Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

British Academy Television Craft Awards 2016 Winners Announced

British Acadamy Television Craft award.The winners of the British Academy Television Craft Awards have been announced at the ceremony hosted by Stephen Mangan at The Brewery, London, on Sunday 24 April 2016. Presenters included Eleanor Tomlinson, Lee Ingleby, Jing Lusi, Sarah Hadland and Katherine Parkinson.

A broad range of programmes broadcast in 2015 were honoured at the event, with six taking home two BAFTAs across fiction, factual and entertainment. Industry-renowned casting director Nina Gold was presented with the BAFTA Special Award by Jim Broadbent and Stanley Tucci for her outstanding contribution to casting over 100 television and film productions including Game of Thrones, London Spy, Wolf Hall, The Crown, The Dresser, John Adams, The King’s Speech etc.

Bafta Television Craft Awards 2016 winners list is as given below :

British Academy Television Craft Awards 2016

Category Winners
Breakthrough Talent Michaela Coel- Chewing Gum
Costume Design The Dresser -Fotini Dimou
Digital Creativity “Humans -Development Team”
Director – Fiction “Shane Meadows – This Is England ’90″
Director – Factual Dave Nath – The Murder Detectives
Director – Multi-Camera Richard Valentine, Coky Giedroyc – The Sound Of Music Live!
Editing – Factual ” The Murder Detectives -Ben Brown “
Editing – Fiction Wolf Hall – David Blackmore
Entertainment Craft Zac Nicholson, Tomas Burton, Edward K. Gibbon, Jacquetta Levon -The Sound Of Music Live!
Make Up And Hair Design The Dresser – Jenny Shircore
Original Television Music The Hunt – Steven Price
Photography – Factual The Hunt – Camera Team
Photography And Lighting London Spy – Laurie Rose
Production Design Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell – David Roger
Sound – Factual VE Day 70: The Nation Remembers – Andy James, Andy Payne, Andy Groves, Julian Pasqua
Sound – Fiction Wolf Hall – Sound Team
Special, Visual And Graphic Effects Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell – Milk VFX
Titles And Graphic Identity Fortitude – MOMOCO
Writer – Comedy Catastrophe – Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan
Writer – Drama Cucumber – Russell T Davies
Special Award Nina Gold

For more details please visit AwardsAndWiiners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014