Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

30th Annual Lucille Lortel Award Nominations are Announced

Lucille Lortel Awards 2015The 30th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards will be take place on  10th May, 2015 at the NYU Skirball Center, beginning at 7:00 PM EST. The program will be co-hosted by Emmy Award Nominees Jesse Tyler Ferguson (“Modern Family”) and Anna Chlumsky (“Veep,” Broadway’s upcoming “Living on Love”).

Hamilton and the most nominated play, Between Riverside and Crazy, also earned nominations for directing and acting, as well as multiple technical awards.

Playwright Terrence McNally will be honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award; writer and composer Jeanine Tesori will be inducted onto the famed Playwrights’ Sidewalk in front of the Lucille Lortel Theatre; and veteran general manager Nancy Nagel Gibbs will receive the Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award.

Public tickets are $75.00 and will be available April 2, via phone at 212.998.4941, online at www.nyuskirball.org and in person at the Skirball Center’s Shagan Box Office (556 LaGuardia) from Tuesday – Saturday from 12 – 6pm, and two hours before performance.

Here is the full list of 2015 Lucille Lortel Awards Nominations :-

2015 Lucille Lortel Awards Nominations

Nomination
Outstanding Play
Between Riverside and Crazy Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis
Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3), Produced by The Public Theater in association with American Repertory Theater, Written by Suzan-Lori Parks
The Invisible Hand, Produced by New York Theatre Workshop, Written by Ayad Akhtar
My Manana Comes, Produced by The Playwrights Realm, Written by Elizabeth Irwin
The Nether, Produced by MCC Theater, Written by Jennifer Haley
Outstanding Musical
The Fortress of Solitude - Produced by The Public Theater in association with Dallas Theater Center, Book by Itamar Moses, Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, Conceived by Daniel Aukin, Based upon the novel by Jonathan Lethem
Hamilton - Produced by The Public Theater, Book, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Inspired by the book Alexander Hamilton by Ron Chernow
The Lightning Thief - Produced by Theatreworks USA, Music and Lyrics by Rob Rokicki, Book by Joe Tracz Adapted from the book by Rick Riordan
Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe, Produced by Radio Mouse Entertainment, Martin Hummel, Caiola Productions, Terry Schnuck, Susan Jaffe Tane, Hernreich-Horvath Productions, Catalyst Theatre in association with Fireboat Productions, Mary Cossette, Meredith Lynsey Schade, Written and Composed by Jonathan Christenson
Outstanding Revival
Fashions for Men – Produced by Mint Theater Company, Written by Ferenc Molnár
Indian Ink – Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with American Conservatory Theater, Written by Tom Stoppard
Into the Woods – Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center, a Fiasco Theater production, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by James Lapine
Sticks and Bones – Produced by The New Group, Written by David Rabe
The Wayside Motor Inn. Produced by Signature Theatre, Written by A.R. Gurney
Outstanding Solo Show
EVERY BRILLIANT THING, Produced by Scott Morfee, Jean Doumanian, Tom Wirtshafter, Patrick Daly, Kelpie Arts LLC, Scott Rudin, Marc & Lisa Biales, Terry Allen Kramer, Michael Ostin, Written by Duncan Macmillan with Jonny Donahoe, Performed by Jonny Donahoe
Josephine and I, Produced by The Public Theater, Written and Performed by Cush Jumbo
Just Jim Dale, Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company,Written and Performed by Jim Dale
The Lion, Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club, Written and Performed by Benjamin Scheuer
Outstanding Director
Michael Greif, Our Lady of Kibeho
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Austin Pendleton, Between Riverside and Crazy
Ken Rus Schmoll, The Invisible Hand
Ivo van Hove, Scenes From a Marriage
Outstanding Choreographer
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Camille A. Brown, The Fortress of Solitude
Denis Jones, Piece of My Heart: The Bert Berns Story
Laura Krewski, Nevermore – The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe
Lisa Shriver, Into the Woods
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand
Carson Elrod, The Heir Apparent
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Owiso Odera, Our Lady of Kibeho
Bill Pullman, Sticks and Bones
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Grand Concourse
Anna Gunn, Sex With Strangers
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
S. Epatha Merkerson, While I Yet Live
Tonya Pinkins, Rasheeda Speaking
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Adam Chanler-Berat, The Fortress of Solitude
Claybourne Elder, Allegro
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton
Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Michelle Knight, DISENCHANTED! The Hilarious Hit Musical
Jennifer Mudge, Into the Woods
Sally Murphy, The Threepenny Opera
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
Lillias White, Texas in Paris
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Victor Almanzar, Between Riverside and Crazy
Jacob Ming-Trent, Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Jesse Pennington, Bootycandy
Will Pullen, Punk Rock
Scott Shepherd, The Village Bike
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Sophia Anne Caruso, The Nether
Sun Mee Chomet, brownsville song (b-side for tray)
Liza Colon-Zayas, Between Riverside and Crazy
Beth Dixon, The City of Conversation
Deirdre O’Connell, By the Water
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Andy Grotelueschen, Into the Woods
Brian d’Arcy James, Hamilton
Kevin Mambo, The Fortress of Solitude
Steve Rosen, Pretty Filthy
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Luba Mason, Pretty Filthy
Lulu Picart, DISENCHANTED! The Hilarious Hit Musical
Jessica Tyler Wright, Allegro
Emily Young, Into the Woods
Outstanding Scenic Design
Brett J. Banakis, Big Love
Laura Jellinek, The Nether
Derek McLane, Into the Woods
Walt Spangler, Between Riverside and Crazy
Jan Versweyveld, Scenes From a Marriage
Outstanding Costume Design
Candice Donnelly, Indian Ink
Bretta Gerecke, Nevermore – The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe
Clint Ramos, Bootycandy
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton
Anthony Ward, Josephine and I
Outstanding Lighting Design
Howell Binkley, Hamilton
David Lander, The Library
Tyler Micoleau, The Invisible Hand
Ben Stanton, The Nether
Japhy Weideman, Punk Rock
Outstanding Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel, My Mañana Comes
Leah Gelpe, The Invisible Hand
Daniel Kluger and Brandon Wolcott, The Nether
Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton
Matt Tierney, Pocatello
SPECIAL AWARDS
Lifetime Achievement Award
Terrence McNally
Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
Jeanine Tesori
Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award
Nancy Nagel Gibbs

For more details please visit AwardsAndWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014