Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

9th South African Film and television Awards Nominees are Announced

9th Safta Awards-The nominees for the 09th annual South African Film and television Awards (SAFTA) have been announced. The long awaited moment took place at a star studded ceremony last night at Atlas Studios in Johannesburg. Hosted by Kaya FM presenter Kuli Roberts, the nominees’ announcement was attended by industry personalities from across film and television. The evening was attended by industry professionals, the media, nominees and representatives from the National Film and Video Foundation who organise the awards.
The awards ceremonies will be held on the 20th and 21st of March 2015 in Johannesburg where all winners will be announced and be presented with the official SAFTA trophy, the Golden Horn.

For the full list of 9th South African Film and television Nominees please see below:

9th South African Film and television Award Nominations

Category and Nominations
TELEVISION/ DRAMA
Best TV Drama
90 Plein Street (Born Free Media (pty) Ltd)
Donkerland (Deon Opperman Produksies(pty))
Best Achievement in Directing
John Trengove, Jozua Malherbe and Denny Miller – Swartwater
Johnny Barbuzano – Rockville
Jahmil Qubeka – 90 Plein Street
Best Actress in a Lead Role
Jenna Dunster as Anna de Witt in Donkerland
Nthathi Moshesh as Dibuseng Makwarela in Thola
Jana Strydom as Karen Le Roux in Swartwater
Best Actor in a Lead Role
Louw Venter as Francois Le Roux in Swartwater
Gerard Rudolf as Johan de Jager in Donkerland
Hannes Muller as Klien Piet de Witt in Donkerland
Best Supporting Actress
Brenda Ngxoli as Gladys in Rockville
Zikhona Sodlaka as Zee in After 9
Helene Lombaard as Veronika Bezuidenhout in Geraamtes in Die Kas
Best Supporting Actor
Mothusi Chebeletsane as Sigwebana in Donkerland
Fezile Mpela as Zwide in Donkerland
James Alexander as Gavin Winters in Geraamtes in Die Kas
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting
Joshua Rous, Luke Rous, Sandra Vaughn, Corine Du Toit – Geraamtes In Die Kas
Helene Truter – Swartwater
Writing Team for Traffic!
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Adam Dentil – Ngempela
Adam Bentel – Donkerland
Tom Marais – Soul City
Jonathan De La Querra – End Game
Best Achievement in Editing
Nicola Comminos, Jeremy Briers, Jack Esterhuizen, Karien Goosen, Gugulethu Sibandze – End Game
Nick Costaras – Geraamtes in die Kas
Tanya Hagen, Sharron Hawkes – 90 Plein Street
Ula Oelsen – Donkerland
Best Achievement in Sound
Joel Azzaisky – End Game
Ben Oelsen – Donkerland
Guy Steer – 90 Plein Street
Best Achievement in Original Score
Brendan Jury – Swartwater
Joel Assaizky - End Game
Jorge Arrigone – 90 Plein Street
Best Achievement in Art / Design Production
Marna Heunis – Swartwater
Tanya Van Tonder – 90 Plein Street
Amanda Scholtz – End Game
Flo Ballack – Donkerland
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling
Nicola Roodt – Donkerland
Ngah Nyembe – Rockville Season 2
Innocentia Williams, Lisel Melo – 90 Plein Street
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Sune Jansen – Donkerland
Brenda Khambule – Swartwater
Lebohang Lehase – Rockville
Rochelle Selling – End Game
COMEDY
Best TV Comedy
ZA news: Puppet Nation (Both Worlds)
Check Coast (Burnt Onion Productions)
