Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

4th Candian Screen Awards Nominations were Announced

CandianAcademy of Canadian Cinema & Television announced the nominees for the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards. The Awards celebrate Canadian productions and talent who excel in front of the camera and behind-the-scenes in Canadian film, television and digital media.
Candian Screen Award will be Presented on Friday March 11, 2016 at TIFF Bell Lightbox. The 2016 Candian Screen Awards will be broadcast on CBC on March 13, 2016.  Naomi Snieckus will host the Award Ceremony.

Here’s the list of Nominations of 4th Canadian Screen Awards :

Candian Screen Awards Nominations and Winners 2016
Academy Special Awards
Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute IVAN FECAN
Academy Icon Award THIS HOUR HAS 22 MINUTES
Academy Legacy Award EUGENE LEVY AND CATHERINE O’HARA
Best First Feature JAMIE M. DAGG
Cineplex Golden Screen Award SNOWTIME!
Digital Media Trailblazing Award ANA SERRANO -Sponsored by the Ontario Media Development Corporation (OMDC)
Diversity Award CANADA IN PERSPECTIVE
Earle Grey Award WENDY CREWSON
Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism MARK STAROWICZ
Humanitarian Award Performing Arts Lodges (PAL Canada)/Canadian Stars Jennifer Dale and Gordon Pinsent at SCRABBLE WITH THE STARS fundraiser for PAL Toronto
Lifetime Achievement Award MARTIN SHORT
Margaret Collier Award (for Writing) KAREN WALTON
Outstanding Technical Achievement Award Much Music Video Awards – Router-Based Production Audio Design

 

