Awards & Winners

Sidewise Award for Best Long-Form Alternate History

Sidewise Award for Alternate History

Check all the winners of Sidewise Award for Best Long-Form Alternate History presented under Sidewise Award for Alternate History since 1995 .


Chris Roberson

Honored for : The Dragon's Nine Sons

Nominations 2008 »

Nominee Nominated Work
George Mann The Affinity Bridge
Terry Pratchett Nation
Chris Roberson The Dragon's Nine Sons
Adam Roberts Swiftly
Jo Walton Half a Crown

Michael Chabon

Honored for : The Yiddish Policemen's Union

Nominations 2007 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Robert Conroy 1945
Mary Gentle Ilario: The Lion's Eye
Jay Lake Mainspring
Sophia McDougall Rome Burning
Jo Walton Ha'penny
Michael Chabon The Yiddish Policemen's Union

Charles Stross

Honored for : The Hidden Family, The Family Trade, The Clan Corporate

Nominations 2006 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Robert Conroy 1862
Paul Park The Tourmaline
Harry Turtledove The Disunited States of America
Jo Walton Farthing
Charles Stross The Merchant Princes

Ian R. MacLeod

Honored for : The Summer Isles

Nominations 2005 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sophia McDougall Romanitas
Paul Park A Princess of Roumania
Ian R. MacLeod The Summer Isles

Philip Roth

Honored for : The Plot Against America

Nominations 2004 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Philip Roth The Plot Against America

Murray Davies

Honored for : Collaborator

Nominations 2003 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Mitchell Freedman Disturbance of Fate
Larry Kirwan Liverpool Fantasy
S. M. Stirling Conquistador
Murray Davies Collaborator

Harry Turtledove

Honored for : Ruled Britannia

Nominations 2002 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gary Blackwood The Year of the Hangman
Christopher Priest The Separation
S. M. Stirling The Peshawar Lancers
Martin J. Gidron The Severed Wing
Harry Turtledove Ruled Britannia

Martin J. Gidron

Honored for : The Severed Wing

Nominations 2002 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gary Blackwood The Year of the Hangman
Christopher Priest The Separation
S. M. Stirling The Peshawar Lancers
Martin J. Gidron The Severed Wing
Harry Turtledove Ruled Britannia

J. N. Stroyar

Honored for : The Children's War

Nominations 2001 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gregory Keyes Age of Unreason
Allen Steele Chronospace
J. N. Stroyar The Children's War

Mary Gentle

Honored for : Ash: A Secret History

Nominations 2000 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Suzanne All├ęs Blom Inca: The Scarlet Fringe
S. M. Stirling Nantucket series
Mary Gentle Ash: A Secret History

Brendan DuBois

Honored for : Resurrection Day

Nominations 1999 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Brendan DuBois Resurrection Day

Stephen Fry

Honored for : Making History

Nominations 1998 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Stephen Fry Making History

Harry Turtledove

Honored for : How Few Remain

Nominations 1997 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Harry Turtledove How Few Remain

Stephen Baxter

Honored for : Voyage

Nominations 1996 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Harry Harrison The Hammer and the Cross
Harry Turtledove Worldwar
Tom Shippey The Hammer and the Cross
Stephen Baxter Voyage

Paul J. McAuley

Honored for : Pasquale's Angel

Nominations 1995 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Paul J. McAuley Pasquale's Angel