Lastborn does The Loeries (Quizzical Pictures)
Best Achievement in Directing
Thierry Cassuto, Alex Fynn – ZANews: Puppet Nation
Kagiso Lediga – Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola
John Barbuzano, Rolie Nikiwe – Check-Coast
Best Actress in a Lead Role
Motlatji Ditodi as Baby in Kota Life Crisis
Tsholo Monedi as Tiny in Skwizas
Mary Mhlongo as MaKhambule in Skwizas
Busisiwe Lurayi as Phumzile in Ses’Top La
Lilian Dube as Mmane in Skwizas
Best Actor in a Lead Role
Nik Rabinowitz as Desmond Tutu, Pieter De Villiers, Vladimir Putin, Oscar Pistorious etc in ZaNews: Puppet Nation
Mackmillian Leshumo as Voni in Kota Life Crisis
Thabo Malema as Khaya in Single Guys
Thomas Gumede as Zanele in Single Guys
Best Supporting Actress
June van Merch as Mrs Williams in Treknet
Nomsa Buthelezi as Honesty in Check Coast
Brenda Ngxoli as Pinky in Ses’Top La
Best Supporting Actor
Warren Masemola as Thokozani in Ses’Top La
Craig Jackson as Gaylard in Kota Life Crisis
Jamela Vuma as Intelligent in Ses’Top La
Bongani Madondo as Cassius in Kota Life Crisis
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting
Writing Team for ZaNews: Puppet Nation
Writing Team for Check Coast
Kagiso Lediga, Christopher Steenkamp, Mpheng Morobe, Camilo Saloojee – Late Nite News with
Loyiso Gola
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Moabi Maseko – Lastborn Does The Loeries
Tonga Isango – ZANews: Puppet Nation
Leon Kriel – Check Coast
Boitumelo Moroka – Late Nite News with
Loyiso Gola
Best Achievement in Sound
Lyle Bennet – ZANews: Puppet Nation
Jeremy C Elwell – Late Nite News with
Loyiso Gola
Best Achievement in Editing
Nikolai Groudev, Jessie Viljoen, Alex Fynn – ZANews: Puppet Nation
Sandra Vieira – Check Coast
Kholofelo Malatshi – Lastborn Does The Loeries
Best Achievement in Original Score
Faheem Khan – Check Coast
Lyle Bennet – ZANews: Puppet Nation
Best Achievement in Art / Design Production
Franci Van Den Heever, Matthew Sanna – ZANews: Puppet Nation
Amanda Van Wyngaardt – Single Galz
Vallery Gronewald – Single Guys
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling
Franci Van Den Heever – ZANews: Puppet Nation
Hilda Sebiloane – Single Galz
Strike lolo Kopase, Sonto Nhlapo – Skwizas
Best Achievement in Costume Design
San-Mari Calaca – ZANews: Puppet Nation
Lulu Dukashe – Single Galz
Brenda Khambule – Single Guys
SOAPIES
Best TV Soap
Binnelanders (Stark Films)
Isibaya (The Bomb Shelter)
Rhythm City (Quizzical Pictures)
Best Achievement in Directing
Adze Ugah – Isibaya
Raymond Seargent, Sthembiso Mathenjwa – Isidingo
7de Laan Directing Team
Best Actress in a Lead Role
Masasa Mbangeni as Thembeka in Scandal!
Kgomotso Christopher as Katlego in Isidingo
Tema Sebopedi as Lerato in Isidingo
Desiree Gardner as Daleen Jonker in Binnelanders
Brumilda Van Rensburg as Jana du Preez in Binnelanders
Best Actor in a Lead Role
Jamie Bartlett as David Genaro in Rhythm City
Motlatsi Mafatshe as Sechaba in Isidingo
Bongani Gumede as Mandla Ndlovu in Isibaya
Best Supporting Actor
Paul Luckhoff as Wimpie du Toit in Binnelanders
Pallance Dladla as Jabu Zungu in Isibaya
Justin Strydom as AK on Isidingo
Best Supporting Actress
Celeste Ntuli as Siphokazi Zungu in Isibaya
Quanita Adams as Zadie September in Binnelanders
Marjorie Lange as Gloria in Scandal!
