Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

4th AACTA Awards 2015 Winners are Announced

AACTA awards 2015The 4th Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards was held over two events which are the AACTA Awards Luncheon and AACTA Awards Ceremony on the 27 and 29 of January, respectively. Both presentations took place at the The Star Event Center. The ceremony will be broadcasted on free-to-air Network Ten for the third year running, with an encore screening on subscription television channel Arena on 31 January.
Join hosts Cate Blanchett and Deborah Mailman, along with many other of Australia’s top film and television talent including presenters AACTA President Geoffrey Rush, Kat Stewart, Marta Dusseldorp, Danille Cormack, Lachy Hulme, Stephen Curry and Dan Wyllie, along with nominees Patrick Brammall, Essie Davis, Sarah Snook and guests Rove McManus, Sigrid Thornton and Natalie Bassingthwaite, to name a few.

Here is full list of winners for 4th Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards 2015.

Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA)

Category Winners
Australian Feature Film
Samsung AACTA Award for Best Film The Babadook
AACTA Award for Best Direction Presented by Hyundai Genesis The Babadook
AACTA Award for Best Original Screenplay The Babadook
AACTA Award for Best Adapted Screenplay The Railway Man
AACTA Award for Best Cinematography Predestination
AACTA Award for Best Editing Predestination
AACTA Award for Best Sound The Rover
AACTA Award for Best Original Music Score Presented by APRA AMCOS The Railway Man
AACTA Award for Best Production Design Predestination
AACTA Award for Best Costume Design The Water Diviner
AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor David Gulpilil
AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress Sarah Snook
AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor Yilmaz Erdogan
AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress Susan Prior
Television
AACTA Award for Best Children’s Television Series The Flamin’ Thongs (ABC3)
Television / AACTA Award for Best Television Comedy Series UTOPIA (ABC)
Television / AACTA Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America (Nine Network)
AACTA Award for Best Reality Television Series The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
AACTA Award for Best Television Drama Series The Code (ABC)
AACTA Award for Best Telefeature or Mini Series Devil’s Playground (FOXTEL – Showcase)
AACTA Award for Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy The Slap – Episode 3 ‘Harry’ (ABC1)
AACTA Award for Best Direction in a Television Light Entertainment or Reality Series Black Comedy – Episode 3 (ABC)
AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television Please Like Me – Episode 2/07: Scroggin (ABC2)
AACTA Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama Ashley Zukerman
AACTA Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama Debra Lawrance
AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in Television The Broken Shore (ABC)
AACTA Award for Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft Cloudstreet (FOXTEL – Showcase)
Switched On Audience Choice Award for Best Television Program Packed To The Rafters (Seven Network)
Switched On Audience Choice Award for Best Performance in a Television Drama Asher Keddie
Documentary
AACTA Award for Best Feature Length Documentary Ukraine is Not a Brothel
AACTA Award for Best Documentary Television Program Presented by Foxtel Movies Tender (ABC)
AACTA Award for Best Direction in a Documentary ALL THIS MAYHEM
AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary SONS & Mothers
AACTA Award for Best Editing in a Documentary ALL THIS MAYHEM
AACTA Award for Best Sound in a Documentary SONS & Mothers
AACTA Award for Best Original Music Score in a Documentary ALL THIS MAYHEM
Short Film
AACTA Award for Best Short Animation Grace Under Water
AACTA Award for Best Short Fiction Film Florence Has Left the Building
Additional Awards
AACTA Award for Best Visual Effects or Animation The LEGO Movie

For more details please visit AwardsAndWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014