Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

22nd Annual Chlotrudis Award: Nominations Announced

CHLOTRUDIS AWARDS 2016Nominations of 22nd Chlotrudis Awards were announced. Nominations of 22nd Annual Chlotrudis Awards were finalized by the film Group’s nominating committee. Peter Strickland’s arresting THE DUKE OF BURGUNDY was dominant among the 47 films nominated, winning 7 nods, including Director and Cinematography.
22nd Chlotrudis Award ceremony was held on March 20, 2016 at Brattle Theatre.

22nd Annual Chlotrudis Award Nominations are as below:

22nd Annual Chlotrudis Award Nominations
Category Nominations
BEST MOVIE
The Duke of Burgundy
Girlhood
Spotlight
Tangerine
Timbuktu
White God
Wild Tales
BURIED TREASURE
Actress
Advantageous
Appropriate Behavior
Charlie’s Country
People Places Things
Victoria
BEST DIRECTOR
Hsiao-Hsien Hou for The Assassin
Todd Haynes for Carol
Peter Strickland for The Duke of Burgundy
Abderrahmane Sissako for Timbuktu
Kornél Mundruczó for White God
Damián Szifrón for Wild Tales
BEST ACTOR
Jason Segel for The End of the Tour
Christopher Abbott for James White
Paul Dano for Love & Mercy
Oscar Isaac for A Most Violent Year
Jemaine Clement for People Places Things
Bruce Greenwood for Wildlike
BEST ACTRESS
Charlotte Rampling for 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan for Brooklyn
Bel Powley for The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Ronit Elkabetz for Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
Karidja Touré for Girlhood
Rinko Kikuchi for Kumiko the Treasure Hunter
Nina Hoss for Phoenix
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Shannon for 99 Homes
Idris Elba for Beasts of No Nation
Emory Cohen for Brooklyn
Michael Fassbender for Slow West
Mark Ruffalo for Spotlight
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kristen Stewart for Clouds of Sils Maria
Cynthia Nixon for James White
Katherine Waterston for Queen of Earth
Mya Taylor for Tangerine
Demet Akbag for Winter Sleep
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST
About Elly
Mustang
Spotlight
Tangerine
What We Do in the Shadows
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Wen-Ying Huang for The Assassin
François Séguin for Brooklyn
Judy Becker for Carol
Pater Sparrow for The Duke of Burgundy
Roy Andersson for A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ping Bin Lee for The Assassin
Edward Lachman for Carol
Nicholas D. Knowland for The Duke of Burgundy
Sean Baker; Radium Cheung for Tangerine
Gökhan Tiryaki for Winter Sleep
BEST EDITING
Chris Wyatt for ‘71
Affonso Gonçalves for Carol
Matyas Fekete for The Duke of Burgundy
Julien Lacheray for Girlhood
Nathan Nugent for Room
BEST USE OF MUSIC IN A FILM
Boy Meets Girl
The Duke of Burgundy
Girlhood
Love & Mercy
Tangerine
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Anomalisa, screenplay by Charlie Kaufman, based on his play
Brooklyn, screenplay by Nick Hornby, based on the novel by Colm Tóibín
The End of the Tour, screenplay by Donald Margulies, based on the book by David Lipsky
Me, and Earl, and the Dying Girl, screenplay by Jesse Andrews, based on his novel
Room, screenplay by Emma Donoghue, based on her novel
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Duke of Burgundy, screenplay by Peter Strickland
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem, screenplay by Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz
Mustang, screenplay by Deniz Gamze Ergüven and Alice Winocour
Spotlight, screenplay by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
What We Do in the Shadows, screenplay by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi
White God, screenplay by Kornél Mundruczó, Viktória Petrányi, and Kata Wéber
Wild Tales, screenplay by Damián Szifrón
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Amy
Best of Enemies
Call Me Lucky
Red Army
Stray Dog
What Happened, Miss Simone?

For more detail please visit AwardsandWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014