Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

British Academy Children’s Awards 2014 Nominations Announced

BaftaThe Bafta children awards ceremony, which will take place on 23rd November 2014 at the Roundhouse in London. The award ceremony hosted by comedian and entertainer Doc Brown.

The nomination announcement was made on October 21, 2014. Here is the full list of nominations for Bafta children awards 2014.

British Academy Children’s Awards 2014
AWARD CATEGORY NOMINEES
Children’s | Animation in 2014 The Amazing World of Gumball-Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell
Dennis The Menace & Gnasher-Production Team
Shaun The Sheep-Richard Starzak, Jay Grace, John Woolley
Strange Hill High-Production Team – Factory
Children’s | BAFTA Kids’ Vote – Film in 2014 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
Frozen
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Maleficent
Mr. Peabody & Sherman
Muppets Most Wanted
Planes
Rio 2
The Lego Movie
Turbo
Children’s | BAFTA Kids’ Vote – Game in 2014 Disney Infinity
FIFA 14
Frozen Free Fall
Just Dance 2014
Lego Marvel Super Heroes
Minecraft
Need For Speed: Rivals
Pokémon X & Y
Skylanders SWAP Force
The Lego Movie Videogame
Children’s | BAFTA Kids’ Vote – Television in 2014 All Over The Place: Australia
The Amazing World of Gumball
The Dumping Ground
Jessie
Max Steel
Newsround
Phineas And Ferb
Regular Show
Victorious
Wolfblood
Children’s | BAFTA Kids’ Vote – Website in 2014 Bin Weevils
Cartoon Network
CBBC
Club Penguin
Disney
Girls Go Games
Lego
Moshi Monsters
Nickelodeon
Pokémon
Children’s | Channel of the Year in 2014 Cartoon Network
CBeebies
CBBC
Cyw
Children’s | Comedy in 2014 4 O’Clock Club-Production Team – CBBC
Dnn: Definitely Not Newsround-Production Team
All At Sea-Production Team
Diddy Movies 2-Steve Ryde, Dez McCarthy, Annette Williams
Children’s | Drama in 2014 Rocket’s Island-Production Team
Katie Morag-Production Team
Roy-Production Team
Wolfblood-Production Team
Children’s | Entertainment in 2014 Junior Bake Off-Production Team
Hacker Time-Production Team
Fort Boyard: Ultimate Challenge-Nigel Pickard, Joe Shaw
Swashbuckle-Production Team
Children’s | Factual in 2014 Frontline Families – A Newsround Special-Production Team
Operation Ouch!-Production Team
Junior Vets-Production Team
Deadly Pole To Pole-Production Team
Children’s | Feature Film in 2014 The Lego Movie-Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Dan Lin, Roy Lee
Maleficent-Joe Roth, Robert Stromberg, Linda Woolverton
Frozen-Peter Del Vecho, Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck
How To Train Your Dragon 2-Dean Deblois, Bonnie Arnold
Children’s | Game in 2014 Pokemon X & Y-Development Team
Tearaway-Development Team
Mario Kart 8-Development Team
Rayman Legends-Michel Ancel, Christophe Heral, Jean-christophe Alessandri
Children’s | Independent Production Company in 2014 Kindle Entertainment Ltd
Dot To Dot Productions
Factory Tm Ltd
Blue Zoo
Children’s | Interactive: Adapted in 2014 Disney Animated-Development Team
Madron-Luke Davis, Wil Stephens, Darren Wall
Room On The Broom: Games-Development Team
Ludus-Rob Hyde, Aled Parry, Ruth Mills
Children’s | Interactive: Original in 2014 Dixi-Dan Berlinka, Nina Metivier, Melanie Stokes
Tee & Mo-Dominic Minns, Juliet Tzabar, Alan Owen
Mixels-Development Team
Makies-Development Team
Children’s | International in 2014 Adventure Time-Pendleton Ward, Graham Falk, Nick Jennings
Doc Mcstuffins-Norton Virgien, Theresa Mayer, Chris Nee
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles-Production Team
Spongebob Squarepants-Production Team
Children’s | Learning – Primary in 2014 Lizard Girl-Iona Sweeney, Lynsey Miller, Vivienne Franzmann
Cyw A’r Wyddor (cyw And The Alphabet)-Helen Davies, Carol Woodman
Llandudno: A Seaside Town-Michael Davies, David Cortese
The Story Of Britain-Production Team
Children’s | Learning – Secondary in 2014 Children Of The Holocaust-Production Team
Exploring The Past: Post War Britain-Dominic Sant, Rhonda Evans, Nick Price
Matters Of Life And Death-Andy Glynne, Dylan Howitt
Poetry: Between The Lines-Production Team
Children’s | Performer in 2014 Old Jack’s Boat-Bernard Cribbins
Akai Osei-4 O’Clock Club
Cherry Campbell-Katie Morag
Kia Pegg-The Dumping Ground
Children’s | Pre-School Animation in 2014 Bing-Mikael Shields, Nicky Phelan, Jeroen Jaspaert
Dinopaws-Production Team
Postman Pat and The Rubber Duck Race-Production Team
Sarah & Duck-Tim O’sullivan, Sarah Gomes Harris, Jamie Badminton
Children’s | Pre-School Live Action in 2014 Grandpa in My Pocket-Mellie Buse, Jan Page, Martin Franks
CBeebies Three Little Pigs-Angela Young, Charlotte Bushell, Vanessa Amberleigh
Old Jack’s Boat-Dominic MacDonald, Tony Reed, Tom Poole
Something Special-Angela Young, Kat Woolfe, Vanessa Amberleigh
Children’s | Presenter in 2014 Naomi Wilkinson-Naomi’s Nightmares of Nature
Sam Nixon & Mark Rhodes-Sam and Mark’s Big Friday Wind-Up
Richard Mccourt & Dominic Wood-Absolute Genius with Dick and Dom
Iain Stirling-The Dog Ate My Homework
Children’s | Short Form in 2014 Gumball Song-Production Team
CITV Share a Story 2013-Waldemar Werbel, Jadine Sage, Frank Mansfield
Milkshake! Monkey-Production Team
Nina Needs To Go-Production Team
Children’s | Writer in 2014 Sergio Casci-Katie Morag
Writing Team-The Amazing World of Gumball
Declan De Barra-Roy
Debbie Moon-Wolfblood

The British Academy Children’s Awards are presented in an annual award show hosted by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).

For more details please visit AwardsandWinners.Com

Awards & Winners © 2014