Awards & Winners

Satellite Award for Best Documentary Film

Satellite Award

The Satellite Award for Best Documentary Film is an annual award given by the International Press Academy.

Check all the winners of Satellite Award for Best Documentary Film presented under Satellite Award since 1998 .


Magnolia Pictures

Honored for : Blackfish

Nominations 2013 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Radius-TWC Twenty Feet from Stardom
Ironbound Films √Čvocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie
Noujaim Films The Square (Al Midan)
Netflix Originals The Square (Al Midan)
Participant Media The Square (Al Midan)
Rada Film Group American Promise
Drafthouse Films The Act of Killing
Magnolia Pictures Blackfish
Roadside Attractions Stories We Tell
Roswell Films Sound City
Sony Pictures Classics Tim's Vermeer
Oscilloscope Pictures After Tiller

National Geographic Entertainment

Honored for : Chasing Ice

Nominations 2012 »

Nominee Nominated Work
The Central Park Five
The Gatekeepers
The Pruitt-Igoe Myth
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
West of Memphis
Searching for Sugar Man
Chasing Ice
Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present

Universal Studios

Honored for : Senna

Nominations 2011 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Roadside Attractions Project Nim
The Cinema Guild The Interrupters
Universal Studios Senna
Variance Films American: The Bill Hicks Story
International Film Circuit My Perestroika
IFC Films Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Own Documentaries One Lucky Elephant
Sundance Selects Pina
IFC Films Tabloid
Mercury Media Under Fire: Journalists In Combat

National Geographic Entertainment

Honored for : Restrepo

Nominations 2010 »

Nominee Nominated Work
First Run Features Behind the Burly Q
Magnolia Pictures Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer
Magnolia Pictures Countdown to Zero
Oscilloscope Pictures A Film Unfinished
Sony Pictures Classics Inside Job
IFC Films Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
National Geographic Entertainment Restrepo
Kidnapping
The Weinstein Company The Tillman Story
Paramount Vantage Waiting for \"Superman\"

Sony Pictures Classics

Honored for : Every Little Step

Nominations 2009 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lionsgate Entertainment The Cove
Sony Pictures Classics It Might Get Loud
Sony Pictures Classics Every Little Step
The Cinema Guild The Beaches of Agnès
Roadside Attractions The September Issue
Truly Indie Valentino: The Last Emperor
Vitagraph Films Valentino: The Last Emperor

AOD Productions

Honored for : Anita O'Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer

Nominations 2008 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Magnolia Pictures Man on Wire
AOD Productions Anita O'Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer
Balcony Releasing Pray the Devil Back to Hell
Discovery Films Encounters at the End of the World
ThinkFilm Encounters at the End of the World
Lionsgate Entertainment Religulous
Sony Pictures Classics Waltz with Bashir

Magnolia Pictures

Honored for : Man on Wire

Nominations 2008 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Magnolia Pictures Man on Wire
AOD Productions Anita O'Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer
Balcony Releasing Pray the Devil Back to Hell
Discovery Films Encounters at the End of the World
ThinkFilm Encounters at the End of the World
Lionsgate Entertainment Religulous
Sony Pictures Classics Waltz with Bashir

North Shore Studios

Honored for : Sicko

Nominations 2007 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Picturehouse The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
Warner Independent Pictures The 11th Hour
North Shore Studios Sicko
Magnolia Pictures No End in Sight
Warner Independent Pictures Darfur Now
ThinkFilm Lake of Fire

North Shore Studios

Honored for : Deliver Us From Evil

Nominations 2006 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lionsgate Entertainment Deliver Us From Evil
Firelight Media Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple
Public Broadcasting Service Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple
Paramount Vantage An Inconvenient Truth
Lionsgate Entertainment The U.S. vs. John Lennon
Lionsgate Entertainment Leonard Cohen: I'm Your Man
Senart Films The War Tapes

Roadside Attractions

Honored for : Super Size Me
(9th Satellite Awards)

Nominations 2005 »

Nominee Nominated Work
IFC Films Touching the Void
ThinkFilm Born into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids
Roadside Attractions Super Size Me
Prometheus Int. The Fuente Family: An American Dream
Paramount Pictures Tupac: Resurrection
Sony Pictures Classics Lightning in a Bottle
ThinkFilm Murderball
Mad Hot Ballroom
Independent Lens
Favela Rising
March of the Penguins
New York Doll

Mad Hot Ballroom

Nominations 2005 »

Nominee Nominated Work
IFC Films Touching the Void
ThinkFilm Born into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids
Roadside Attractions Super Size Me
Prometheus Int. The Fuente Family: An American Dream
Paramount Pictures Tupac: Resurrection
Sony Pictures Classics Lightning in a Bottle
ThinkFilm Murderball
Mad Hot Ballroom
Independent Lens
Favela Rising
March of the Penguins
New York Doll

Artisan Entertainment

Honored for : Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony

Nominations 2004 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sony Pictures Classics The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
Artisan Entertainment Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony
HBO Documentary Films Capturing the Friedmans
IFC Films Lost in La Mancha
Strand Releasing My Flesh and Blood
Lionsgate Entertainment Stevie

USA Pictures, Focus Features

Honored for : The Kid Stays in the Picture

Nominations 2003 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Music Corporation of America The Kid Stays in the Picture
Universal Studios The Kid Stays in the Picture
United Artists Bowling for Columbine
Sony Pictures Classics Dogtown and Z-Boys
Lionsgate Entertainment Biggie & Tupac
Strand Releasing The Cockettes

Yukon Filmworks

Honored for : In Cane for Life

Nominations 2002 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Miramax Films Calle 54
Yukon Filmworks In Cane for Life
Miramax Films My Voyage to Italy
Warner Bros. Pictures Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures

OpenEdge

Honored for : Reckless Indifference

Nominations 2001 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Palm Pictures Dark Days
SundanceTV Dark Days
Lionsgate Entertainment The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Warner Bros. Pictures Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport
HBO One Day in September
OpenEdge Reckless Indifference
Turner Classic Movies Captured on Film: The True Story of Marion Davies

Artisan Entertainment

Honored for : Buena Vista Social Club

Nominations 2000 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Artisan Entertainment Buena Vista Social Club
Winstar Cinema The Source
First Run Features 42: Forty Two Up
Sony Pictures Classics American Movie
Lionsgate Entertainment Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr.
Ocean Releasing Return With Honor

Strand Releasing

Honored for : Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life

Nominations 1999 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Artisan Entertainment The Cruise
Capitol Films Kurt & Courtney
Gabriel Films The Farm: Angola, USA
Zipporah Films, Inc. Public Housing
Strand Releasing Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life

HBO Films

Honored for : 4 Little Girls

Nominations 1998 »

Nominee Nominated Work
HBO Films 4 Little Girls
Lionsgate Entertainment Sick: The Life and Death of Bob Flanagan, Supermasochist
Sony Pictures Classics Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
Caryn Horowitz Presents Shooting Porn
Lionsgate Entertainment Hype!