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting
Adze Ugah – Isibaya
Mitzi Booysen – Binnelanders
Charlie Sapadin, Anthony Akerman, Darryl Bristow-Bovey – Rhythym City
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Zeno Petersen – Isibaya
William Collinson – Skeem Saam
Tenson Hlabangana, Patrick Doddemeade, Vusi Khozane – 7de Laan
Chris Gardner – Binnelanders
Best Achievement in Editing
Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Jeremy Briers – Isibaya
Julie Scott Lawson – 7de Laan
Gugu Sibandze – Skeem Saam
Best Achievement in Sound
Vaughn and Mark Phillips – Isibaya
Neil Rattray – 7de Laan
Willie Nieuwoudt – Rhythym City
Best Achievement in Original Score
Phillip Miller – Isibaya
Benjamin Willem – Skeem Saam
Jason Cochrane – 7de Laan
Best Achievement in Art / Design Production
Dylan Lloyd – Isibaya
Megan Havenga – Binnelanders
Rohan Horn – 7de Laan
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling
Esther Venter, Morne Marx – 7de Laan
Elzette Van der Schyff – Binnelanders
Amy Sprawson – Isidingo
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Rochelle Selling – Isibaya
Sune Jansen – Binnerlanders
Muvhango Wardrobe Team – Muvhango
YOUTH AND CHILDREN
Best Youth Programme
Creature Club (Terno Productions)
Ispani (Blue Wizard Productions)
Stumbo Stomp Amapantsula (Brandgenuity)
Best Children Programme
Challenge SOS – 2 Blonds And A Redhead Filming
Takalani Sesame – Ochre Media
YOTV Live YO Party – Urban Brew
FACTUAL/EDUCATIONAL ENTERTAINMENT
Best Factual /Educational programme
Think Big (The Bomb Shelter)
Step Up to a Start Up (Endemol South Africa)
Hello Doctor TV Show (Hello Doctor)
S’Movana (Lucky Bean Media/Rise Up)
NEWS & ACTUALITY
Best Current Affairs / Actuality Programme
Matric Magic (Combined Artists)
Viola`s Hope (Nguni TV)
Safe Haven (Combined Artists)
MAGAZINE
Best Magazine Programme
50|50 (Clive Morris Productions)
Movers & Shakers (Vusion Media)
Mooiloop! (Blue Marble Entertainment)
VARIETY
Best Variety Show
Charley`s Cake Angels Season Two (Cooked In Africa)
Kasi-Licious (Okuhle)
Seasons at Terroir (Cooked in Africa)
TALK SHOWS
Best Talk Show
Katch It With Khanyi (Endemol South Africa (pty)Ltd)
I am Woman – Leap of Faith (Plexus Films)
Jou Show Met Emo (Homebrew Films)
REALITY
Best Reality Show
Kabelo’s Boot Camp (Connect Channel)
Ultimate Braai Master: The Roads Less Travelled (Cooked in Africa)
I Want to Sing Gospel (Eclipse TV)
Best International Format Show
Clash of the Choirs SA (Endemol South Africa (pty) Ltd)
The Comedy Central Roast Of Kenny Kunene – Fired Up (Viacom International Media Networks Africa)
I Love South Africa (African Media Production Network)
GAME SHOWS
Best Game Show
Clover Little Big Cook-Off (Quizzical Pictures)
Cula Sibone (Connect Channel)
Nguwe Na (Connect Channel)
Tropika Island of Treasure Season 6 (Quizzical Pictures)
DOCUMENTARY
Best Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Butterfly Films)
Orbis (Saltpeter Productions)
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short
Richard Finn Gregory – The Last Boers of Patagonia
Felix Seuffert – Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place
Teboho Pietersen – Boys Don’t Cry
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short
Richard Finn Gregory – The Last Boers of Patagonia
Felix Seuffert – Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place
Felix Seuffert – Orbis
Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Short
Daniel Eppel – The Last Boers of Patagonia
Guy Steer – Orbis
Daniel Eppel – Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short
Richard Finn Gregory- The Last Boers of Patagonia
Khalid Shamis – Orbis
Anna Telford – Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place
Best Documentary Feature
I, Afrikaner (Go Trolley Films)
The Vula Connection (Sabido Productions)
Miners Shot Down (Uhuru Productions)
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature
Rehad Desai – Miners Shot Down
Annalet Steenkamp – I, Afrikaner
Tarryn Crossman – Fatherland
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature
