Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

Nebula Nominees Announced for 2013

The Nebula Awards are given each year by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) for the best science fiction or fantasy fiction published in the United States during the previous year. The award has been described as one of “the most important of the American science fiction awards” and “the science-fiction and fantasy equivalent” of the Emmy Awards.

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA)

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA)

They are announced the 2013 Nebula Awards nominees (presented 2014), the nominees for the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, and the nominees for the Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy.

The 49th Annual Nebula Awards Weekend will be held on May 15-18th, 2014, at the San Jose Marriott. The Awards Ceremony will be hosted by Toastmaster Ellen Klages.

Best Novel
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves, Karen Joy Fowler Marian Wood
The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neil Gaiman Morrow; Headline Review
Fire with Fire, Charles E. Gannon Baen
Hild, Nicola Griffith Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie Orbit US; Orbit UK
The Red: First Light, Linda Nagata Mythic Island
A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar Small Beer
The Golem and the Jinni, Helene Wecker Harper
Best Novella
‘‘Wakulla Springs,’’ Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages Tor.com 10/2/13
‘‘The Weight of the Sunrise,’’ Vylar Kaftan Asimov’s 2/13
‘‘Annabel Lee,” Nancy Kress New Under the Sun, Arc Manor/Phoenix Pick
‘‘Burning Girls,’’ Veronica Schanoes Tor.com 6/19/13
‘‘Trial of the Century,’’ Lawrence M. Schoen lawrencemschoen.com, 8/13; World Jumping
Six-Gun Snow White, Catherynne M. Valente Subterranean
Best Novelette
‘‘Paranormal Romance,’’ Christopher Barzak Lightspeed 6/13
‘‘The Waiting Stars,’’ Aliette de Bodard The Other Half of the Sky
‘‘They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass,’’ Alaya Dawn Johnson Asimov’s 1/13
‘‘Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters,’’ Henry Lien Asimov’s 12/13
‘‘The Litigation Master and the Monkey King,’’ Ken Liu Lightspeed 8/13
‘‘In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind,’’ Sarah Pinsker Strange Horizons 7/1 – 7/8/13
Best Short Story
‘‘The Sounds of Old Earth,’’ Matthew Kressel Lightspeed 1/13
‘‘Selkie Stories Are for Losers,’’ Sofia Samatar Strange Horizons 1/7/13
‘‘Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer,’’ Kenneth Schneyer Clockwork Phoenix 4
‘‘If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,’’ Rachel Swirsky Apex 3/13
‘‘Alive, Alive Oh,’’ Sylvia Spruck Wrigley Lightspeed 6/13
Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
octor Who: ‘‘The Day of the Doctor’’ (Nick Hurran, director; Steven Moffat, writer) BBC Wales
Europa Report (Sebastián Cordero, director; Philip Gelatt, writer) Start Motion Pictures
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, director; Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón, writers) Warner Bros.
Her (Spike Jonze, director; Spike Jonze, writer) Warner Bros.
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Francis Lawrence, director; Simon Beaufoy & Michael deBruyn, writers) Lionsgate
Pacific Rim (Guillermo del Toro, director; Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, writers) (Warner Bros.)
Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy
The Coldest Girl in Coldtown, Holly Black Little, Brown; Indigo
When We Wake, Karen Healey Allen & Unwin; Little, Brown
Sister Mine, Nalo Hopkinson Grand Central
The Summer Prince, Alaya Dawn Johnson Levine
Hero, Alethea Kontis Harcourt
September Girls, Bennett Madison Harper Teen
A Corner of White, Jaclyn Moriarty Levine
Damon Knight Grand Master Award
Samuel R. Delany
Special Guest
Frank M. Robinson

For more details of winners and nominations please visit – http://awardsandwinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014