Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

British fantasy Awards Nominees Revealed

The British Fantasy Society website has announced the shortlist for the 2016 British Fantasy Awards. Winners will be chosen by jury, except for the special award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award) which is chosen by the BFS committee. Winners will be announced on September 25, 2016 during an awards ceremony at FantasyCon 2016 at the Grand and Royal Hotels in Scarborough, England. The nominees are:

2016 British fantasy Awards shortlists
Category Nominees
Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)
Half a War, Joe Abercrombie (Harper Voyager)
Sorcerer to the Crown, Zen Cho (Macmillan)
Signal to Noise, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Solaris)
Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Macmillan)
Guns of the Dawn, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tor)
The Iron Ghost, Jen Williams (Headline)
Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)
Welcome to Night Vale, Joseph Fink & Jeffrey Cranor (Orbit UK)
The Silence, Tim Lebbon (Titan)
A Cold Silence, Alison Littlewood (Jo Fletcher)
Lost Girl, Adam Nevill (Pan)
The Death House, Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
Rawblood, Catriona Ward (Weidenfeld & Nicholson)
Best Novella
Witches of Lytchford, Paul Cornell (Tor.com)
The Bureau of Them, Cate Gardner (Spectral)
The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Usman T. Malik (Tor.com)
Albion Fay, Mark Morris (Spectral)
Binti, Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
Best Short Fiction
“When the Moon Man Knocks”, Cate Gardner (Black Static 10-11/15)
Strange Creation, Frances Kay (Tenebris Nyxies)
“The Blue Room”, V.H. Leslie (Skein and Bone)
“Dirt Land”, Ralph Robert Moore (Black Static 11-12/15)
“Hippocampus”, Adam Nevill (Terror Tales of the Ocean)
“Fabulous Beasts”, Priya Sharma (Tor.com 7/27/15 )
Best Collection
Probably Monsters, Ray Cluley (ChiZine)
Ghost Summer: Stories, Tananarive Due (Prime)
The Stars Seem So Far Away, Margrét Helgadóttir (Fox Spirit)
Monsters, Paul Kane (The Alchemy Press)
Scar City, Joel Lane (Eibonvale)
Skein and Bone, V.H. Leslie (Undertow)
Best Anthology
The Doll Collection, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tor)
African Monsters, Margrét Helgadóttir & Jo Thomas, eds. (Fox Spirit)
Best British Horror 2015, Johnny Mains, ed. (Salt)
The 2nd Spectral Book of Horror Stories, Mark Morris, ed. (Spectral)
Aickman’s Heirs, Simon Strantzas, ed. (Undertow)
Best Independent Press
The Alchemy Press (Peter Coleborn and Jan Edwards)
Angry Robot (Marc Gascoigne)
Fox Spirit (Adele Wearing)
Newcon (Ian Whates)
Best Non-Fiction
Fantasy-Faction, Marc Aplin & Jennie Ivins, eds. (Fantasy-Faction)
The Art of Horror: An Illustrated History, Stephen Jones, ed. (Applause Theater & Cinema)
Ginger Nuts of Horror, Jim McLeod, ed. (gingernutsofhorror.com)
Letters to Tiptree, Alexandra Pierce & Alisa Krasnostein, ed. (Twelfth Planet)
Matrilines, Kari Sperring (Strange Horizons)
King for a Year, Mark West, ed. (kingreviews2015.blogspot.com)
Best Magazine / Periodical
Beneath Ceasless Skies
Black Static
Holdfast Magazine
Interzone
Best Artist
Ben Baldwin
Vincent Chong
Julie Dillon
Evelinn Enoksen
Sarah Anne Langton
Jeffrey Alan Love
Best Comic / Graphic Novel
Bitch Planet (#2-5), Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Robert Wilson IV & Cris Peter (Image)
Red Sonja (#14-18), Gail Simone & Walter Geovani (Dynamite)
Nimona, Noelle Stevenson (HarperTeen)
Saga (#25-32), Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)
Ms. Marvel, Vol 2: Generation Why, G. Willow Wilson, Jacob Wyatt & Adrian Alphona (Marvel)
Best Film/Television Production
Inside No. 9: The Trial of Elizabeth Gadge
Jessica Jones: “AKA WWJD?”
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
Mad Max: Fury Road
Midwinter of the Spirit
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)
Becky Chambers for The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet (Hodder & Stoughton)
Zen Cho for Sorcerer to the Crown (Macmillan)
Peter Newman for The Vagrant (HarperVoyager)
Steven Poore for The Heir to the North (Kristell Ink)
Marc Turner for When the Heavens Fall (Titan)

For more details please visit AwardsAndWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014