Peter Rudden – The Vula Connection
Diego Olliver, Nic Hofmeyr, Manuel Lapiere and Jon Kovel – Plot for Peace
Guilio Biccari, Nicolaas Hofmeyer and Michael Downie – Nelson Mandela: The Myth & Me
Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature
Vaughn and Mark Phillips – Plot For Peace
Vaughn and Mark Phillips – Miners Shot Down
Guy Steer – Nelson Mandela: The Myth & Me
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature
Keryyn Assaizky, Megan Gill – Miners Shot Down
Annamarie Jones – The Vula Connection
Alastair Thomas, CA Van Aswegen – Fatherland
Daniel Mitchell – Unearthed
WILDLIFE
Best Wildlife
Game of Lions (Wildlife Films)
Hippo vs Croc (Earth Touch)
Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife
Kyle O Donoghue – Mystery of the Arctic Cairn
Dereck Joubert – Game of Lions
Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife
Ruaan Botha – Hippo vs Croc
Este Nortje – Elephant Gangs
Arne Leisegang – Great White Code Red
Best Achievement in Sound – Wildlife
Dave Birch – Hippo vs Croc
Tristan Horton, Nux Schwartz, Dave Birch – Great White Code Red
Robyn Keene-Young, Mark Phillips and Adrian Bailey – Wild Kalahari
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife
Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Lee Jackson, Riaan Venter, Barry Skinstad – Great White Code Red
Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Barry Skinstad,  James Boon and Dale Hencock – Hippo vs Croc
Peter Lamberti – Hippo Gangs
Dereck Joubert – Game of Lions
Best Achievement in Original Score – Wildlife
Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz – Great White Code Red
Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz – Hippo vs Croc
JB Arthur – Game of Lions
Ben Willem – Cheetah Race to Rule
FILM
Best Feature Film
iNumber Number (Quizzical Pictures)
Four Corners (Giant Films)
Faan se Trein (Faan Films (PTY) LTD)
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting
Donovan Marsh – iNumber Number
Pieter Fourie – Faan se Trein
Hofmeyr Scholtz – Four Corners
Best Achievement in Editing
Ronelle Loots – Four Corners
Nicholas Costaras – Hard to get
Nicholas Costaras – Faan se Trein
Donovan Marsh – iNumber Number
Best Achievement in Sound
Barry Donnelly – Four Corners
Jim Petrak – Leading Lady
Barry Donnelly – Faan Se Trein
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Vicci Turpin – Four corners
Tom Marais – iNumber Number
Amelia Henning – Faan se Trein
Tom Marais – Hard to Get
Best Achievement in Art/Production Design
Waldemar Coetsee – Faan se Trein
Emelia Weavind – Winnie Mandela
Chris Bass – Four Corners
Best Achievement in Original Score
Markus Wormstorm – Four Corners
Benjamin Willem – Leading Lady
Christopher Letcher – Hard to Get
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Pierre Vienings – Winnie Mandela
Diana Cilliers – Faan se Trein
Sylvia Van Heerden – Four Corners
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling
Theola Booyens – Faan se Trein
Megan Turner – Winnie Mandela
Carla Fourie – Four Corners
Best Actress in a Lead Role
Thishiwe Zuqubu as Skiets in Hard to Get
Erica Wessels as Helena in Alles Wat Mal is
Elzette Maarschalk as Aletta in Seun
Donalee Roberts as Amore in Pad Na jou Hart
Best Actor in a Lead Role
Jezriel Skei as Ricardo in Four Corners
S’dumo Mtshali as Chili Ncgobo in iNumber Number
Pallance Dladla as TK in Hard to Get
Willie Esterhuizen as Faan in Faan se Trein
Best Supporting Actress
Mary Twala as Sarah Novuka in Leading Lady
Marga Van Rooy as Tannie Marietjie in Die Windpomp
Nicola Hanekom as Beatrice in Faan se Trein
Best Supporting Actor
Irshaad Ally as Gasant in Four Corners
Brendon Daniels as Farakhan in Four Corners
Israel Makoe as Mugza in Hard to Get
Deon Lotz as Dr Dippenaar in Faan se Trein
Best Student Film
Ana, Patrick & Nicholas (AFDA)
The Other Woman (AFDA)
Resilience (AFDA)
Courier (City Varsity)
Best Short Film
Security (Mannequin Pictures)
Keys, Money, Phone (Muti Films)
Picture Perfect Heist (Benchfilms)

For more details please visit AwardsAndWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014