Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

68th Annual Primetime Emmy Award: Complete List of Nominations

Emmy Nominations 2016

The 68th annual Primetime Emmy Award nominations were announced on July 14 in Los Angeles. Anthony Anderson (black-ish) and Lauren Graham (Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life) present the nominees for Lead Actor in a Comedy Series.
The 2016 Emmy Awards ceremony will take place on Sunday, September 18, at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles. It will be broadcast live on ABC and hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.
The 68th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards will honor the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2015 until May 31, 2016, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

68th Annual Primetime Emmy Award Nominations are as Below:

68th Annual Primetime Emmy Award Nominations
Category Nominations
Outstanding Drama Series
The Americans
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mr. Robot
Outstanding Comedy Series
Black-ish
Master of None
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep
Outstanding Limited Series
American Crime
Fargo
The Night Manager
The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Roots
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Keri Russell, The Americans
Robin Wright, House of Cards
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Dame Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Maura Tierney, The Affair
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
Constance Zimmer, UnReal
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Will Forte, Last Man on Earth
William H. Macy, Shameless
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Laurie Metcalf, Getting On
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Titus Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tony Hale, Veep
Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
Matt Walsh, Veep
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Anna Chlumsky, Veep
Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent
Allison Janney, Mom
Judith Light, Transparent
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Niecy Nash, Getting On
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Idris Elba, Luther
Cuba Gooding Jr., The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
Courtney B. Vance, The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Sarah Paulson, The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Lili Taylor, American Crime
Kerry Washington, Confirmation
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Jesse Plemons, Fargo
Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
David Schwimmer, The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo
Sterling K. Brown, The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Travolta, The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Melissa Leo, All the Way
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel
Jean Smart, Fargo
Regina King, American Crime
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel
Olivia Colman, The Night Manager
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Tracy Morgan, Saturday Night Live
Larry David, Saturday Night Live
Bradley Whitford, Transparent
Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
Martin Mull, Veep
Peter MacNicol, Veep
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Amy Schumer, Saturday Night Live
Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory
Melora Hardin, Transparent
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Max von Sydow, Game of Thrones
Mahershala Ali, House of Cards
Paul Sparks, House of Cards
Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Laurie Metcalf, Horace and Pete
Ellen Burstyn, House of Cards
Molly Parker, House of Cards
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
Margo Martindale, The Americans
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Real Time With Bill Maher
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Variety Special
Adele Live in New York City
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
Lemonade
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special
Outstanding Reality Competition Series
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
Top Chef
The Voice
Outstanding Animated Program
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
Phineas and Ferb Last Day of Summer
South Park
The Simpsons
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Downton Abbey, “Episode 9,” Michael Engler
Game of Thrones, “The Door,” Jack Bender
Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards,” Miguel Sapochnik
Homeland, “The Tradition of Hospitality,” Lesli Linka Glatter
Ray Donovan, “Exsuscito,” David Hollander
The Knick, “This Is All We Are,” Steven Soderbergh
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
The Americans, “Persona Non Grata,” Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg
Downton Abbey, “Episode 8,” Julian Fellowes
Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards,” David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
The Good Wife, “The End,” Robert King and Michelle King
Mr. Robot, “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot),” Sam Esmail
UnReal, “Return (Pilot),” Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe (“Episode 1″)
Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang, Master of None (“Parents”)
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley (“The Uptick”)
Dan O’Keefe, Silicon Valley (“Founder Friendly”)
David Mandel, Veep (“Morning After”)
Alex Gregory and Peter Hyuck, Veep (“Mother”)
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Last Week Tonight
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari, Master of None (“Parents”)
Mike Judge, Silicon Valley (“Founder Friendly”)
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley (“Daily Active Users”)
Jill Soloway, Transparent (“Man on the Land”)
Dale Stern, Veep (“Mother”)
Chris Addison, Veep (“Morning After”)

For more detail please visit AwardsandWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014