Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

40th Cesar Awards 2015 Nominees are Announced

40th Cesar Awards 2015The 40th Cesar Awards ceremony, presented by the French Academy of Cinema Arts and Techniques will honor the best films of 2014 in France. It is scheduled to take place on 20 February 2015, at the Theatre du Chatelet in Paris. The ceremony is chaired by actor-director Dany Boon, with actor Edouard Baer acting as master of ceremonies for the second time. Saint Laurent received the most nominations with ten, followed by Love at First Fight with nine nominations.

See full list of Nominations 40th Cesar Awards.

40th Cesar Awards

Category Nomination
Best Film Love at First Fight -
Eastern Boys -
La Famille Bélier -
Hippocrate -
Saint Laurent -
Clouds of Sils Maria -
Timbuktu -
Best Director Céline Sciamma Girlhood
Thomas Cailley Love at First Fight
Robin Campillo Eastern Boys
Thomas Lilti Hippocrate
Bertrand Bonello Saint Laurent
Olivier Assayas Clouds of Sils Maria
Abderrahmane Sissako Timbuktu
Best Actor Niels Arestrup Diplomacy as General Dietrich von Choltitz
Guillaume Canet Next Time I’ll Aim for the Heart as Franck
François Damiens La Famille Bélier as Rodolphe Bélier
Romain Duris The New Girlfriend as David / Virginia
Vincent Lacoste Hippocrate as Benjamin Barois
Pierre Niney Yves Saint Laurent as Yves Saint Laurent
Gaspard Ulliel Saint Laurent as Yves Saint Laurent
Best Actress Juliette Binoche Clouds of Sils Maria as Maria Enders
Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night as Sandra
Catherine Deneuve In the Courtyard as Mathilde
Émilie Dequenne Not My Type as Jennifer
Adèle Haenel Love at First Fight as Madeleine
Sandrine Kiberlain Elle l’adore as Muriel Bayen
Karin Viard La Famille Bélier as Gigi Bélier
Best Supporting Actor Éric Elmosnino La Famille Bélier as M. Thomasson
Guillaume Gallienne Yves Saint Laurent as Pierre Bergé
Louis Garrel Saint Laurent as Jacques de Bascher
Reda Kateb Hippocrate as Abdel Rezzak
Jérémie Renier Saint Laurent as Pierre Bergé
Best Supporting Actress Marianne Denicourt Hippocrate as Dr. Denormandy
Claude Gensac Lulu femme nue as Marthe
Izïa Higelin Samba as Manu
Charlotte Le Bon Yves Saint Laurent as Victoire Doutreleau
Kristen Stewart Clouds of Sils Maria as Valentine
Most Promising Actor Kévin Azaïs Love at First Fight as Arnaud Labrède
Ahmed Dramé Once in a Lifetime as Malik
Kirill Emelyanov Eastern Boys as Marek / Rouslan
Pierre Rochefort Going Away as Baptiste Cambière
Marc Zinga May Allah Bless France! as Régis / Abd Al Malik
Most Promising Actress Lou de Laâge Respire as Sarah
Louane Emera La Famille Bélier as Paula Bélier
Joséphine Japy Respire as Charlie
Ariane Labed Fidelio, l’odyssée d’Alice as Alice
Karidja Touré Girlhood as Marieme / Vic
Best Writing – Original Love at First Fight Thomas Cailley and Claude Le Pape
La Famille Bélier Victoria Bedos, Stanislas Carré de Malberg, Eric Lartigau, Thomas Bidegain
Hippocrate Thomas Lilti, Baya Kasmi, Julien Lilti, Pierre Chosson
Clouds of Sils Maria Olivier Assayas
Timbukt Abderrahmane Sissako, Kessen Tall
Best Writing – Adaptation The Blue Room Mathieu Amalric, Stéphanie Cléau
Diplomacy Cyril Gely, Volker Schlöndorff
Lulu femme nue Sólveig Anspach, Jean-Luc Gaget
Not My Type Lucas Belvaux
Next Time I’ll Aim for the Heart Cédric Anger
Best First Film Love at First Fight -
Elle l’adore -
Fidelio, l’odyssée d’Alice -
Party Girl -
May Allah Bless France! -
Best Cinematography Christophe Beaucarne Beauty and the Beast
Josée Deshaies Saint Laurent
Yorick Le Saux Clouds of Sils Maria
Sofian El Fani Timbuktu
Thomas Hardmeier Yves Saint Laurent
Best Editing Lilian Corbeille Love at First Fight
Christel Dewynter Hippocrate
Frédéric Baillehaiche Party Girl
Fabrice Rouaud Saint Laurent
Nadia Ben Rachid Timbuktu
Best Sound Pierre André and Daniel Sobrino Girlhood
Jean-Jacques Ferran, Nicolas Moreau and Jean-Pierre Laforce Bird People
Jean-Luc Audy, Guillaume Bouchateau and Niels Barletta Love at First Fight
Nicolas Cantin, Nicolas Moreau and Jean-Pierre Laforce Saint Laurent
Philippe Welsh, Roman Dymny and Thierry Delor Timbuktu
Best Music Written for a Film Jean-Baptiste de Laubier Girlhood
Béatrice Thiriet Bird People
Lionel Flairs, Benoît Rault and Philippe Deshaies Love at First Fight
Amine Bouhafa Timbuktu
Ibrahim Maalouf Yves Saint Laurent
Best Costume Design Pierre-Yves Gayraud Beauty and the Beast
Carine Sarfati The Connection
Anaïs Romand Saint Laurent
Pascaline Chavanne The New Girlfriend
Madeline Fontaine Yves Saint Laurent
Best Production Design Thierry Flamand Beauty and the Beast
Jean-Philippe Moreaux The Connection
Katia Wyszkop Saint Laurent
Sébastien Birchler Timbuktu
Aline Bonetto
Best Documentary Film Cartoonists – Foot Soldiers of Democracy -
Les Chèvres de ma mère -
School of Babel -
National Gallery -
The Salt of the Earth -
Best Animated Film Song of the Sea -
Jack and the Cuckoo-Clock Heart -
Minuscule: Valley of the Lost Ants -
Bang Bang! (short) -
La Bûche de Noël (short) -
Anatole’s Little Saucepan (short) -
Les Petits Cailloux (short) -
Best Short Film Aïssa -
La Femme de Rio -
Inupiluk -
The Days Before -
My Sense of Modesty -
La Virée à Paname -
Best Foreign Film 12 Years a Slave -
Boyhood -
Two Days, One Night -
Ida -
Mommy -
The Grand Budapest Hotel -
Winter Sleep -

For more details please visit AwardsAndWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014