Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

68th Annual Tony Awards To Broadcast Live from Radio City Music Hall on 8th June

68th Tony Awards 2014

68th Tony Awards 2014

68th Annual Tony Awards by The American Theatre Wing will be air broadcasted on June 8, 2014, on CBS beginning at 8 PM ET.The three-hour telecast will be broadcast live from Radio City Music Hall in New York City.
The Tony Awards have been broacast on CBS since 1978 which honor theatre professionals for distinguished achievement on Broadway.
The Tonys are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing.The official eligibility cut-off date was 24th April 2014, for all Broadway productions opening in the 2013-14 season.
Nominations for the 2014 Tony Awards were announced on April 29 2014.

See below the nomination list for Tony Awards :

Nominations
Category Nominees
Best Play
  • Act One
    Author : James Lapine
  • All The Way
    Author: Robert Schenkkan
  • Casa Valentina
    Author: Harvey Fierstein
  • Mothers and Sons
    Author: Terrence McNally
  • Outside Mullingar
    Author: John Patrick Shanley
Best Musical
  • After Midnight
  • Aladdin
  • A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Best Revival of a Play
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan
  • The Glass Menagerie
  • A Raisin in the Sun
  • Twelfth Night
Best Revival of a Musical
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Les Misérables
  • Violet
Best Book of a Musical
  • Aladdin
    Chad Beguelin
  • Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
    Douglas McGrath
  • Bullets Over Broadway
    Woody Allen
  • A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
    Robert L. Freedman
Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
  • Aladdin
  • The Bridges of Madison County
  • A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • If/Then
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
  • Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night
  • Bryan Cranston, All The Way
  • Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
  • Mark Rylance, Richard III
  • Tony Shalhoub, Act One
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
  • Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
  • LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
  • Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
  • Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
  • Danny Burstein, Cabaret
  • Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Joshua Henry, Violet
  • James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
  • Jarrod Spector, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
  • Linda Emond, Cabaret
  • Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
  • Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
  • Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Best Scenic Design of a Musical
  • Christopher Barreca, Rocky
  • Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway
Best Costume Design of a Play
  • Jane Greenwood, Act One
  • Michael Krass, Machinal
  • Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
  • Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
Best Costume Design of a Musical
  • Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Isabel Toledo, After Midnight
Best Lighting Design of a Play
  • Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan
  • Jane Cox, Machinal
  • Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie
  • Japhy Weideman, Of Mice and Men
Best Lighting Design of a Musical
  • Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Christopher Akerlind, Rocky
  • Howell Binkley, After Midnight
  • Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County
Best Sound Design of a Play
  • Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan
  • Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
  • Dan Moses Schreier, Act One
  • Matt Tierney, Machinal
Best Sound Design of a Musical
  • Peter Hylenski, After Midnight
  • Tim O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Mick Potter, Les Misérables
  • Brian Ronan, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Best Direction of a Play
  • Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
  • Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
  • Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
  • John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie
Best Direction of a Musical
  • Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
  • Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Leigh Silverman, Violet
  • Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Best Choreography
  • Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
  • Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, Rocky
  • Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
  • Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway
Best Orchestrations
  • Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
  • Steve Sidwell, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
  • Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories
Category Winner
Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Jane Greenwood
Regional Theatre Award Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y
Isabelle Stevenson Award Rosie O’Donnell
Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Joseph P. Benincasa
Joan Marcus
Charlotte Wilcox

For more information please visit : Tony Awards on AwardsAndWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014