Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

61st Filmfare Awards (South) 2014 Nominations Announced By The Samantha Prabhu

samantha-prabhu-film-fare-south-awards-2014The 61st Filmfare Awards (South) 2014 will held at the Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai on July 12, 2014. The event will celebrate and honour the best talent from all the four southern film industries. Awards will be given away to Telugu, Tamil, Kannada and Malayalam films in 10 categories, said Tarun Rai at a press conference in Hyderabad on Tuesday.
On Actress Samantha Prabhu was at the press conference where the nominations were announced for the 61st Filmfare Awards (South) 2014.
Nomination list is given below -

Best Film Nominations
Telugu Film Tamil Film
Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde Haridas
Attarintiki Daredi Paradesi
Mirchi Singham 2
Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu Thalaimuraigal
Uyyala Jampala Thanga Meengal
Vishwaroopam
Malayalam Film Kannada Film
Amen Bhajarangi
Artist Bul Bul
Celluloid Mynaa
Drishyam Shravani Subramanya
Left Right Left Simple Agi Ondh Love Story
Best Actor Nominations
Telugu Film Tamil Film
Mahesh Babu (SVSC) Atharvaa (Paradesi)
Nithin (GJG) Ajith (Aarambam)
Pawan Kalyan (Attarintiki Daredi) Dhanush (Mariyan)
Prabhas (Mirchi) Kamal Haasan (Vishwaroopam)
Ram Charan (Nayak) Kishore (Haridas)
Suriya (Singham 2)
Malayalam Film Kannada Film
Fahad Fazil (North 24 Kadam) Ganesh (Shravani Subramanya)
Indrajit (Left Right Left) Prem (Charminar)
Jayaram (Nadan) Shivrajkumar (Bhajarangi)
Mohan Lal (Drishyam) Sudeep (Bachchan)
Prithviraj (Celluloid) Yash (Googly)
Best Actress Nominations
Telugu Film Tamil Film
Anushka Shetty (Mirchi) Nayantara (Rajarani)
Nanditha Raj (Prema Katha Chitram) Parvathi (Mariyan)
Nithya Menon (GJG) Pooja (Vidiyum Munn)
Rakul Preet Singh (Venkatadri Express) Sneha (Haridas)
Samantha (Attarintiki Daredi) Trisha (Endrendrum Punnagai)
Vedika (Paradesi)
Malayalam Film Kannada Film
Ann Augustin (Artist) Aindrita Ray (Bhajarangi)
Mamta Mohandas (Celluloid) Amulya (Shravani Subramanya)
Meena (Drishyam) Meghana Gaonkar (Charminar)
Shobhana (Thira) Rachita Ram (Bul Bul)
Shwetha Menon (Kalimannu) Shwetha Srivatsav (Simple Agi Ondh Love Story)

For more detail of nominees of 61st Filmfare (South) Awards please visit AwardsAndWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014