Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

Logie Awards 2016: Nominations Announced

Logie Award 2016Nominations of 58th Logie Awards were announced. The 58th Annual TV Week Logie Awards will be held on Sunday 8 May 2016 at the Crown Palladium in Melbourne.

Voting is now open for the 58th TV Week Logie Awards 2016, with two new categories announced with “Best Factual Entertainment” and “Best News Panel Or Current Affairs Show”.

Logie Awards 2016 Nominations as below:

Logie Awards 2016 Nominations
Category Nominations
Most Popular Personality on Australian TV
TV Week Gold Logie
Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)
Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)
Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)
Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Most Popular Actress
TV Week Silver Logie
Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)
Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Jessica Marais (Carlotta/Love Child, ABC/Nine Network)
Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)
Mandy McElhinney (Love Child, Nine Network)
Most Popular Actor
TV Week Silver Logie
Chris Lilley (Jonah From Tonga, ABC)
Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC 2)
Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)
Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Most Popular Presenter
TV Week Silver Logie
Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud, Network Ten)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)
Most Popular New Talent
TV Week Silver Logie
Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)
Laura Brent (ANZAC Girls/INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, ABC/Channel Seven)
Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)
Olympia Valance (Neighbours, Network Ten)
Samantha Jade (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)
Most Popular Drama Program
TV Week Silver Logie
Home And Away (Channel Seven)
House Husbands (Nine Network)
INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)
Love Child (Nine Network)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Most Popular Reality Program
TV Week Silver Logie
Big Brother (Nine Network)
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block (Nine Network)
Most Popular Entertainment Program
TV Week Silver Logie
Family Feud (Network Ten)
Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America (Nine Network)
Sunrise (Channel Seven)
The Project (Network Ten)
The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
Most Popular Lifestyle Program
TV Week Silver Logie
Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Getaway (Nine Network)
Grand Designs Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)
Selling Houses Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)
The Living Room (Network Ten)
Most Outstanding Actress
TV Week Silver Logie
Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)
Denise Roberts (Schapelle, Nine Network)
Jessica Marais (Carlotta, ABC)
Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, ABC)
Nicole da Silva (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)
Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer
TV Week Silver Logie
Brandon McClelland (ANZAC Girls, ABC)
Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)
Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)
Silvia Colloca (Made In Italy With Silvia Colloca, SBS ONE)
Troy Kinne (Kinne, 7mate)
Most Outstanding Children’s Program
TV Week Silver Logie
Bushwhacked! (ABC3)
Move It Mob Style (NITV)
Nowhere Boys (ABC3)
Tashi (7Two)
The Worst Year Of My Life, Again! (ABC3)
Most Outstanding Drama Series
TV Week Silver Logie
Janet King (ABC)
Puberty Blues (Network Ten)
Rake (ABC)
The Code (ABC)
Wentworth (FOXTEL/SoHo)
Most Outstanding Comedy Program
TV Week Silver Logie
Black Comedy (ABC)
Legally Brown (SBS ONE)
Please Like Me (ABC 2)
Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)
Utopia (ABC)
Most Outstanding Entertainment Program
TV Week Silver Logie
Bogan Hunters (7mate)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
The Chaser’s Media Circus (ABC)
The Checkout (ABC)
The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
Most Outstanding Factual Program
TV Week Silver Logie
Brilliant Creatures (ABC)
Changing Minds (ABC)
Coast Australia (FOXTEL/The History Channel)
First Contact (SBS ONE)
The War That Changed Us (ABC)
Most Outstanding News Coverage
TV Week Silver Logie
“Lindt Café Siege” (Seven News, Channel Seven)
“Moree” (NITV News, NITV)
“Peter Greste Trial” (7pm News, ABC)
“Sydney Siege” (Nine News, Nine Network)
“What Is Metadata” (Sky News, Foxtel)
Most Outstanding Miniseries Or Telemovie
TV Week Silver Logie
ANZAC Girls (ABC)
Carlotta (ABC)
Devil’s Playground (FOXTEL/Showcase)
INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)
The Broken Shore (ABC)
Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report
TV Week Silver Logie
“Banking Bad” (Four Corners, ABC)
“Ian Thorpe – The Parkinson Interview” (Ian Thorpe – The Parkinson Interview, Network Ten)
“Ice Towns” (The Feed, SBS2)
“Joining the Fight” (Insight, SBS One)
“Searching for C11” (Australian Story, ABC)
Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
TV Week Silver Logie
2014 FIFA World Cup (SBS ONE)
2014 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)
Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)
2014 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
Most Outstanding Actor
TV Week Silver Logie
Ashley Zukerman (The Code, ABC)
John Noble (Devil’s Playground, FOXTEL/Showcase)
Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)
Martin Henderson (Secrets & Lies, Network Ten)
Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC)
Most Popular Sports Program
TV Week Silver Logie
Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)
The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
The Cricket Show (Nine Network)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
Wide World Of Sport (Nine Network)

For more detail please visit AwardsandWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014