Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

Canadian Television & Digital Media Award Winners are Announced on 25th February

Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television AwardsThe Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is a national, non-profit, professional association dedicated to the promotion, recognition and celebration of exceptional achievements in Canadian film, television and digital media. Unifying industry professionals across Canada, the Academy is a vital force representing all screen – based industries.

The Academy’s Canadian Screen Awards is the annual awards show to celebrate the best in film, television and digital media; they are part of Canadian Screen Week (February 23 –March 1, 2015) and the 2- Hour Live Broadcast Gala was air Sunday March 1 @ 8pm (8:30 NT) on CBC.

See full list of winners below -

Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television Awards Winners

Category Winner
Best  Achievement  in  Casting Orphan  Black Space – (Governed  By  Sound  Reason  and  True   Bell  Media
Religion
Best Achievement in Make ­Up Sponsor |M?A?C Cosmetics Murdoch  Mysteries Friday  the  13th,  1901
Best Animated Program or Series Sponsor | Breakthrough Entertainment Rocket  Monkey
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series Sponsor | Family Channel Degrassi
Best Children’s or Youth Non -­ Fiction Program or Series Japanizi:  Going,  Going,  Goning
Best  Costume  Design Murdoch Mysteries – Murdoch in Ragtime
Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series Degrassi -­ Hypnotize
Best  Direction  in  a  Comedy  Program  or  Series Sensitive  Skin -The Return Of The Other Davina
Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-­-Series Sponsor | William F. White International and Comweb The  Best  Laid Plans
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series Orphan  Black – Mingling its Own Nature With it
Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series We  Day  2013
Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series Sponsor | 9 Story Media The Day My Butt Went Psycho – I Dream of Deucie / Planet of the Butt Monkeys
Best  Entertainment  Special Michael  Bublé’s  3rd  Annual  Christmas  Special
Best Host in a Pre-­-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series The  Adventures  of  Napkin  Man CBC
-­- (Just  Me  in  a  Tree)
Best  Host  in  a  Variety,  Lifestyle,  Reality/Competition,  or  Talk  Program or series Don’t  Drive  Here – Port – Au – Prince
Best Music Program or Series Sponsor | YANGARO 2014  MuchMusic  Video  Awards
Best Original Music Score for a Program Sponsor | Slaight Music Still  Life:  A  Three  Pines  Pines Mystery
Best  Original  Music  Score  for  a  Series Orphan Black – By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried
Best  Performance  by  an  Actor  in  a  Featured  Supporting  Role
in a  Dramatic  Program  or  Series Sponsor  |  BFL  CANADA  Risk  and Insurance Services Inc.
Orphan  Black Mingling  its  Own  Nature  With it
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series Bomb  Girls:  Facing  the  Enemy
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series Mr. D Donor Dinner
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series Spun  Out – Stalkblocker
Best  Performance  in  a  Children’s  or  Youth  Program  or  Series Degrassi -My  Own  Worst  Enemy
Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic  Series Motive  – Pitfall
Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media Guidestones:  Sunflower  Noir
Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble) Rick  Mercer  Report Episode  16
Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series Sponsor | Disney XD Canada Justin  Time -Ole  Ole
Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series Sensitive  Skin The  Three  Sister

Best  Photography  in  a  Dramatic  Program  or  Series

Orphan  Black By  Means  Which  Have  Never  Yet  Been
Best  Photography  in  a  Variety  or  Sketch  Comedy  Program  or Series The  JUNO  Awards  201
Best Picture Editing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series Sensitive  Skin – The  Return  Of  The  Other  Davina
Best  Picture  Editing  in  a  Dramatic  Program  or  Series Orphan  Black Governed  As  It  Were  By  Chance
Best Pre-­-School Program or Series The  Adventures  of  Napkin  Man
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or series Orphan  Black Things  Which  Have  Never  Yet  Been Done
Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Animated Program or Series Call  Me  Fitz – A  Very  Special  Fitzmas
Best  Sound  in  a  Dramatic  Program  or  Series Vikings The  Choice
Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series Sponsor | DHX Media Rick  Mercer  Report
Best Visual Effects Sponsor | City of Toronto Vikings Invasion
Best  Writing  in  an  Animated  Program  or  Series Rocket  Monkeys – One  and  a  Half Friends
Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series Sponsor | Shaw Rocket Fund Degrassi – Unbelievable
Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series Call  Me  Fitz Baby’s  First  Brothel|
Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series Presented with the participation of the Cogeco Program Development Fund Babysellers
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series Orphan  Black – By  Means  Which  Have  Never  Yet  Been
Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series Rick  Mercer  Report- Episode  16

For more details please visit AwardsAndWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014