anne Nelson

(General Nonfiction)

Katherine Sherwood

(Fine Arts)

David Shields

(General Nonfiction)

Brooks Hansen

(Fiction)

Julia Scher

(Video & Audio)

Gina Gionfriddo

(Drama & Performance Art)

Jo Ann Beard

(General Nonfiction)

Beverly Fishman

(Fine Arts)

John Elder

(General Nonfiction)

Mark Wingate

(Music Composition)

Brian Current

(Music Composition)

Bonnie Collura

(Fine Arts)

Kim Addonizio

(Poetry)

Elaine Reichek

(Fine Arts)

Christopher Shinn

(Drama & Performance Art)

Eric Hongisto

(Fine Arts)

Bruce Chao

(Fine Arts)

David Dorfman

(Choreography)

Han Ong

(Fiction)

Don Freund

(Music Composition)

Dave Douglas

(Music Composition)

Jim Shepard

(Fiction)

Fanny Howe

(General Nonfiction)

Mark Slouka

(Fiction)

Blake Bailey

(Biography)

Mamie Holst

(Fine Arts)

Chakaia Booker

(Fine Arts)

Christine Osinski

(Photography)

Julie Bozzi

(Fine Arts)

David Bezmozgis

(Fiction)

Jake Heggie

(Music Composition)

Lynn Nottage

(Drama & Performance Art)

Marilyn Crispell

(Music Composition)

Sam Green

(Film)

Peter Turchi

(General Nonfiction)

Shelly Silver

(Video & Audio)

Diana Thater

(Fine Arts)

Rohinton Mistry

(Fiction)

Tory Dent

(Poetry)

Sze Tsung Leong

(Photography)

Judith Schaechter

(Fine Arts)

Stanley Greenberg

(Photography)

William Wylie

(Photography)

Philip Schultz

(Poetry)

David Gloman

(Fine Arts)

William Olsen

(Poetry)

Spencer Reece

(Poetry)

Pico Iyer

(General Nonfiction)

Vincent Fecteau

(Fine Arts)

Simone Forti

(Choreography)

Victoria Marks

(Choreography)

Susan Botti

(Music Composition)

Sarah Arvio

(Poetry)

Yotam Haber

(Music Composition)

Stanley Lewis

(Fine Arts)

Peter Gizzi

(Poetry)

Tricia McLaughlin

(Video & Audio)

Sadie Benning

(Video & Audio)

Nicholas Micros

(Fine Arts)

Paul Sietsema

(Fine Arts)

ZZ Packer

(Fiction)

Honor Moore

(General Nonfiction)

Frances White

(Music Composition)

Gabriela Ortiz

(Music Composition)

Jason Eckardt

(Music Composition)

Alexandra Halkin

(Video & Audio)

David Roussève

(Choreography)

Joey Kötting

(Fine Arts)

Jim Shaw

(Fine Arts)

Jeffrey Vallance

(Fine Arts)

Gideon Bok

(Fine Arts)

Andrew Neumann

(Video & Audio)

Erin Cosgrove

(Fine Arts)

Ellen Spiro

(Film)

Deborah Kahn

(Fine Arts)

Jenny Dubnau

(Fine Arts)

Alvin Curran

(Music Composition)

Bill Berkeley

(General Nonfiction)

Jeremy Nelson

(Choreography)

Jorge Volpi

(Fiction)

Arlene J. Shechet

(Fine Arts)

Clara Williams

(Fine Arts)

Andrew Hudgins

(Poetry)

Jennifer Monson

(Choreography)

Joyce Kozloff

(Fine Arts)

Eric Bogosian

(Drama & Performance Art)

Carolyn Yarnell

(Music Composition)

Brad Gooch

(Biography)

Fred Pelka

(General Nonfiction)

Dael Orlandersmith

(Drama & Performance Art)

Alberto Manguel

(General Nonfiction)

Grace Schulman

(Poetry)

Joan La Barbara

(Music Composition)