Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

51st Academy of Country Music Award: Nominations Announced

ACM AwardNominations for the 51st Academy of Country Music Award were announced on February 1. The ACM Awards honoring country music’s superstars and hottest emerging talent. Eric Church was nominated in five categories including his first for Entertainer of the Year and third for Male Vocalist of the Year. Dierks Bentley was nominated for six categories including Entertainer of the Year, Male Vocalist of the Year, Female Vocalist of the Year, Vocal Duo of the Year, Vocal Group of the Year, and Album of the Year.

The Award will be hosted by Dierks Bentley and reigning ACM Entertainer of the Year Luke Bryan. The ACM Awards are produced for television by dick clark productions. The 51st Annual Academy of Country Music Awards will be held on April 3, 2016, at the MGM Grand in Las Vegas, Nevada.

51st Academy of Country Music Award Nominations are as below:

51st Academy of Country Music Award Nominations
Category Nominations
Entertainer of the Year
Jason Aldean
Garth Brooks
Luke Bryan
Eric Church
Miranda Lambert
Male Vocalist of the Year
Jason Aldean
Dierks Bentley
Eric Church
Brett Eldredge
Chris Stapleton
Female Vocalist of the Year
Kelsea Ballerini
Jana Kramer
Miranda Lambert
Kacey Musgraves
Carrie Underwood
Vocal Duo of the Year
Brothers Osborne
Dan + Shay
Florida Georgia Line
Joey + Rory
Maddie & Tae
Vocal Group of the Year
Eli Young Band
Little Big Town
Old Dominion
Rascal Flatts
Zac Brown Band
New Male Vocalist of the Year
Brett Eldredge
Chris Janson
Thomas Rhett
Chase Rice
Chris Stapleton
New Female Vocalist of the Year
Kelsea Ballerini
Cam
Mickey Guyton
RaeLynn
New Duo or Group of the Year
A Thousand Horses
Brothers Osborne
Maddie & Tae
Old Dominion
Parmalee
Album of the Year
I’m Comin’ Over — Chris Young
(Corey Crowder, Chris Young, producers; RCA Records, record label)
Montevallo — Sam Hunt
(Zach Crowell, Shane McAnally, producers; MCA Nashville, record label)
Mr. Misunderstood — Eric Church
(Jay Joyce, producer; EMI Nashville, record label)
Tangled Up — Thomas Rhett
(Dann Huff, Jesse Frasure, Chris DeStefano, Joe London, producers; Valory Music Group, record label)
Traveller — Chris Stapleton
(Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton, producers; Mercury Nashville, record label)
Single Record of the Year
“Burning House — Cam
(Jeff Bhasker, Tyler Johnson, producers)
“Buy Me a Boat — Chris Janson
(Chris Janson, Chris DuBois, Brent Anderson, producers)
“Die a Happy Man — Thomas Rhett
(Dann Huff, Jesse Frasure, producers)
“I’m Comin’ Over — Chris Young
(Corey Crowder, Chris Young, producers)
“Take Your Time” — Sam Hunt
(Zach Crowell, Shane McAnally, producers)
Video of the Year
“Biscuits” — Kacey Musgraves
(Marc Klasfeld, video director; Nicole Acacio, video producer)
“Burning House” — Cam
(Trey Fanjoy, video director; Trent Hardville, video producer)
“Girl Crush” — Little Big Town
(Karla and Matthew Welch, video directors; Amanda Prunesti, video producer)
“Mr. Misunderstood” — Eric Church
(Reid Long, John Peets, video directors; Megan Smith, video producer)
“Riser” — Dierks Bentley
(Wes Edwards, producer; Jennifer Rothlein, video producer)
Vocal Event of the Year
“Hangover Tonight” — Gary Allan featuring Chris Stapleton
“Home Alone Tonight” — Luke Bryan featuring Karen Fairchild
“Raise ‘Em Up” — Keith Urban featuring Eric Church
“Smokin’ and Drinkin’” — Miranda Lambert featuring Little Big Town
“Wild Child” — Kenny Chesney and Grace Potter
RADIO AWARDS – The following radio awards will be presented during the annual Radio Winners Reception held the day prior to the ACM Awards telecast, on Saturday, April 2 in Las Vegas, NV.
Category Nominations
NATIONAL ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (3-way tie within category lead to increased nominees)
• Blair Garner, Chuck Wicks America’s Morning Show
• Cody Alan CMT After MidNite with Cody Alan
• Lon Helton Country Countdown USA with Lon Helton
• Lorianne Crook and Charlie Chase The Crook and Chase Countdown
• Sam Alex Taste of Country Nights
• The Bobby Bones Show The Bobby Bones Show
• Whitney Allen, Jackie Stevens & Mike McNamee The Big Time with Whitney Allen
ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – MAJOR MARKET
• Ben Campbell and Matt McAllister KNIX-FM Phoenix, AZ
• Cadillac Jack WQYK-FM St. Petersburg, FL
• Chris Carr, Maverick and Kia KEEY-FM St. Louis Park, MN
• Paul Schadt, Meg Butterly, Geof Knight WKKT-FM Charlotte, NC
• Tanner in the Morning WSOC-FM Charlotte, NC
ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – LARGE MARKET
• AJ & Ashley In The Morning WWKA-FM Orlando, FL
• Dave O’Brien WLHK-FM Indianapolis, IN
• Jim Denny, Deborah Honeycutt & Kevin Freeman WFMS-FM Indianapolis, IN
• Karen, Scott & Radar WMIL-FM Greenfield, WI
• Randy Carroll and Jamie Martin KAJA-FM San Antonio, TX
ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM MARKET
• Andy Ritchie, Alison Mencer, Jimmy Holt WIVK-FM Knoxville, TN
• Broadway, Cory, Jordan WWYZ-FM Hartford, CT
• Buzz Jackson KIIM-FM Tucson, AZ
• Scott Wynn, Sarah Kay, Sue Wilson WQMX-FM Akron, OH
• The Dex and Mo Show WUSY-FM Chattanooga, TN
ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – SMALL MARKET
• Bill Barrett, Tim Fox & Tracy Berry KKNU-FM Eugene, OR
• Brent Lane and Candy Ruddy WYCT-FM Pensacola, FL
• Brian Gary, Todd Harding, and Susan Moore – KUAD-FM Windsor, CO The Good Morning Guys
• Scotty Cox & Cara Denis KCLR-FM Columbia, MO
• Sherry St. John WXFL-FM Florence, AL
RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – MAJOR MARKET
• KMLE-FM Phoenix, AZ
• WKKT-FM Charlotte, NC
• WKLB-FM Boston, MA
• WQYK-FM St. Petersburg, FL
• WYCD-FM Southfield, MI
RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – LARGE MARKET
• KAJA-FM San Antonio, TX
• WLHK-FM Indianapolis, IN
• WMIL-FM Greenfield, WI
• WUBE-FM Cincinnati, OH
• WQDR-FM Raleigh, NC
RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM MARKET
• KUZZ-FM Bakersfield, CA
• WHKO-FM Dayton, OH
• WIVK-FM Knoxville, TN
• WQMX-FM Akron, OH
• WUSY-FM Chattanooga, TN
RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – SMALL MARKET
• KKNU-FM Eugene, OR
• KTTS-FM Springfield, MO
• WGSQ-FM Cookeville, TN
• WXFL-FM Florence, AL
• WYCT-FM Pensacola, FL

For more detail please visit AwardsandWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014