Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

3rd Canadian Screen Award Winners are Announced

3rd Canadian Screen AwardsThe 3rd Canadian Screen Awards took place on 1st March 2015 at Four Seasons Centre in Toronto for the Performing Arts. The ceremony honoured achievements in Canadian film, television and digital media production in 2014. American actress and comedian Andrea Martin was hosted the show.
Mommy won nine awards, including Best Film. Xavier Dolan picked up CSAs for Direction, Original Screenplay and Editing. The movie also earned awards for Make-Up and Cinematography. Anne Dorval, Antoine Olivier Pilon and Suzanne Clement of Mommy were named winners in acting categories.
Pompeii won six awards, including five during the non-televised portion of the CSAs: Costume Design, Art Direction, Sound Editing, Overall Sound and Visual Effects.
Here’s the list of winners of 3rd Canadian Screen Awards :

  1. Film
  2. Television
  3. Actors
  4. News
  5. Digital Media

 

3rd Canadian Screen Award Winners

Category Winner
Film
Motion Picture Mommy — Xavier Dolan, Nancy Grant
Direction Xavier Dolan, Mommy
Actor in a leading role Antoine Olivier Pilon, Mommy
Actress in a leading role Anne Dorval, Mommy
Actor in a supporting role John Cusack, Maps to the Stars
Actress in a supporting role Suzanne Clément, Mommy
Original Screenplay Xavier Dolan, Mommy
Adapted Screenplay Nicolas Billon, Elephant Song
Feature Length Documentary Super Duper Alice Cooper, Sam Dunn, Reginald Harkema, Scot McFadyen
Short Documentary Jutra, Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre, Marc Bertrand, René Chénier
Live Action Short Drama Hole, Martin Edralin, Laura Perlmutter, Andrew Nicholas McCann Smith
Animated Short Me and My Moulton, Lise Fearnley, Torill Kove, Marcy Page
Art Direction /Production Design Phillip Barker, The Captive
Cinematography André Turpin, Mommy
Costume Design Wendy Partridge, Pompeii
Editing Xavier Dolan, Mommy
Overall Sound Greg Chapman, Peter Persaud, Andrew Stirk, Andrew Tay and Mark Zsifkovits, Pompeii
Sound Editing Steve Baine, Kevin Banks, Stephen Barden, Fred Brennan, Alex Bullick, J.R. Fountain, Kevin Howard and Jill Purdy, Pompeii
Achievement in Music: Original Score Howard Shore, Maps to the Stars
Achievement in Music: Original Song Manjeet Ral, “Dal Makhani” (Dr. Cabbie)
Achievement in Make-Up Maina Militza, Mommy
Achievement in Visual Effects Keith Acheson, Dennis Berardi, Ayo Burgess, Naomi Foakes, Jo Hughes, Chris MacLean, Mohsen Mousavi, Scott Riopelle, Andy Robinson and Eric Robinson, Pompeii
Special awards Claude Jutra Award: Jeffrey St. Jules, Bang Bang Baby
Golden Screen Award: Pompeii
Television
Drama series Orphan Black
Comedy series Call Me Fitz
Animated program or series Rocket Monkeys
Documentary program Our Man in Tehran
Children’s or youth fiction Degrassi
Children’s or youth non-fiction Japanizi: Going, Going, Gong!
Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy
History Documentary Program or Series Apocalypse WWI
International Drama Vikings
Lifestyle Program or Series Income Property
Music Program or Series 2014 MuchMusic Video Awards
Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series Unsung: Behind the Glee
Pre-School Program or Series The Adventures of Napkin Man
Reality /Competition Program or Series The Amazing Race Canada
Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series The Nature of Things: “Invasion of the Brain Snatchers”
Social/ Political Documentary Program (Donald Brittain Award) Tales from the Organ Trade
Factual Program or Series Ice Pilots NWT
Variety or sketch comedy program or series Rick Mercer Report
Actors
Lead actor, drama Jared Keeso, 19-2
Lead actress, drama Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Lead actor, comedy Don McKellar, Sensitive Skin
Lead actress, comedy Joanna Cassidy, Call Me Fitz
Lead actor, television film or miniseries Jonas Chernick, The Best Laid Plans
Lead actress, television film or miniseries Jodi Balfour, Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy
Supporting actor, drama Jordan Gavaris, Orphan Black
Supporting actress, drama Ali Liebert, Bomb Girls
Supporting actor, comedy Jonathan Torrens, Mr. D
Supporting actress, comedy Lauren Ash, Spun Out
Performance in a children’s or youth program or series Aislinn Paul, Degrassi
Performance in a guest role, drama series Callum Keith Rennie, Motive
Performance in an animated program or series Scott McCord, Justin Time
Performance in a variety or sketch comedy program or series Rick Mercer, Rick Mercer Report
News
News special CBC News
News reportage, local CBC News Toronto, “Mammoliti Fundraiser”
News reportage, national Adrienne Arsenault, The National: “Canadian Jihadis”
Local newscast CBC News: Toronto
National newscast Global National
News information series The Fifth Estate
News anchor, local Chris Gailus, Global BC
News anchor, national Lisa LaFlamme, CTV National News
Host or interviewer, news or information program or series Andrew Chang, CBC News: Quebec Votes 2014
News or information program 16:9: “The Unspooling Mind”
Digital media
Original Interactive Production Fort McMoney
Original Program or Series, Fiction Space Riders: Division Earth
Original Program or Series, Non-Fiction A Short History of the Highrise (The New York Times and NFB)
Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media Supinder Wraich, Guidestones: Sunflower Noir
Cross-Platform Project, Fiction Played: Interference
Cross-Platform Project, Non-Fiction Big Brother Canada Digital
Cross-Platform Project, Children’s Grojband: The Show Must Go On

For more details please visit AwardsAndWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014