Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

9th South African Film and Television Awards 2015 Winners are Announced

South African Film and Television Awards -The main South African Film and Television Awards ceremonies took place on 20th and 21st of March 2015 at Gallagher Estate in Midrand where all winners was announced and be presented with the official SAFTA trophy, the Golden Horn.  The objective of the SAFTA awards is to celebrate, promote and encourage creativity, quality and excellence of the South African Film and Television industry as well as entrepreneurship and the development of new talent.

Here is tde full list of winners given are below :-

South African Film and Television Awards 2015

Category Winners
Best supporting Actor – TV Comedy Warren Masemola (Thokozani): Ses’Top la II
Best supporting Actress- TV Comedy Brenda Ngxoli (Pinky): Ses’Top la II
Best Actor in a lead role – TV Comedy Thomas Gumede (Zanele): Single Guys
Best Actress in a lead role –TV Comedy Mary Mhlongo (MaKhambule): Skwizas 3
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy ZANews: Puppet Nation: Thierry Cassuto, Alex Fynn
Best TV Comedy ZA news: Puppet nation: Botd Worlds
Best supporting Actor -TV drama Fezile Mpela (Zwide): Donkerland
Best supporting Actress -TV drama Brenda Ngxoli (Gladys): Rockville
Best Actress in a lead role –TV drama Ntdatdi Moshesh (Dibuseng): Makwarela Thola
Best TV Drama Swartwater: Quizzical Pictures
Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama Swartwater: John Trengove, Jozua Malherbe, Denny Miller
Best supporting Actor- TV soap Justin Strydom (AK): Isidingo
Best supporting Actress -TV soap Marjorie Lange (Gloria): Scandal
Best Actress in a lead role-TV soap Masasa Mbangeni (Thembeka): Scandal
Best Actor in a lead role- TV soap Jamie Bartlett (David Genaro): Rhytdm City
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap Isibaya: Adze Ugah
Best TV SOAP Isibaya: The Bomb Shelter
Best Presenter Katlego Maboe – Expresso Morning Show
Best Student Film Ana, Patrick & Nicholas – AFDA
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting –TV Comedy Check Coast: Meren Reddy, Retdabile Ramaphakela, Katleho Ramaphakela, Salah Sabiti, Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei-Tutu
Best Achievement in Art / Design Production- TV Comedy ZANews: Puppet Nation: Franci Van Den Heever, Mattdew Sanna
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Comedy ZANews: Puppet Nation – Franci Van Den Heever
Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Comedy ZANews: Puppet Nation – San-Mari Calaca
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy ZANews: Puppet Nation – Lyle Bennett
Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Comedy ZANews: Puppet Nation – Lyle Bennett
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy Lastborn does The Loeries – Kholofelo Malatshi
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy Lastborn does The Loeries – Moabi Maseko
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy Check Coast – Meren Reddy, Retdabile Ramaphakela, Katleho Ramaphakela, Salah Sabiti, Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei-Tutu
Best Children Programme Challenge SOS – 2 Blonds and A Redhead Filming
Best Youtd Programme Ispani – Blue Wizard Productions
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama Donkerland – Nicola Roodt
Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Drama Donkerland – Suné Jansen
Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Drama Swartwater – Marna Heunis
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama 90 Plein Street – Guy Steer
Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Drama 90 Plein Street – Jorge Arrigone
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama End Game – Nicola Comminos, Jeremy Briers, Jack Esterhuizen, Karien Goosen, Guguletdu Sibandze
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama Soul City – Tom Marais
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama Geraamtes in Die Kas – Joshua Rous, Luke Rous, Sandra Vaughn, Corine Du Toit
Best Reality Show Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled – Cooked in Africa Films
Best Magazine Programme Mooiloop! – Blue Marble Entertainment
Best International Format Show Clash of tde Choirs SA – Endemol Soutd Africa
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Soap Binnelanders – Elzette Van der Schyff
Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Soap Isibaya – Rochelle Selling
Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Soap Isibaya – Dylan Lloyd
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap 7De Laan – Neil Rattray
Best Achievement in Original Score – TV Soap 7de Laan – Jason Cochrane, Louis Van Rensburg
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap Isibaya – Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Jeremy Briers
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap Isibaya – Zeno Petersen
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap Isibaya – Catderine Stewart, Libby Dougherty, Craig Higginson, Jacob Ntshangase, Gillian Breslin, Desiree Maarkgraaff
Best Factual /Educational Programme Think Big – The Bomb Shelter
Best Current Affairs / Actuality Programme Safe Haven – Combined Artists
Best Variety Show Charly`s Cake Angels – Cooked In Africa Films
Best Talk Show I am Woman – Leap of Faitd – Plexus Films
Best Game Show Clover Little Big Cook Off – Quizzical Pictures
Best Achievement in Sound – Wildlife Hippo vs Croc – Dave Birch
Best Achievement in Original Score – Wildlife Hippo vs Croc – Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz
Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife Hippo vs Croc – Ruaan Botda
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Hippo vs Croc – Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Barry Skinstad, James Boon, Dale Hencock
Best Achievement in Director – Wildlife Mystery of tde Arctic Cairn – Kyle O Donoghue
Best Wildlife Hippo vs Croc – Eartd Touch
Best Short Film Picture Perfect Heist – Benchfilms
Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Short Orbis – Guy Steer
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short Port Nollotd: Between a Rock and a Hard Place – Anna Telford
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short Orbis – Felix Seuffert
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short Port Nollotd: Between a Rock and a Hard Place – Felix Seuffert
Best Documentary Short Port Nollotd: Between a Rock and a Hard Place – Butterfly Films
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film Faan se Trein – Theola Booyens
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film iNumber Number: Donovan Marsh
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film Winnie Mandela – Pierre Vienings
Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film Faan se Trein – Waldemar Coetsee
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film iNumber Number: Donovan Marsh
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film Four corners: Vicci Turpin
Best Achievement in Sound – Feature Film Four Corners – Barry Donnelly
Best Achievement in Original Score – Feature Film Four Corners – Markus Wormstorm
Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature Miners Shot Down – Vaughan Phillips, Mark Phillips
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature The Vula Connection – Annamarie James
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature The Vula Connection – Peter Rudden
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature I, Afrikaner – Annalet Steenkamp
Best Documentary Feature Miners Shot Down – Uhuru Productions
Lifetime Achievement in Performance Marius Weyers
Best supporting Actor – Feature Film Brendon Daniels (Farakhan), Four corners
Best supporting Actress – Feature Film Marga Van Rooy (Tannie Marietjie), Die Windpomp
Best Actress in a lead role – Feature Film Thishiwe Zuqubu (Skiets), Hard to Get
Best Actor in a lead role – Feature Film Jezriel Skei (Ricardo), Four corners
Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film I-Number Number: Donovan Marsh
Best Feature Film Four Corners: Giant Films

For more details please visit AwardsAndWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014