Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

41 th César Award Nominations Announced

Caser AwardCésar Award Nominations were announced on 6 th February. Award Ceremony was presented on Friday 26th February 2016. Florence Foresti will be the Master of the 41st Cesar Ceremony.

The César Award is the national film award of France.  The nominations are selected by the members of twelve categories of filmmaking professionals and supported by the French Ministry of Culture.

41 th César Award Nominations are as follows:

41 th César Award Nominations
Best Actor
Loubna Abidar MUCH LOVED
Emmanuelle Bercot MY KING
Cécile de France LA BELLE SAISON
Catherine Deneuve HEADS UP
Catherine Frot DAISY
Isabelle Huppert VALLEY OF LOVE
Soria Zeroual FATIMA
Best Actor
Jean-Pierre Bacri THE VERY PRIVATE LIFE OF MR SIM
Vincent Cassel MY KING
François Damiens THE COWBOYS
Gérard Depardieu VALLEY OF LOVE
Antonythasan Jesuthasan DHEEPAN
Vincent Lindon THE LAW OF THE MARKET
Fabrice Luchini L’HERMINE
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Sara Forestier HEADS UP
Agnès Jaoui LIKE A PLANE
Sidse Babett Knudsen L’HERMINE
Noémie Lvovsky LA BELLE SAISON
Karin Viard 21 NIGHTS WITH PATTIE
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Michel Fau DAISY
Louis Garrel MY KING
Benoît Magimel HEADS UP
André Marcon DAISY
Rottiers DHEEPAN
Most promising Actress
Camille Cottin BITCH, PRINCESS OF HEARTS
Sara Giraudeau THE BÊTISES
Zita Hanrot FATIMA
Diane Rouxel HEADS UP
Lou Roy-Lecollinet THREE MEMORIES OF MY YOUTH
Most Promising Actor
Swann Arlaud ANARCHISTS
Quentin Dolmaire THREE MEMORIES OF MY YOUTH
Félix Moati AT THREE WE GO
Finnegan Oldfield THE COWBOYS
Rod Paradot HEADS UP
Best Original Screenplay Noé Debré DHEEPAN
Thomas Bidegain
Jacques Audiard
Giannoli DAISY
Deniz Gamze Ergüven MUSTANG
Alice Winocour
Emmanuelle Bercot HEADS UP
Marcia Romano
Arnaud Desplechin THREE MEMORIES OF MY YOUTH
Julie Peyr
Best Adaptation
David Oelhoffen L’AFFAIRE SK1
Frédéric Tellier
Samuel Benchetrit ASPHALT
Vincent Garenq INVESTIGATION
Stéphane Cabel
Philippe Faucon FATIMA
Hélène Zimmer DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID
Benoit Jacquot
Best Original Music
Raphael THE COWBOYS
Ennio Morricone IN MAY, DO WHAT YOU LIKE
Stephen Warbeck MY KING
Warren Ellis MUSTANG
Grégoire Hetzel THREE MEMORIES OF MY YOUTH
Best Sound
Daniel Sobrino DHEEPAN
Valerie Deloof
Cyril Holtz
François Musy DAISY
Gabriel Hafner
Nicolas Provost MY KING
Agnes Ravez
Emmanuel Croset
Ibrahim Gök MUSTANG
Damien Guillaume
Olivier Goinard
Nicolas Cantin THREE MEMORIES OF MY YOUTH
Sylvain Malbrant
Stephane Thiebaut
Best Picture
Eponine Momenceau DHEEPAN
Glynn Speeckaert DAISY
David Chizallet MUSTANG
Irina Lubtchansky THREE MEMORIES OF MY YOUTH
Christophe Offenstein VALLEY OF LOVE
Best Editing
Juliette Welfling DHEEPAN
Cyril Nakache DAISY
Simon Jacquet MY KING
Mathilde Van Moortel MUSTANG
Laurence Briaud THREE MEMORIES OF MY YOUTH
Best Costumes
Anaïs Romand DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID
Pierre-Jean Larroque DAISY
Selin Sözen MUSTANG
Catherine Leterrier THE SMELL OF MANDARIN
Nathalie Raoul THREE MEMORIES OF MY YOUTH
Best Set Design
Michel Barthélémy DHEEPAN
Katia Wyszkop DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID
Martin Kurel DAISY
jean rabasse THE SMELL OF MANDARIN
Toma Baqueni THREE MEMORIES OF MY YOUTH
best Direction
Jacques Audiard DHEEPAN
Stéphane Brizé THE LAW OF THE MARKET
Giannoli DAISY
Maïwenn MY KING
Deniz Gamze Ergüven MUSTANG
Emmanuelle Bercot HEADS UP
Arnaud Desplechin THREE MEMORIES OF MY YOUTH
Best Short Film
THE AGAINST-AISLE directed by Cécile Ducrocq/produced by Stéphane Demoustier , Guillaume Dreyfus
