Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

3rd Canadian Screen Awards Nominations are Announced

Canadian Screen Awards 2015The 3rd Canadian Screen Awards will be held on March 1, 2015, to honour achievements in Canadian film, television and digital media production in 2014. Canadian Screen Awards will take place between February 23 – March 1, 2015 in Toronto. The 2-Hour Live Canadian Screen Awards Brodcast GALA on CBC on Sunday March 1, 2015. The Academy’s Canadian Screen Week features ten events in seven days, beginning February 23 and culminating with the Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast on CBC, live from the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto, on March 1, 2015, at 8pm (8:30 NT). Sketch comedy legend Andrea Martin is set to host the 2015 Canadian Screen Awards, Canada’s film and TV awards.

Check full list of Nominees for 3rd Canadian Screen Awards -

3rd Canadian Screen Awards

Category Nomination
Film

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur FIilm

CAST NO SHADOW – Chris Agoston, Christian Sparkes, Allison White
FALL -  Mehernaz Lentin
IN HER PLACE – Igor Drljaca, Yoon Hyun Chan, Albert Shin
MAPS TO THE STARS  – Martin Katz , Michel Merkt , Saïd Ben Saïd
MOMMY – Xavier Dolan, Nancy Grant
TU DORS NICOLE -  Luc Déry, Kim McCraw

Achievement  in Direction | Meilleure Realisation

ATOM EGOYAN – The Captive
ALBERT SHIN – In Her Place
DAVID CRONENBERG – Maps To The Stars
XAVIER DOLAN Mommy
STÉPHANE LAFLEUR – Tu dors Nicole

Performance By a An Actor in a Leading Role / Interpretation Masculine Dans un Premier Role

RYAN REYNOLDS – The Captive
BRUCE GREENWOOD -  Elephant Song
MICHAEL MURPHY -  Fall
EVAN BIRD Maps – To The Stars
ANTOINE OLIVIER PILON  – Mommy

Performance By An Actor in a Supporting Role / Interpretation Masculine Dans Un Role De Soution

JUSTIN CHATWIN – Bang Bang Baby
JOHN CUSACK -  Maps To The Stars
ROBERT PATTINSON  – Maps To The Stars
MARC-ANDRÉ GRONDIN – Tu dors Nicole
KRIS DEMEANOR – The Valley Below

Performance By  An Actress in a Leading Role / Interpretation Feminine Dans Un Premier Role

AHN JI HYE – In Her Place
YOON DA KYUNG – In Her Place
JULIANNE CÔTÉ – Tu dors Nicole
JULIANNE MOORE – Maps To The Stars
ANNE DORVAL -  Mommy

Performance By  An Actress in a Supporting Role / Interpretation Feminine Dans Un Role De Solution