Candian Screen Awards Nominations 2016
Film Nominations
Category Nominations
Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
Brooklyn – Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
Corbo – Félize Frappier
The Demons | Les Démons – Philippe Lesage
Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira – Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant
The Forbidden Room – Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso, Phyllis Laing, David Christensen, Guy Maddin
My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre – Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers – Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant
Remember – Robert Lantos, Ari Lantos
Room – David Gross, Ed Guiney
Sleeping Giant – Karen Harnisch, Andrew Cividino, Marc Swenker, James Vandewater, Aaron Yeger
Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique
Louisa Schabas – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira
Galen Johnson, Brigitte Henry, Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski – The Forbidden Room
Ken Rempel, Kathy McCoy, Erik Gerlund – Forsaken
Arv Greywal, Steve Shewchuk, Larry Spittle – Hyena Road
Ethan Tobman, Mary Kirkland – Room
Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images
Yves Bélanger – Brooklyn
Sara Mishara – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira
Rene Ohashi – Forsaken
Karim Hussain – Hyena Road
Danny Cohen – Room
Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes
Joanne Hansen – Beeba Boys
Judy Jonker – Corbo
Christopher Hargadon – Forsaken
Katelynd Johnston – Hyena Road
Arabella Bushnell – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows
Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation
Philippe Lesage – The Demons | Les Démons
Maxime Giroux – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira
Anne Émond – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers
Lenny Abrahamson – Room
Andrew Cividino – Sleeping Giant
Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage
Renee Beaulieu – Adrien | Le Garagiste
David Wharnsby – Hyena Road
Mathieu Bouchard-Malo – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers
Nathan Nugent – Room
James Vandewater – Sleeping Giant
Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages
Catherine Beaudoin – Anna
David Scott, Trina Brink – Backcountry
Gail Kennedy, Rochelle Parrent, Jojo Preece – Forsaken
Jayne Dancose, Debra Johnson, Charles Porlier – Hyena Road
Sid Armour – Room
Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale
Michel Corriveau – Anna
Michael Brook – Brooklyn
François Dompierre – The Passion of Augustine | La Passion d’Augustine
Stephen Rennicks – Room
Chris Gestrin – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows
Achievement in Music – Original Song | Meilleure chanson originale
Peter Katz, Karen Kowsowski – 88 – “Where the Light Used to Be”
Martin Léon – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers – “Red and Yellow”
Noah Reid – People Hold On – “People Hold On”
Jenny Salgado – Scratch – A Hip-opera | Scratch – Un Hip-Opéra – “C’est aujourd’hui que je sors”
Kris Elgstrand – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows – “Asshole Dave”
Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d’ensemble
Sylvain Brassard, Arnaud Têtu, Pascal Van Strydonck, Olivier Léger – Adrien | Le Garagiste
Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Jean-Charles Desjardins, François Grenon – Endorphine
Lou Solakofski, Ian Rankin, Joe Morrow, Russ Dyck, Graham Rogers, James Bastable, André Azoubel, Don White, Jack Hereen – Hyena Road
Lou Solakofski, Kirk Lynds, Kristian Bailey, Don White, Jack Heeren, Rob Coxford, Peter Caristedt – Into The Forest
Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Claude La Haye, Benoît Leduc – My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre
Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore
Benoît Dame – Adrien | Le Garagiste
Sylvain Bellemare, Claire Pochon, Jérôme Décarie, François Senneville – Endorphine
Mark Gingras, Jill Purdy – Forsaken
John Gurdebeke, David Rose – The Forbidden Room
Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Barry Gilmore, David Evans, Dave Rose, Brennan Mercer, Ed Douglas, Kevin Banks, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm – Hyena Road
Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Darren Wall – Borealis
Alain Lachance, Eve Brunet – Endorphine
Phil Jones, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Anthony DeChellis, Lon Molnar, Geoff D.E. Scott, Nathan Larouche, Mark Fordham – Hyena Road
Eric Doiron, Sarah Wormsbecher, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Geoff D.E. Scott, Jason Snea, Joel Chambers, Kaiser Thomas, Lon Molnar, Rob Kennedy – Remember
Marcelo Alves de Souza, Paulo Barcellos, Adams Carvalho, George Schall, Luis Dourado, Emerson Bonadias, Diego Moreira, Luciano Santa Barbara, Thiago Sá, Luis Dreyfuss – Zoom
Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout – Eadweard
Emma Donoghue – Room
Wiebke von Carolsfeld – The Saver
Original Screenplay | Meilleur scénario
André Turpin – Endorphine
Philippe Falardeau – My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre
Anne Émond – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers
Benjamin August – Remember
Matt Hansen – Zoom
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle
Maxim Gaudette – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers
Christopher Plummer – Remember
Rossif Sutherland – River
Jacob Tremblay – Room
Jasmin Geljo – The Waiting Room
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien
Waris Ahluwalia – Beeba Boys
Tony Nardi – Corbo
Irdens Exantus – My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre
Nick Serino – Sleeping Giant
Patrick Hivon – Ville-Marie
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle
Leah Goldstein – Diamond Tongues
Hadas Yaron – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira
Karelle Tremblay – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers
Céline Bonnier – The Passion of Augustine | La Passion d’Augustine
Brie Larson – Room
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Balinder Johal – Beeba Boys
Mylène Mackay – Endorphine
Christine Beaulieu – The Mirage | Le Mirage
Joan Allen – Room
Docs and Shorts
The Amina Profile – Isabelle Couture, Nathalie Cloutier, Hugo Latulippe, Michel St-Cyr, Guy Villeneuve, Colette Loumède
Hadwin’s Judgement – Sasha Snow, Elizabeth Yake, David Allen, David Christensen, Yves J. Ma, Tracey Friesen
How to Change the World – Jerry Rothwell, Al Morrow, Bous De Jong, John Murray, Jonny Persey, Stewart Le Maréchal, David Nicholas Wilkinson, John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby
Hurt – Peter Gentile, Alan Zweig
Last of the Elephant Men – Daniel Ferguson, Arnaud Bouquet, Ian Oliveri, Ian Quenneville, Nathalie Barton, Karim Samai, Laurent Mini
Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire
Simon Schneider, Sasha Snow – Hadwin’s Judgement
Arnaud Bouquet – Last of the Elephant Men
Daniel Grant, Amar Arhab – The Messenger
Thomas Burstyn – Some Kind Of Love
Léna Mill-Reuillard, Etienne Roussy – Welcome to F.L. | Bienvenue à F.L.
Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire
Geoffrey Boulangé, Sophie Deraspe – The Amina Profile
James Scott – How to Change the World
Elric Robichon – Last of the Elephant Men
Louis-Martin Paradis – The Price We Pay
Emmanuelle Lane – Welcome to F.L. | Bienvenue à F.L.
Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire
Bacon & God’s Wrath – Sol Friedman
The Little Deputy – Trevor Anderson, Blake McWilliam
Quiet Zone – David Bryant, Julie Roy, Karl Lemieux
Rebel | Bihttoš – Elle-Maija Tailfeathers, Laura Good
World Famous Gopher Hole Museum – Chelsea McMullan, Douglas Nayler
Best Live Action Short Drama | Meilleur court métrage dramatique
Blue Thunder | Bleu Tonnerre – Philippe-David Gagné, Jean-Marc E. Roy
Mynarski Death Plummet – Matthew Rankin, Gabrielle Tougas-Fréchette
Overpass | Viaduc – Patrice Laliberté
Roberta – Catherine Chagnon, Caroline Monnet
She Stoops To Conquer – Zack Russell
Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d’animation
Autos Portraits – Claude Cloutier, Julie Roy
The Ballad Of Immortal Joe – Hector Herrera, Pazit Cahlon
BAM – Howie Shia, Michael Fukushima, Maral Mohammadian
In Deep Waters – Sarah Van den Boom, Julie Roy, Richard Van den Boom
The Sleepwalker | Sonámbulo – Theodore Ushev
Candian Screen Awards Nominations 2016
Digital Media Nominations
Best Cross-Platform Project Children’s and Youth
Best Cross-Platform Project Fiction
Best Cross-Platform Project Non-Fiction
Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media Fiction
Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media Non-Fiction
Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media- -
Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media -

