Nominations 2010 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Colson Whitehead |
Sag Harbor
|
Barbara Kingsolver |
The Lacuna
|
Lorraine M. Lopez |
Homicide Survivors Picnic and Other Stories
|
Lorrie Moore |
A Gate at the Stairs
|
|
Nominations 2009 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Ron Rash |
Serena
|
Susan Choi |
A Person of Interest
|
Sarah Shun-lien Bynum |
Ms. Hempel Chronicles
|
Richard Price |
Lush Life: A Novel
|
Joseph O'Neill |
Netherland
|
|
Nominations 2008 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Kate Christensen |
The Great Man
|
Annie Dillard |
The Maytrees
|
David Leavitt |
The Indian Clerk
|
T. M. McNally |
The Gateway: Stories
|
Ron Rash |
Chemistry and Other Stories
|
|
Nominations 2007 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Philip Roth |
Everyman
|
Charles D'Ambrosio |
The Dead Fish Museum
|
Deborah Eisenberg |
Twilight of the Superheroes
|
Amy Hempel |
The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel
|
Edward P. Jones |
All Aunt Hagar's Children
|
|
Nominations 2006 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
E. L. Doctorow |
The March
|
Karen Fisher |
A Sudden Country
|
William Henry Lewis |
I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories
|
James Salter |
Last Night: Stories
|
Bruce Wagner |
The Chrysanthemum Palace
|
|
Nominations 2005 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Ha Jin |
War Trash
|
Jerome Charyn |
The Green Lantern: A Romance of Stalinist Russia
|
Edwidge Danticat |
The Dew Breaker
|
Marilynne Robinson |
Gilead
|
Steve Yarbrough |
Prisoners of War
|
|
Nominations 2004 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Frederick Barthelme |
Elroy Nights
|
ZZ Packer |
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
|
Caryl Phillips |
A Distant Shore
|
Tobias Wolff |
Old School
|
John Updike |
The Early Stories: 1953\u20131975
|
|
Nominations 2003 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Sabina Murray |
The Caprices
|
Peter Cameron |
The City of Your Final Destination
|
William Kennedy |
Roscoe
|
Victor LaValle |
The Ecstatic
|
Gilbert Sorrentino |
Little Casino
|
|
Nominations 2002 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Ann Patchett |
Bel Canto
|
Karen Joy Fowler |
Sister Noon
|
Jonathan Franzen |
The Corrections
|
Claire Messud |
The Hunters
|
Manil Suri |
The Death of Vishnu
|
|
Nominations 2001 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Philip Roth |
The Human Stain
|
Michael Chabon |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay
|
Millicent Dillon |
Harry Gold
|
Denis Johnson |
The Name of the World
|
Mona Simpson |
Off Keck Road
|
|
Nominations 2000 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Ha Jin |
Waiting: A Novel
|
Frederick Busch |
The Night Inspector: A Novel
|
Ken Kalfus |
PU-239 and Other Russian Fantasies: A Novella and Stories
|
Elizabeth Strout |
Amy and Isabelle
|
Lily Tuck |
Siam: Or, The Woman Who Shot a Man
|
|
Nominations 1999 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Michael Cunningham |
The Hours
|
Russell Banks |
Cloudsplitter: A Novel
|
Barbara Kingsolver |
The Poisonwood Bible
|
Brian Morton |
Starting Out in the Evening
|
Richard Selzer |
The Doctor Stories
|
|
Nominations 1998 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Rafi Zabor |
The Bear Comes Home
|
Donald Antrim |
The Hundred Brothers
|
Rilla Askew |
The Mercy Seat
|
Mary Gaitskill |
Because They Wanted To
|
Francisco Goldman |
The Ordinary Seaman
|
|
Nominations 1997 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Gina Berriault |
Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories
|
Daniel Akst |
St. Burl's Obituary
|
Kathleen Cambor |
The Book of Mercy
|
Ron Hansen |
Atticus
|
Jamaica Kincaid |
The Autobiography of my Mother
|
|
Nominations 1996 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Richard Ford |
Independence Day
|
Madison Smartt Bell |
All Souls' Rising
|
William H. Gass |
The Tunnel
|
Claire Messud |
When the World Was Steady
|
A.J. Verdelle |
The Good Negress
|
|
Nominations 1995 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
David Guterson |
Snow Falling on Cedars
|
Frederick Busch |