SANDRINE BISSON – 1987
KIL HAE YEON – In Her Place
MIA WASIKOWSKA – Maps To The Stars
SUZANNE CLÉMENT – Mommy
CATHERINE ST-LAURENT – Tu dors Nicole
Original Screenplay | Meilleur scenario THE CAPTIVE Atom Egoyan, David Fraser
IN HER PLACE Pearl Ball-Harding, Albert Shin
MAPS TO THE STARS Bruce Wagner
MOMMY Xavier Dolan
TU DORS NICOLE Stéphane Lafleur
Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation THE CALLING Scott Abramovitch
CAST NO SHADOW Joel Thomas Hynes
ELEPHANT SONG Nicolas Billon
Television
Shaw Media Award for Best Dramatic Series 19-2
Continuum
Motive
Orphan Black
Remedy
Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series Call Me Fitz
Mr. D
Seed
Spun Out
Tiny Plastic Men
Best Reality / Competition Program or Series Big Brother Canada
MasterChef Canada
The Amazing Race Canada
The Ultimate Fighter Nations
Unusually Thicke
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series Degrassi
The Next Step
Total Drama All-Stars
Best International Drama The Great Martian War
Vikings
Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role 19-2 – Deer Bravo! (Bell Media) Jared Keeso
Arctic Air – Rites of Passage CBC (CBC) Adam Beach
Cracked – Ghost Dance CBC (CBC) David Sutcliffe
Forgive Me – Hallowed Be Thy Name Super Channel (Allarco) Michael McLeod
Remedy – Bad Blood Global (Shaw Media) Dillon Casey
Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role Being Human – Rewind, Rewind… Space (Bell Media) Meaghan Rath
Orphan Black – By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried Space (Bell Media) Tatiana Maslany
Reign – Inquisition M3 (Bell Media) Megan Follows
Sex&Violence – Denial OUTtv (OUTtv) Jennie Raymond
Sex&Violence – Social Work OUTtv (OUTtv) Jackie Torrens
Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role Mr. D – Old School CBC (CBC) Gerry Dee
Seed – Mall My Children City (Rogers Media) Adam Korson
Sensitive Skin – Not The Haitian Corpse HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus Entertainment) Don McKellar
Spun Out – Daved and Confused CTV (Bell Media) Dave Foley
Tiny Plastic Men – Bring out your DeAD Super Channel (Allarco) Mark Meer
Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role Call Me Fitz – Alice Doesn’t Live, Anymore TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) Joanna Cassidy
Package Deal – Kangaroo Court City (Rogers Media) Julia Voth
Seed – Getting Tail City (Rogers Media) Carrie-Lynn Neales
Working The Engels – Jenna’s Friend Global (Shaw Media) Kacey Rohl
Working The Engels – Pilot Global (Shaw Media) Andrea Martin
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series 19-2 – The Party, Medals Bravo! (Bell Media) Benz Antoine
19-2 – Welfare Day, Home Bravo! (Bell Media) Dan Petronijevic
Forgive Me – Hallowed Be Thy Name Super Channel (Allarco) Hugh Thompson
Lost Girl – In Memoriam, Origin Showcase (Shaw Media) Paul Amos
Orphan Black – Mingling its Own Nature With It Space (Bell Media) Jordan Gavaris
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series 19-2 – Islands, Winter Bravo! (Bell Media) Maxim Roy
19-2 – Medals, Islands Bravo! (Bell Media) Laurence Leboeuf
Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy Global (Shaw Media) Ali Liebert
Forgive Me – Forgive Us Our Trespasses Super Channel (Allarco) Jane Alexander
Sex&Violence – Social Work OUTtv (OUTtv) Olympia Dukakis
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series Call Me Fitz – The Hard Weiner Of Truth, A Very Special Fitzmas
Mr. D – Donor Dinner CBC (CBC) Jonathan Torrens
Package Deal – Kangaroo Court City (Rogers Media) Jay Malone
Sensitive Skin – Not The Haitian Corpse HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus Entertainment) Elliott Gould
Spun Out – This is Going to Take A While CTV (Bell Media) Marty Adams
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series Call Me Fitz – A Very Special Fitzmas TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) Anne Openshaw
Mr. D – Self Defense CBC (CBC) Lauren Hammersley
Mr. D – Self Defense CBC (CBC) Naomi Snieckus
Spun Out – Stalkblocker CTV (Bell Media) Lauren Ash
Working The Engels – Picture Night Global (Shaw Media) Azura Skye
Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series Degrassi – My Own Worst Enemy MuchMusic/MTV (Bell Media) Aislinn Paul
If I Had Wings Super Channel (Allarco) Richard Harmon
Some Assembly Required – Realm of Raiders YTV (Corus Entertainment) Charlie Storwick
The Next Step – What’ll I Do Family Channel (DHX Media) Brittany Raymond
Total Drama All-Stars – Heroes Vs. Villains Teletoon (Corus Entertainment) Christian Potenza
DIGITAL MEDIA LIST
Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media Bramble Berry Tales
Circa 1948
Fort McMoney
Seven Digital Deadly Sins
Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Fiction The Amazing Gayl Pile
Guidestones: Sunflower Noir
Out With Dad
Space Riders: Division Earth
Whatever, Linda
Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction A Short History of the Highrise
Apocalypse 10 Lives
Coolest Thing I’ve Ever Made
The Devil’s Toy Redux
The Transgender Project
Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media Guidestones: Sunflower Noir (iThentic, 3 o’clock.tv) Fabrizio Filippo
Guidestones: Sunflower Noir (iThentic, 3 o’clock.tv) Supinder Wraich
The Amazing Gayl Pile (LaRue Productions Inc.) Morgan Waters
Whatever, Linda (Secret Location, Touchpoint Films) Hannah Cheesman
Whatever, Linda (Secret Location, Touchpoint Films) Terra Hazelton
Best Cross-Platform Project – Children’s and Youth Grojband
Japanizi: Going, Going, Gong!
The Next Star
Time Tremors
Zerby Derby Interactive
Academy Special Awards
Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute GEORGE ANTHONY
Academy Icon Award Insight Production Company Ltd.
Academy Legacy Award Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF)
Claude Jutra JEFFREY ST. JULES
Digital Media Trailblazing Award JEFFREY ELLIOTT
Earle Grey Award PAUL GROSS
Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism RIC ESTHER BIENSTOCK
Humanitarian Award MICHAEL LANDSBERG
Margaret Collier Award TASSIE CAMERON

For more details please visit AwardsAndWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014