 

Candian Screen Awards Nominations 2016
TV Nominations
Category Nominations
Best Drama 19-2; Blackstone; Motive; Saving Hope; X Company.
Best Comedy Mr. D; Mohawk Girls; Schitt’s Creek; Tiny Plastic Men; Young Drunk Punk.
Best Reality/Competition Program The Amazing Race Canada; Big Brother Canada; Dragons’ Den; Game of Homes; MasterChef Canada
Best Local Newscast CBC News Nova Scotia at 6; CBC News Toronto; CTV News Vancouver at 6; Global BC News Hour.
Best National Newscast CBC News The National; CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme; Global National News.
Best News or Information Series 16×9; CBC News Marketplace; the fifth estate; W5.
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series Annedroids, TVO; MTV; Full Out, Family Channel; Max & Shred, TYV
Best International Drama Vikings, History Channel Canada; Vikings; Strange & Mr Norrell, TMN
Best Lifestyle Program or Series “Buy It, Fix It, Sell It, HGTV Canada; Eats, Carnival Food Network Canada; Income Property, HGTV Canada; Masters of Flip, W Network; Survivorman Bigfoot, OLN, Science Channel
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role Aaron Poole, Strange Empire; Adrian Holmes, 19-2; Ari Millen, Orphan Black; Ben Bass, Rookie
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leadind Dramatic Role Jennie Raymond, Sex & Violence; Kristin Lehman, Motive; Megan Follows, Reign; Missy Peregrym,Rookie Blue; Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series Bruce Ramsay, 19-2; Callum Dunphy, Sex & Violence; Conrad Pla, 19-2; Torben Liebrecht, X Company; Woody Jeffreys, Strange Empire
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series Julia Taylor Ross, Saving Hope; Laurence LaBoeuf, 19-2; Maria Doyle Kennedy, Orphan Black; Martha Burns, Remedy; Shailyn Pierre-Dixon, The Book Of Negroes
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series Geraint Wyn Davies, Antony & Cleopatra; Lyriq Bent, The Book of Negroes; Joris Jarsky, First Response; Tom McCamus, King Joh; Colm Feore, King Lear
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series Yanna McIntosh, Antony & Cleopatra; Aunjanue Ellis, The Book of Negro;Seana McKenna, King John; Jennifer Beals, A Wife’s Nightmare
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role Gerry Dee, Mr. D; Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek; Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek; Dave Foley, Spun Out
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role Brittany LeBorgne, Mohawk Girls; Annie Murphy; Catherine O’Hara; Schitt’s Creek; Belinda Cornish,Tiny Plastic Men
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series “Mark Little, Mr. D; Darrin Rose, Mr. D; Chris Elliot,Schitt’s Creek; Al Mukadam,Spun Out; Atticus Mitchell, Young Drunk Punk
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series Bette MacDonald,Mr. D; Naomi Snieckus,Mr. D; Emily Hampshire,

For more detail please visit AwardsandWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014