Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

Directors Guild Announces 2016 DGC Awards Nominees

DIRECTORS GUILD OF CANADA AWARDSThe DGC is pleased to announce the 2016 DGC Awards nominees. There were over 260 submissions this year and the nominees represent a diverse selection of the industry’s outstanding talent working in this country. The DGC represents directors, editors, assistant directors, location managers, production assistants and others in the Canadian film and television industry.

The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 22, 2016 at The Carlu in Toronto. Hosted by Arisa Cox with special guests soon to be announced, the 15th edition of the DGC Awards promises to be a big one. The evening will feature a special Nominees’ reception prior to the Awards ceremony.

2016 DIRECTORS GUILD OF CANADA AWARDS Nominations

Category Nominees
DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD(Presented by Shaftesbury) Anne Wheeler
DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD Manny Danelon
DGC HONOURARY LIFE MEMBER AWARD (Presented by BellMedia) Trina McQueen
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM (Presented by Technicolor)
Robert Budreau – Born to Be Blue
Atom Egoyan – Remember
Paul Gross – Hyena Road
Wiebke von Carolsfeld – The Saver
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES (Presented by deluxe)
Michel Poulette – Swept Under
Kari Skogland – Sons of Liberty
Scott Smith – Gourmet Detective
Anne Wheeler – A Country Wedding
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES (Presented by Panavision)
Ken Girotti – Vikings, 310, The Dead
Kelly Makin – Vikings, 308, To the Gates
Helen Shaver – Vikings, 306, Born Again
Jeff Woolnough – Vikings, 303, A Warrior’s Fate
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVMENT IN FAMILY SERIES (Presented by William F. White)
Stefan Brogren – Degrassi: Next Class, 101, #Bootycall
Stefan Brogren – Degrassi Next Class, 110, #Sorrynotsorry
Eleanore Lindo –Degrassi: The Next Class, 107, #Thiscouldbeusbutyouplayin
Bruce McDonald –Heartland, 910, Before the Darkness
OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES (Presented by PS Production Services Ltd. and SIM Digital)
Cory Bowles –Trailer Park Boys, 908, A Dancer For Money
Jerry Ciccoritti –Schitt’s Creek, 209, Moira’s Nudes
Paul Fox –Schitt’s Creek, 208, Milk Money
Samir Rehem –What Would Sal Do?, 101, Punches Pilot
ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY (Presented by Rogers Group of Funds)
Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr
Haida Gwaii: On the Edge Of The World
Ninth Floor
Painted Land: In Search of The Group Of Seven
BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY
Cathy Gulkin –Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr
Cathy Gulkin –Painted Land: In Search of The Group Of Seven
Gordon Thorne & Steve Taylor –The Next Step Live: The Movie
Nick Hector –This Changes Everything
BEST SHORT FILM
Big Little Girl
Friends Like Us
Portal To Hell!!!
The Offer
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM (Presented by Pinewood Toronto Studios)
Arvinder Grewal – Beeba Boys
Arvinder Grewal –Hyena Road
Aidan Leroux –Born To Be Blue
Elisa Sauvé –Zoom
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Tim Bider –Last Chance for Christmas
Naz Goshtasbpour –Group Home
Robert Gray –Sons of Liberty
Rocco Matteo –The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES
Ian Brock –Dark Matter, 1,
John Dondertman –Orphan Black, 306, Certain Agony of The Battlefield
Zoë Sakellaropoulo –The Art of More, 105, One Ton Depot
Brendan Smith –Schitt’s Creek, 213, Happy Anniversary
BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM
Christopher Donaldson –Remember
Matthew Hannam –Into the Forest
Susan Shipton –Forsaken
David Wharnsby –Hyena Road
BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Bryan Atkinson –Riftworld Chronicles
Roger Mattiusi –Last Chance for Christmas
Lara Mazur – On the Farm
Ron Wisman Sr. & Ron Wisman Jr. – The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe
BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES
Michael Doherty –Hannibal, 301, Antipasto
Stephen Philipson –Hannibal, 306, Dolce
Jay Prychidny – Orphan Black, 306, Certain Agony Of The Battlefield
D. Gillian Truster –Orphan Black, 305, Scarred By Many Past Frustrations
BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM
A Christmas Horror Story – Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Ed Douglas, Sound Editor; Barry Gilmore, Sound Editor; David Caporale, 1stAssistant Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, 1st Assistant Sound Editor
Forsaken – Mark Gingras, Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; James Robb, 1st Assistant Sound Editor
Hyena Road – Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; Kevin banks, Sound Editor; Ed Douglas, Sound Editor; David Evans, Sound Editor; Barry Gilmore, Sound Editor; Martin Gwynn Jones, Sound Editor; Dave Rose, Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Brennan Mercer, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, 1st Assistant Sound Editor
Zoom – Jane Tattersall, Supervising Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor; Dave Rose, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1stAssistant Sound Editor
BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Charming Christmas – Alex Bullick, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; John D. Smith, Sound Editor; Ayaz Kamani, 1stAssistant Sound Editor
Hello It’s Me – Alex Bullick, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; John D. Smith, Sound Editor; Ayaz Kamani, 1st Assistant Sound Editor
Murdoch Mysteries 919 – A Merry Murdoch Christmas – Mark Beck, Sound Editor; Joseph Doane, 1st Assistant Sound Editor;Jonas Kuhnemann, Dialogue Editor; Richard Calistan, ADR Editor
The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe – Susan Conley, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; David McCallum, Sound Editor;Steve Medeiros, Sound Editor; Jane Tattersall, Sound Editor; Krystin Hunter, Sound Editor; Claire Dobson, 1st Assistant Sound Editor
BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES
Between, 101, School’s Out – Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Dale Lennon, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; James Robb, 1stAssistant Sound Editor
Colony, 106, Yoknapatawpha – Elma Bellow, Sound Editor; John Loranger, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; John Sexton, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan, 1st Assistant Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor
The Expanse, 102, The Big Empty – Dustin Harris, Sound Editor; Kevin Banks, Sound Editor; Nelson Ferreira, Sound Editor; Nathan Robitaille, Sound Editor; Tyler Whitham, Sound Editor; Dashen Naidoo, 1st Assistant Sound Editor
The Strain, 213, Night Train – Richard Calistan, Sound Editor; Katie Halliday, Sound Editor; Kevin Howard, Sound Editor; John Loranger, Sound Editor; P. Jason MacNeill, Sound Editor; Joe Mancuso, Sound Editor; Carla Murray, Sound Editor; Jill Purdy, Sound Editor; John Sexton, Sound Editor; John D. Smith, Sound Editor; Adam Stein, Sound Editor; Craig MacLellan,1st Assistant Sound Editor; Joseph Doane, 1st Assistant Sound Editor

For more details please visit AwardsAndWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014