Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

Film Independent Spirit Awards 2015 Nominations are Declared

Film Independent Spirit Award

Film Independent Spirit Award

The 2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards will be held on Saturday, Feb. 21, 2015 live IFC at 2:00 PM PT/ 5:00 PM ET at Santa Monica Beach, California.

The nominations were announced by Rosario Dawson and Diego Luna at the W Hotel in Hollywood on Tuesday, November 25. See the complete list of nominees below:

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the producer)
* Executive Producers are not awarded.
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE
OF IGNORANCE)
PRODUCERS: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher,
Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole
BOYHOOD
PRODUCERS: Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring,
John Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland
LOVE IS STRANGE
PRODUCERS: Lucas Joaquin, Lars Knudsen,
Ira Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy
SELMA
PRODUCERS: Christian Colson, Dede Gardner,
Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey
WHIPLASH
PRODUCERS: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook,
David Lancaster, Michael Litvak
BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)
A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
DIRECTOR: Ana Lily Amirpour
PRODUCERS: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah
DEAR WHITE PEOPLE
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Justin Simien
PRODUCERS: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev,
Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe
NIGHTCRAWLER
DIRECTOR: Dan Gilroy
PRODUCERS: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy,
Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak
OBVIOUS CHILD
DIRECTOR: Gillian Robespierre
PRODUCER: Elisabeth Holm
SHE’S LOST CONTROL
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Anja Marquardt
PRODUCERS: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Award given to the best feature made for under
$500,000; award given to the writer, director,
and producer)
* Executive Producers are not awarded.
BLUE RUIN
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jeremy Saulnier
PRODUCERS: Richard Peete, Vincent Savino,
Anish Savjani
IT FELT LIKE LOVE
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Eliza Hittman
PRODUCERS: Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner
LAND HO!
WRITERS/DIRECTORS: Aaron Katz,
Martha Stephens
PRODUCERS: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie,
Sara Murphy
MAN FROM RENO
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Dave Boyle
WRITERS: Joel Clark, Michael Lerman
PRODUCER: Ko Mori
TEST
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER:
Chris Mason Johnson
PRODUCER: Chris Martin
BEST DIRECTOR DAMIEN CHAZELLE – Whiplash
AVA DUVERNAY – Selma
ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU – Birdman or
(The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
RICHARD LINKLATER – Boyhood
DAVID ZELLNER – Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
BEST SCREENPLAY SCOTT ALEXANDER, LARRY KARASZEWSKI – Big Eyes
J.C. CHANDOR – A Most Violent Year
DAN GILROY – Nightcrawler
JIM JARMUSCH – Only Lovers Left Alive
IRA SACHS, MAURICIO ZACHARIAS – Love is Strange
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY Desiree Akhavan, Appropriate Behavior
Sara Colangelo, Little Accidents
Justin Lader, The One I Love
Anja Marquardt, She’s Lost Control
Justin Simien, Dear White People
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY DARIUS KHONDJI – The Immigrant
EMMANUEL LUBEZKI – Birdman or
(The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
SEAN PORTER – It Felt Like Love
LYLE VINCENT – A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
BRADFORD YOUNG – Selma
BEST EDITING SANDRA ADAIR – Boyhood
TOM CROSS – Whiplash
JOHN GILROY – Nightcrawler
RON PATANE – A Most Violent Year
ADAM WINGARD – The Guest
BEST MALE LEAD ANDRÉ BENJAMIN – Jimi: All Is By My Side
JAKE GYLLENHAAL – Nightcrawler
MICHAEL KEATON – Birdman or
(The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
JOHN LITHGOW – Love is Strange
DAVID OYELOWO – Selma
BEST FEMALE LEAD MARION COTILLARD – The Immigrant
RINKO KIKUCHI – Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
JULIANNE MOORE – Still Alice
JENNY SLATE – Obvious Child
TILDA SWINTON – Only Lovers Left Alive
BEST SUPPORTING MALE RIZ AHMED – Nightcrawler
ETHAN HAWKE – Boyhood
ALFRED MOLINA – Love is Strange
EDWARD NORTON – Birdman or
(The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
J.K. SIMMONS – Whiplash
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE PATRICIA ARQUETTE – Boyhood
JESSICA CHASTAIN – A Most Violent Year
CARMEN EJOGO – Selma
ANDREA SUAREZ PAZ – Stand Clear of the
Closing Doors
EMMA STONE – Birdman or
(The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM FORCE MAJEURE (Sweden)
DIRECTOR: Ruben Östlund
IDA (Poland)
DIRECTOR: Pawel Pawlikowski
LEVIATHAN (Russia)
DIRECTOR: Andrey Zvyagintsev
MOMMY (Canada)
DIRECTOR: Xavier Dolan
NORTE, THE END OF HISTORY (Philippines)
DIRECTOR: Lav Diaz
UNDER THE SKIN (United Kingdom)
DIRECTOR: Jonathan Glazer
BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Award given to the director and producer)
20,000 DAYS ON EARTH
DIRECTORS: Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
PRODUCERS: Dan Bowen, James Wilson
CITIZENFOUR
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Poitras
PRODUCERS: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky
STRAY DOG
DIRECTOR: Debra Granik
PRODUCER: Anne Rosellini
THE SALT OF THE EARTH
DIRECTORS: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, Wim Wenders
PRODUCER: David Rosier
VIRUNGA
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Orlando von Einsiedel
PRODUCER: Joanna Natasegara
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Award given to one film’s director, casting director
and ensemble cast)
INHERENT VICE
DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson
CASTING DIRECTOR: Cassandra Kulukundis
ENSEMBLE CAST: Josh Brolin, Hong Chau,
Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom,
Joaquin Phoenix, Sasha Pieterse, Eric Roberts,
Maya Rudolph, Martin Short, Serena Scott Thomas,
Benicio del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Owen Wilson,
Reese Witherspoon, Michael Kenneth Williams
SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD FOXCATCHER
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Bennett Miller
WRITERS: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
PRODUCER: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison,
Jon Kilik
CAST: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum
18th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
The 18th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite
highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality,
independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget. The finalists are:
CHAD BURRIS
ELISABETH HOLM
CHRIS OHLSON
20th ANNUAL LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
The 20th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by Lenscrafters, is presented to an emerging
director of non-union features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a
$25,000 unrestricted grant funded by LensCrafters. The finalists are:
SARA DOSA director of THE LAST SEASON
DAN KRAUSS director of THE KILL TEAM
DARIUS CLARK MONROE director of EVOLUTION OF A CRIMINAL
AMANDA ROSE WILDER director of APPROACHING THE ELEPHANT
21st ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
The 21st annual Someone To Watch Award sponsored by Kiehl’s since 1851, recognizes a talented
filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a
$25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s. The finalists are:
ANA LILY AMIRPOUR director of A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
RANIA ATTIEH & DANIEL GARCIA directors of H
CHRIS ESKA director of THE RETRIEVAL

 

For more details please visit AwardsandWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014