Awards & Winners

News from Awards and Winners

The American Academy Of Arts And Letters Annonced Exhibition Of Work By Newly Elected Members And Recipients Of Awards And Honors

American Academy of Arts and Letters Gold Medals 2014

American Academy of Arts and Letters Gold Medals 2014

Since 1909 the Academy has awarded Gold Medals for distinguished achievement in several different categories of the arts. At the biginning of 1950, the Academy has awarded two medals a year in the rotating following categories.

    • Belles Lettres and Criticism and Painting
    • Biography and Music
    • Fiction and Sculpture
    • History and Architecture
    • including Landscape Architecture
    • Poetry and Music and Drama and Graphic Art

Gold Medals are given for the entire work of the recipient. The medal itself was designed in 1916 by Academician and noted sculptor and numismatist James Earle Fraser.
Below are winners for year 2014 :

CATEGORY WINNERS NAME
Newly Elected Members in Art Robert Adams, Ann Hamilton, Bill Jensen
Architecture Award Winners Michael Blackwood
Taryn Christoff and Martin Finio
Cynthia Davidson, Massimo Scolari
Annabelle Selldorf
Art Award Winners Ellen Driscoll, Keltie Ferris, Bruce Gagnier
Joanne Greenbaum, Wade Guyton
Kurt Knobelsdorf, Abbie Miller, Jenny Snider
Jessica Stockholder, Sarah Walker
The Gold Medal for Architecture Henry N. Cobb
The Award of Merit Medal for Sculpture Donna Dennis
Art & Sculpture Purchases Dozier Bell, Robert Birmelin, Martha Clippinger
Tom Doyle, Ellen Driscoll, Dennis Kardon
Kurt Knobelsdorf, Stephen Lorber, Abbie Miller
Kayla Mohammadi, Janice Nowinski
David Paulson, Gary Petersen, Cordy Ryman
Wade Saunders, Jenny Snider, Hasmig Vartanian
Ultra Violet, Sarah Walker
Newly Elected Members in Literature & Music Wendell Berry, Ha Jin, Denis Johnson
David Lang, Alvin Singleton, Tobias Wolff
Newly Elected Foreign Honorary Members in Literature & Music Thomas Adès, John Banville, Magnus Lindberg
Haruki Murakami, Colm Tóibín
Newly Elected American Honorary Member Alice Waters
The Gold Medal for History Natalie Zemon Davis
Literature Award Winners Sherman Alexie, Don Bartlett, Emily Fragos
Manuel Gonzales, George Green, Sarah Hall
David Hinton, Rajiv Joseph, Krys Lee
Yiyun Li, James Longenbach
Daniel Mendelsohn, Liz Moore, Eric Puchner
Claudia Rankine, Alexander Stille,
Jean Valentine, Laura van den Berg
Ellen Bryant Voigt, Brenda Wineapple
Music Award Winners Kati Agócs, Daron Hagen, Anthony Korf
Marjorie Merryman

The American Academy of Arts and Letters is to announced its exhibition of paintings, sculpture, works on paper, video, and photographs; architectural models and renderings; and original manuscripts by newly elected members and recipients of honors and awards. Works is on view from May 22 through June 15, at the Academy galleries located on historic Audubon Terrace.

Exhibition of Work by Newly Elected Members and Recipients of Honors and Awards May 22 – June 15 2014.
Day and Time : Thursday through Sunday, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Closed Memorial Day Weekend (May 23-25).
Address : On Audubon Terrace, west side of Broadway between 155 and 156 Streets, New York City.

For more details please visit : AwardsAndWinners.com

Awards & Winners © 2014