THE LAST OF CÉFRANS directed by Pierre-Emmanuel Urcun/produced by Pierre-Emmanuel Urcun , Roy Arida ,Vincent Port , Louis Tardivier
TRY TO DIE YOUNG directed by Morgan Simon/produced by Jessica Rosselet
GUY MOQUET directed by Demis Herenger/produced by Naim Ait Sidhoum , Julien Perrin , Elsa Minisini , Elizabeth Pawlowski
MY HERO directed by Sylvain Desclous/produced by Florence Borelly
Best Animated Feature
THE AMERICAN NIGHT ANGELIQUE (SHORT FILM) directed by Pierre-Emmanuel Lyet , Joris Clerté/produced by Maryline Charrier
SUNDAY LUNCH (SHORT FILM) directed by Céline Devaux/produced by Ron Dyens
UNDER YOUR FINGERS (SHORT FILM) directed by Marie-Christine Courtès/produced by Jean-François Le Corre , Marc Faye
TIGERS IN SINGLE FILE (SHORT FILM) directed by Benoît Chieux/produced by Dora Benousilio
ADAMA (FEATURE) directed by Simon Rouby/produced by Philippe Aigle , Séverine Lathuillière ,Azmina Goulamaly , Alain Séraphine
APRIL AND FAKE WORLD (FEATURE) directed by Christian Desmares , Franck Ekinci/produced by Marc Jousset , Franck Ekinci
THE LITTLE PRINCE (FEATURE) directed by Mark Osborne/produced by Dimitri Rassam , Aton Soumache ,Alexis Vonarb
Best Documentary Feature
THE PEARL BUTTON directed by Patricio Guzmán/produced by Renate Sachse
CAVANNA, UNTIL THE LAST SECOND, I’LL WRITE directed by Denis Robert , Nina Roberts/produced by Nina Roberts , Denis Robert , Bertrand Faivre
TOMORROW directed by Cyril Dion , Mélanie Laurent/produced by Bruno Levy
THE MISSING IMAGE directed by Rithy Panh/produced by Catherine Dussart
A GERMAN YOUTH directed by Jean-Gabriel Periot/produced by Nicolas Brevière
Best First Feature Film
L’AFFAIRE SK1 directed by Frédéric Tellier/ produced by Julien Madon , Julien Leclercq
THE COWBOYS directed by Thomas Bidegain/produced by Alain Attal
MUSTANG directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven/produced by CHARLES GILLIBERT
NEITHER HEAVEN NOR EARTH directed by Clement Cogitore/produced by Jean-Christophe Reymond , Amaury Ovise
WE THREE OR NOTHING directed by Kheiron/produced by Simon Istolainen , Sidonie Dumas
Best Foreign Feature
BIRDMAN directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu/distribution France TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX
THE SON OF SAUL directed by László Nemes/distribution France AD VITAM
I DIED BUT I HAVE FRIENDS directed by Guillaume Malandrin , Stéphane Malandrin/co TS PRODUCTIONS France ( Miléna Poylo ,Gilles Sacuto )
MIA MADRE directed by Nanni Moretti/co France PACT ( Jean Labadie )
TAXI TEHRAN directed by Jafar Panahi/distribution France MEMENTO FILMS DISTRIBUTION
THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT directed by Jaco Van Dormael/coproduction France AFTER THE DELUGE ( Jaco Van Dormael , Olivier Rausin , Daniel Marquet )
YOUTH directed by Paolo Sorrentino/coproduction France Barbary FILMS ( Fabio Conversi )
Best Feature Film
DHEEPAN produced by Caucheteux , Grégoire Sorlat/directed by Jacques Audiard
FATIMA produced by Yasmina Nini-Faucon , Philippe Faucon/made ??by Philippe Faucon
THE LAW OF THE MARKET produced by Christophe Rossignon , Philip Boëffard/directed by Stéphane Brizé
DAISY produced by Olivier Delbosc , Marc Missonnier/directed by Xavier Giannoli
MY KING produced by Alain Attal/directed by Maïwenn
MUSTANG produced by CHARLES GILLIBERT/directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
HEADS UP produced by François Kraus , Denis Pineau-Valencienne/directed by Emmanuelle Bercot
THREE MEMORIES OF MY YOUTH produced by Caucheteux , Grégoire Sorlat/directed by Arnaud Desplechin

For more detail please visit AwardsandWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014