Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

14th Indian Television Academy (ITA) Awards 2014 Winners are Declared

14th ITA 2014

14th ITA 2014


The 14th Indian Television Academy (ITA) Awards 2014 held on Nov 1 at Andheri Sports Complex, Mumbai to celebrate the excellence in the world of Indian TV industry. The ceremony was anchored by the frothy foursome of Rithwik Dhanjani, Nakul Mehta, Rajiv Thakur and Chandan.The Indian Television Academy Awards 2014 winners are divided into three categories :

General Jury Awards Jury Technical Awards Popular Awards


1. General Jury Awards :

General Jury Awards
AWARD CATEGOTY WINNER
The ITA Laurel for Sterling Service to the Nation THE 9 INDIAN ARMY OFICER
The ITA KIng of Comedy Kapil Sharma
Best Actor Male – Jury Anil Kapoor – 24
Best Actor Female – Jury Surekha Sikri – Balika Vadhu
Best Serial Drama-Jury Ek Haseena Thi
Best Director Drama Abhinay Deo – 24
Best Actor – Comedy – Female Disha Vakani–Tarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah
Best Actor – Comedy – Male Dilip Joshi–Tarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah
Best Serial – Comedy Tarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah
Best Director – Comedy Shashank Bali–FIR
The ITA Scroll of Honour – Ensemble Cast 2014  Comedy Nights with Kapil
Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Male Shakti Anand– Bharat Ka Veer Putra Maharana Pratap
Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Female Neelu Vaghela–Diya Aur Baati Hum
Best Actor in a Negative Role – Female Simone Singh–Ek Haseena Thi
Best Actor in a Negative Role – Male Ayub Khan–Ek Haseena Thi
Best Thriller / Horror Serial 24
Best Mythological Serial Mahabharat
Best Historical Serial Bharat Ka Veer Putr Maharana Pratap
Best Anchor – Talk/Chat Show Rahul Kanwal –Seedhi Baat
Best Anchor – Music & Film-based Show Manish Paul—-Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa (Season 7)
Best Anchor – Game/Quiz Show Kunal Kapoor–Junior Masterchef
Best Anchor – News/Current Affairs Show Anjana Om Kashyap- Rail Budget
Desh Ka Ladla / Ladli (Most Promising Child Star) Faisal Khan- -Maharana Pratap
Best Interstitial/ Filler So sorry – Main Hu Don – -Paresh Mehta
Best TV Documentary Himalayan Tsunami – -Discovery Communications India


2. Jury Technical Awards : 

Jury Technical Awards
AWARD CATEGOTY WINNER
Best Singer Mika Singh – Mission Sapne
Best Television Event (tie) Life OK Screen Awards & Mirchi Music Awards (Cineyug)
Best Reality Director Jatin Lucky (Crew Cut Media)–Mission Sapne
Best Reality Show Fear Factor Season – 5
Best Art Direction Omung Kumar (Blue Lotus Productions)–Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa – 7
Best Talk/Chat Show Har Ghar Kucch Kehta Hai
Best News/Current Affairs Show Jeetega Bhai Jeetega
Best Music & Film-based Show Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa (Season 7)
Best Game Show/Quiz Show Lessons in Marketing Excellence – Season 5
Best Title Music/ Song track Saurabh Kalsi–Rangrasiya
Best Visual Effects (tie) Adventures of Hatim (Hardik Gajjar (Vertex Volt)) & Mahabharat (Swastik Productions Pvt. Ltd
Best Costumes Jerry D’souza–Nach Baliye
Best Mini-series Bindass Halla Bol –Red Dott Tellyworks Pvt Ltd
Best Lyricist Abhishek Kumar & Shashank Kunwar–Rangrasiya
Best Videography Jay Oza & Tanay Satam–24
Best Dialogues – Comedy Amit Aaryan–F.I.R.
Best Dialogues – Drama B. M. Vyas–Maharana Pratap
Best Story Purnendu Shekhar & Gajra Kottary–Balika Vadhu
Best Teleplay Rensil D’Silva, Bhavani Iyer & Priya Pinto–24
Best Editing Bhakti Mayaloo–24

3. Popular Awards : 

Popular Awards
AWARD CATEGOTY WINNER
Desh Ka Sitara (Best Actor – Male) Harshad Arora–Beintehaa
Desh Ki Dhadkan (Best Actor Female) – (Popular) Dipika Singh – Diya Aur Baati hum
Desh Ka Dharavahik (Best Serial) – Popular Diya Aur Baati Hum
GR8! Performer 2014– Female Sanjeeda Shaikh–Ek Haseena Thi
GR8! Performer 2014 – Male Ashish Sharma –Rangarasiya
GR8! ON-Screen Couple Of The Year 2014 Preetika Rao & Harshad Arora–Beintehaa
THE ITA VIEWERS’ CHOICE 2014 Vrushika Mehta & Shantanu Maheshwari – Dil, Dosti, Dance
best Entertainment Channel Star Plus
Best news Channel – Hindi Aaj Tak
Best news Channel – English Times Now

 

For more details please visit AwardsandWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014