Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

Helen Hayes Awards 2016 Winners Announced

Helen Heya award 2016

 

Winners of 2016 Helen Hayes Awards were announced on May 23. The Helen Hayes Awards Ceremony is an annually occurring event presented by Theatre Washington.

 

Helen Hayes Awards 2016 Winners are as below:

2016 Helen Hayes Awards 2016 Winners
Category Winners
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HELEN Production Lolita Marie Doubt, a Parable 1st Stage
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HAYES Production Maggie Wilder, Rapture, Blister, Burn Round House Theatre
Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HELEN Production Jessica Beth Redish, Silence! The Musical Studio Theatre
Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HAYES Production Michele Lynch, Kiss Me, Kate Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation David Ives, The Metromaniacs Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences Wiley and the Hairy Man Imagination Stage
Outstanding Costume Design-HELEN Production Sabrina Mandell, IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus Happenstance Theater
Outstanding Costume Design-HAYES Production Julie Weiss, Destiny of Desire Arena Stage
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production Vaughn Ryan Midder, Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production Clyde Alves, Kiss Me, Kate Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Musical Direction-HELEN Production Jake Null, Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Outstanding Musical Direction-HAYES Production Jon Kalbfleisch, West Side Story Signature Theatre
Outstanding Visiting Production Once The Kennedy Center
Outstanding Lighting Design-HELEN Production Christopher Annas-Lee, Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design-HAYES Production Donald Holder, Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production Emily Zickler, Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production Robyn Hurder, Kiss Me, Kate Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HELEN Production Kelly Maxner, Mollye Maxner, Occupied Territories Theater Alliance
Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HAYES Production Ami Shulman, Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HELEN Production Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HAYES Production Cabaret Signature Theatre
The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HELEN Production Jon Hudson Odom, Passion Play Forum Theatre
The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HAYES Production Ian Merrill Peakes, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Folger Theatre
Outstanding Director of a Play-HELEN Production José Luis Arellano García, Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Outstanding Director of a Play-HAYES Production Yaël Farber, Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical Martyna Majok, Ironbound Round House Theatre
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HELEN Production Mabel Del Pozo, Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HAYES Production Dawn Ursula, Queens Girl in the World Theater J
Outstanding Director of a Musical-HELEN Production Allison Arkell Stockman, Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Outstanding Director of a Musical-HAYES Production Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen Arena Stage
Outstanding Sound Design-HELEN Production Mariano Marin, Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design-HAYES Production Christopher Baine, When She Had Wings Imagination Stage
Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production Dani de Waal, Once The Kennedy Center
Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HELEN Production IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus Happenstance Theater
Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HAYES Production Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Set Design-HELEN Production Silvia de Marta, Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Outstanding Set Design-HAYES Production Susan Hilferty, Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production Kevin McAllister, Ragtime, The Musical Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production Anthony Warlow, Man of La Mancha Shakespeare Theatre Company
The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company The Welders
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production Katy Carkuff, Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production Barrett Wilbert Weed, Cabaret Signature Theatre
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HELEN Production Mark Jaster, IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus Happenstance Theater
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HAYES Production Ramzi Choukair, Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Musical-HELEN Production Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Outstanding Musical-HAYES Production Dear Evan Hansen Arena Stage
Outstanding Play-HELEN Production Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Outstanding Play-HAYES Production Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company

For more detail please visit AwardsandWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014