Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

German Film Academy Awards Nominees Announced

The German Academy honors, called the Lolas, are the country’s top film honor. For the 10th time this year, the German Film Academy is carrying out the selection procedure to the German Film Award. To that purpose, its over 1500 members are called upon to determine the winners of the LOLA 2014 in sixteen categories. The German Academy announced this year’s nominations in March in Berlin. This year’s winners will be announced in Berlin on May 9.

The selection procedure to the German Film Award is carried out in three stages, starting with the pre-selection, followed by the nominations, and culminating in the election of the winners of 2014.

German Film Academy Awards

German Film Academy Awards

The German Film Award ranks among the absolute highlights within the German cinematic landscape – and since 2005, the members of the German Film Academy carry out the responsible, as well as appealing, task of determining the annual winner of the LOLA. Since 2006, the German Film Academy also takes great pleasure in hosting the night of the Awards. The DFA Produktion GmbH, a subsidiary of the Filmakademie, is in charge of organizing and supervising the annual gala.

Prizes in Detail :

With a total of € 2,955 million prize money (including nomination premiums) the LOLA ist he highest endowed German cultural award. The LOLA is awarded by the Federal Minister of Culture and Media, Mr. Bernd Neumann. For the year 2014, the prizes in their individual categories amount to the following figures, as listed below:

1.Best Feature Film 6 nominations at € 250.000 each
1x Gold at € 500.000 (plus nomination premium)
1x Silver at € 425.000 (plus nomination premium)
1x Bronze at € 375.000 (plus nomination premium)
2.Best Children’s Film 2 nominations at € 125.000 each
1x Gold at € 500.000 (plus nomination premium)
3.Best Documentary 3 nominations at € 100.000 each
1x Gold at € 200.000 (plus nomination premium)
4.Best Lead Actress 3 nominations
1x Gold at € 10.000
5.Best Lead Actor 3 nominations
1x Gold at € 10.000
6.Best Supporting Actress 3 nominations
1x Gold at € 10.000
7.Best Supporting Actor 3 nominations
1x Gold at € 10.000
8.Best Director 3 nominations
1x Gold at € 10.000
9.Best Original Screenplay 3 nominations
1x Gold at € 10.000
10.Best Cinematography 3 nominations
1x Gold at € 10.000
11.Best Editor 3 nominations
1x Gold at € 10.000
12.Best Original Soundtrack 3 nominations
1x Gold at € 10.000
13.Best Set Design 3 nominations
1x Gold at € 10.000
14.Best Costume Design 3 nominations
1x Gold at € 10.000
15.Best Make-Up Artist 3 nominations
1x Gold at € 10.000
16.Best Sound Design 3 nominations
1x Gold at € 10.000

Nominees :

Best Picture
Home From Home: Chronicle of a Vision Christian Reitz, producer
Suck Me Shakespeer Lena Schomann, Christian Becker, producers
The Dark Valley Helmut Grasser, Stefan Arndt, producers
Finsterworld Tobias Walker, Philipp Worm, producers
Love Steaks Ines Schiller, Golo Schultz, producers
Two Lives Dieter Zeppenfeld, Rudi Teichmann, Axel Helgeland, producers
Best Actress
Carla Juri Wetlands
Juliane Kohler Two Lives
Jordis Triebel Westen
Best Actor
Sascha Alexander Gersak Five Years
Dieter Hallervorden Sein letztes Rennen
Hanno Koffle Free Fall
Best Supporting Actress
Jella Haase Suck Me Shakespeer
Sandra Huller Finsterworld
Katja Riemann Suck Me Shakespeer
Best Supporting Actor
Michael Maertens Finsterworld
Tobias Moretti The Dark Valley
Kida Khodr Ramadan Ummah: Unter Freunden
Best Screenplay
Suck Me Shakespeer Bora Dagtekin, screenwriter
Finsterworld Frauke Finsterwalder, Christian Kracht, screenwriters
Home From Home: Chronicle of a Vision Edgar Reitz, Gert Heidenreich, screenwriters
Best Children’s Film
Bibi & Tina Christoph Daniel, Marc Schmidheiny, Detlev Buck, Sonja Schmitt, producers
Ostwind Ewa Karlstroom, Andreas Ulmke-Smeaton, producers
Sputnik Marcel Lenz, Guido Schwab, Dorothe Beinemeier, Leontine Petit, Joost de Vries, producers
Best Documentary
Alphabet Mathias Forberg, Peter Rommel, producers
Beltracchi Die Kunst Der Falschung — Arne Birkenstock, Helmut G. Weber, Thomas Springer, producers
Master of the Universe Marc Bauder, producer
Best Cinematography
Mr. Morgan’s Last Love Michael Bertl, cinematographer
The Physician Hagen Bogdanski, cinematographer
Run Boy Run Daniel Gottschalk, cinematographer
The Dark Valley Thomas W. Kiennast, cinematographer
Home From Home: Chronicle of a Vision Gernot Roll, cinematographer
Best Editing
Houston Anne Fabini, editor
Two Lives Hansjorg Weissbrich, editor
Wetlands Andreas Wodraschke, editor
Best Costume Design
Home From Home: Chronicle of a Vision Esther Amuser, costume designer
The Dark Valley Natascha Curtius-Noss, costume designer
The Physician Thomas Olah, costume designer
Best Set Design
The Dark Valley Claus Rudolf Amler, set designer
Home From Home: Chronicle of a Vision Toni Gerg, Hucky Hornberger, set designers
The Physician Udo Kramer, set designer
Best Makeup
The Dark Valley Helene Lang, Roman Braunhofer, makeup artists
Run Boy Run Kitty Kratschke, Juliane Hubner, makeup artists
The Physician Heike Merker, makeup artist
Best Film Music
Ostwind Annette Focks, composer
Nothing Bad Can Happen Johannes Lehniger, Peter Folk, composers
Finsterworld Michaela Melian, composer
The Dark Valley Matthias Weber, composer
Best Sound Design
3096 Days Michael Kranz, Stefan Busch, Roland Winke, sound designers
The Physician Guido Zettier, Max Thomas Meindl, Benjamin Rosenkind, sound designers
The Dark Valley Dietmar Zuson, Christof Ebhardt, Tschangis Chahrokh, sound designers

For more details of winners and nominations please visit – http://awardsandwinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014