Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards Winners Announced

58th Annual GRAMMY AwardThe 2016 Grammy Awards were held on February 15, 2016, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California, Hosted by LL Cool J for the fifteenthth consecutive time. Performers include Taylor Swift, Justin Bieber, Adele, Kendrick Lamar, Lady Gaga, Demi Lovato, Luke Bryan, Chris Stapleton, Rihanna, The Weeknd and the Broadway cast of “Hamilton.”
Nominations for the 58th Grammy Awards ceremony were announced on December 7, 2015. Kendrick Lamar received the most nominations with 11.
Here’s is a complete list of winners of the 58th Annual Grammy Awards:

58th Annual Grammy Awards Winners
Category Winner
General
Record of the Year Mark Ronson ft. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk”
Album of the Year 1989 – Taylor Swift
Song of the Year Thinking Out Loud Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
Best New Artist Meghan Trainor
Pop
Best Pop Solo Performance Thinking Out Loud – Ed Sheeran
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance “Uptown Funk” – Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album The Silver Lining The Songs of Jerome Kern – Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
Best Pop Vocal Album 1989 – Taylor Swift
Dance/Electronic
Best Dance Recording Where Are U Now – Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber
Best Dance/Electronic Album Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack U – Skrillex and Diplo
Contemporary Instrumental
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Sylva – Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
Rock
Best Rock Performance “Don’t Wanna Fight” – Alabama Shakes
Best Metal Performance “Cirice” – Ghost
Best Rock Song “Don’t Wanna Fight”
Best Rock Album Drones – Muse
Alternative
Best Alternative Music Album Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes
R & B
Best R & B Performance “Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)” – The Weeknd
Best Traditional R&B Performance “Little Ghetto Boy” – Lalah Hathaway
Best R&B Song “Really Love” D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo and The Vanguard)
Best Urban Contemporary Album Beauty Behind the Madness – The Weeknd
Best R&B Album Black Messiah – D’Angelo and The Vanguard
Rap
Best Rap Performance Alright – Kendrick Lamar
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration “These Walls” – Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
Best Rap Song “Alright” Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Best Rap Album To Pimp a Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar
Country
Best Country Solo Performance “Traveller” – Chris Stapleton
Best Country Duo/Group Performance “Girl Crush” – Little Big Town
Best Country Song “Girl Crush” Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Best Country Album Traveller – Chris Stapleton
New Age
Best New Age Album Grace – Paul Avgerinos
Jazz
Best Improvised Jazz Solo Cherokee – Christian McBride, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album For One to Love – Cecile McLorin Salvant
Best Jazz Instrumental Album Past Present – John Scofield
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album The Thompson Fields – Maria Schneider Orchestra
Best Latin Jazz Album Made in Brazil – Eliane Elias
Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Best Gospel Performance/Song “Wanna Be Happy?” – Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song Holy Spirit – Francesca Battistelli
Best Gospel Album Covered, Alive in Asia [Live] (Deluxe) – Israel & Newbreed
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album This Is Not a Test – TobyMac
Best Roots Gospel Album Still Rockin’ My Soul – The Fairfield Four
Latin
Best Latin Pop Album A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) – Ricky Martin
Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album Hasta la Raiz – Natalia Lafourcade
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) Realidades – Deluxe Edition – Los Tigres del Norte
Best Tropical Latin Album Son de Panama – Ruben Blades with Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
American Roots
Best American Roots Performance “See That My Grave Is Kept Clean” – Mavis Staples
Best American Roots Song 24 Frames Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
Best Americana Album Something More Than Free – Jason Isbell
Best Bluegrass Album The Muscle Shoals Recordings – The SteelDrivers
Best Blues Album Born to Play Guitar – Buddy Guy
Best Folk Album Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn – Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn
Best Regional Music Album Go Go Juice – Jon Cleary
Reggae
Best Reggae Album Strictly Roots – Morgan Heritage
World Music
Best World Music Album Sings – Angelique Kidjo
Children’s
Best Children’s Album Home – Tim Kubart
Spoken Word
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling) A Full Life ,Reflections at Ninety – Jimmy Carter
Comedy
Best Comedy Album Live at Madison Square Garden – Louis C.K.
Musical Theatre
Best Musical Theater Album Hamilton – Daveed Diggs, Renee Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Music for Visual Media
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media Glen Campbell I’ll Be Me – various artists
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Birdman – Antonio Sanchez, composer
Best Song Written for Visual Media “Glory” (from Selma) – Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
Composing
Best Instrumental Composition The Afro Latin Jazz Suite
Arranging
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado and Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals “Sue (Or in a Season of Crime)” Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
Packaging
Best Recording Package Still the King; Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys, Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep at the Wheel)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928–32), Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
Notes
Best Album Notes Love Has Many Faces, A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced
Historical
Best Historical Album The Basement Tapes Complete The Bootleg Series Vol. 11
Engineered Album
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Sound & Color; Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
Producer
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical Jeff Bhasker
Producer of the Year, Classical Judith Sherman
Remixer
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical Amused to Death
Surround Sound
Best Surround Sound Album Amused to Death
Best Orchestral Performance Shostakovich; Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10
Spirit of the American Range Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
Best Classical Instrumental Solo Dutilleux; Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album Joyce & Tony – Live from Wigmore Hall
Best Classical Compendium Paulus; Three Places of Enlightenment; Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto
Best Contemporary Classical Composition Paulus ; Prayers & Remembrances
Music Video/Film
Best Music Video “Bad Blood” – Taylor Swift ft. Kendrick Lamar
Best Music Film Amy – (Amy Winehouse) Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer

For more detail please visit AwardsandWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014