The Children in the Woods: New and Selected Stories
|
Ursula Hegi |
Stones from the River
|
Joyce Carol Oates |
What I Lived For
|
Joanna Scott |
Various Antidotes: Stories
|
|
Nominations 1994 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Philip Roth |
Operation Shylock: A Confession
|
Stanley Elkin |
Van Gogh's Room at Arles: Three Novellas
|
Dagoberto Gilb |
The Magic of Blood
|
Fae Myenne Ng |
Bone
|
Kate Wheeler |
Not Where I Started From
|
|
Nominations 1993 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
E. Annie Proulx |
Postcards
|
Robert Olen Butler |
A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain
|
Francisco Goldman |
The Long Night of White Chickens
|
Maureen Howard |
Natural History
|
Sylvia Watanabe |
Talking to the Dead
|
|
Nominations 1992 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Don DeLillo |
Mao II
|
Stephen Dixon |
Frog: A Novel
|
Paul Gervais |
Extraordinary People
|
Allan Gurganus |
White People
|
Bradford Morrow |
The Almanac Branch
|
|
Nominations 1991 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
John Edgar Wideman |
Philadelphia Fire
|
Paul Auster |
The Music of Chance
|
Joanne Meschery |
A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier
|
Steven Millhauser |
The Barnum Museum
|
Joanna Scott |
Arrogance
|
|
Nominations 1990 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
E. L. Doctorow |
Billy Bathgate
|
Russell Banks |
Affliction
|
Molly Gloss |
The Jump-Off Creek
|
Josephine Jacobsen |
On the Island
|
Lynne Sharon Schwartz |
Leaving Brooklyn
|
|
Nominations 1989 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
James Salter |
Dusk and Other Stories
|
Mary McGarry Morris |
Vanished
|
Thomas Savage |
Corner of Rife and Pacific
|
Isaac Bashevis Singer |
The Death of Methuselah and Other Stories
|
|
Nominations 1988 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
T. Coraghessan Boyle |
World's End
|
Richard Bausch |
Spirits and Other Stories
|
Alice McDermott |
That Night
|
Cynthia Ozick |
The Messiah of Stockholm
|
Lawrence Thornton |
Imagining Argentina
|
|
Nominations 1987 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Richard Wiley |
Soldiers in Hiding
|
Richard Ford |
The Sportswriter
|
Charles R. Johnson |
The Sorcerer\u2019s Apprentice: Tales and Conjurations
|
Janet Kauffman |
Collaborators
|
Maureen Howard |
Expensive Habits
|
|
Nominations 1986 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Peter Taylor |
The Old Forest and Other Stories
|
William Gaddis |
Carpenter's Gothic
|
Larry McMurtry |
Lonesome Dove
|
Hugh Nissenson |
The Tree of Life
|
Helen Norris |
The Christmas Wife
|
Grace Paley |
Later the Same Day
|
|
Nominations 1985 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Tobias Wolff |
The Barracks Thief
|
Harriet Doerr |
Stones for Ibarra
|
Donald Hays |
The Dixie Association
|
David Leavitt |
Family Dancing
|
James Purdy |
On Glory's Course
|
|
Nominations 1984 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
John Edgar Wideman |
Sent for You Yesterday
|
Ron Hansen |
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
|
William Kennedy |
Ironweed
|
Jamaica Kincaid |
At the Bottom of the River
|
Bernard Malamud |
The Stories of Bernard Malamud
|
Cynthia Ozick |
The Cannibal Galaxy
|
|
Nominations 1983 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Toby Olson |
Seaview
|
Maureen Howard |
Grace Abounding
|
Bobbie Ann Mason |
Shiloh and Other Stories
|
George Steiner |
The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.
|
Anne Tyler |
Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant
|
William Wilson |
Birthplace: Moving into Nearness
|
|
Nominations 1982 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
David Bradley |
The Chaneysville Incident
|
Donald Barthelme |
Sixty Stories
|
Richard Bausch |
Take Me Back
|
Mark Helprin |
Ellis Island and Other Stories
|
Marilynne Robinson |
Housekeeping
|
Robert Stone |
A Flag for Sunrise
|
|
Nominations 1981 »
Nominee |
Nominated Work |
Walter Abish |
How German Is It
|
Shirley Hazzard |
The Transit Of Venus
|
Walker Percy |
The Second Coming
|
Gilbert Sorrentino |
Aberration of Starlight
|
John Kennedy Toole |
A Confederacy of Dunces
|
|