The American Book Award is an American literary award that annually recognizes a set of books and people for "outstanding literary achievement". According to the 2010 awards press release, it is "a writers' award given by other writers" and "there are no categories, no nominees, and therefore no losers." The Award is administered by the Before Columbus Foundation, which established it in 1978 and inaugurated it in 1980, recognizing a list of eight 1979 publications. Almost every Award recognizes a particular work by an American author without restriction to race, sex, ethnic background, or genre. In 2000 there were two Lifetime Achievement awards, one Editor award, and one Journalism award. There have been several subsequent awards for lifetime achievement and a few to editors. |
Check all the winners of American Book Awards presented under American Book Awards since 1980 .
Amiri BarakaHonored for : Digging: The Afro-American Soul of American Classical Music |
Sherwin BitsuiHonored for : Flood Song |
Nancy C. CarnevaleHonored for : A New Language, A New World |
Dave EggersHonored for : Zeitoun |
Sesshu FosterHonored for : World Ball Notebook |
Stephen D. GutierrezHonored for : Live from Fresno y Los |
Victor LaValleHonored for : Big Machine |
François MandevilleHonored for : This is What They Say |
Bich Minh NguyenHonored for : Short Girls: A Novel |
Robin D.G. KelleyHonored for : Black,Brown & Beige: Surrealist Writings from Africa and the Diaspora |
Franklin RosemontHonored for : Black,Brown & Beige: Surrealist Writings from Africa and the Diaspora |
Jerome RothenbergHonored for : Poems for the Millennium |
Kathryn Waddell TakaraHonored for : Pacific Raven: Hawai`i Poems |
Pamela UschukHonored for : Crazy Love: New Poems |
Katha PollittHonored for : Antarctic Traveller |
Jeffrey Cane RobinsonHonored for : Poems for the Millennium |
Richard HolmesHonored for : The Age of Wonder: How the Romantic Generation Discovered the Beauty and Terror of Science |
Jack SpicerHonored for : My Vocabulary Did This to Me: The Collected Poetry of Jack Spicer |
Stella Pope DuarteHonored for : If I die in Jua?rez |
George LewisHonored for : A Power Stronger than Itself: The A.A.C.M. and American Experimental Music |
Houston A. Baker, Jr.Honored for : Betrayal: How Black Intellectuals Have Abandoned the Ideals of the Civil Right Era |
José Antonio BurciagaHonored for : The Last Supper of Chicano Heroes: Selected Works of José Antonio Burciaga |
Suheir HammadHonored for : Breaking Poems |
Danit BrownHonored for : Ask for a Convertible |
Jericho BrownHonored for : Please |
Claire Hope CummingsHonored for : Uncertain Peril: Genetic Engineering and the Future of Seeds |
Patricia SantanaHonored for : Ghosts of El Grullo |
Miguel Algarín(Lifetime Achievement Award) |
Linda GreggHonored for : All of It Singing: New and Selected Poems |
Moustafa BayoumiHonored for : How Does It Feel to Be a Problem?: Being Young and Arab in America |
Douglas A. BlackmonHonored for : Slavery by Another Name: The Re-Enslavement of Black Americans from the Civil War to World War II |
C. S. GiscombeHonored for : Prairie style |
Fae Myenne NgHonored for : Steer Toward Rock |
Lorenzo Thomas, Aldon Lynn NielsenHonored for : Don't Deny My Name |
Maria Mazziotti GillanHonored for : All That Lies Between Us |
Tom LutzHonored for : Doing Nothing |
Nikki GiovanniHonored for : The Collected Poetry of Nikki Giovanni |
Nora Marks Dauenhauer, Richard Dauenhauer, Lydia T. Black, Anóoshi Lingít Aaní KáHonored for : Russians in Tlingit America: The Battles of Sitka, 1802 And 1804 |
Angela JacksonHonored for : Where I Must Go: A Novel |
L. Luis LopezHonored for : Each Month I Sing |
Yuko TaniguchiHonored for : The Ocean in the Closet |
Frank B. Wilderson IIIHonored for : Incognegro: A Memoir of Exile and Apartheid |
Jonathan CurielHonored for : Al\u2019 America: Travels Through America\u2019s Arab and Islamic Roots |
J.J. PhillipsHonored for : Mojo Hand: An Orphic Tale(Lifetime Achievement Award) |
Reyna GrandeHonored for : Across a hundred mountains |
Ernestine HayesHonored for : Blonde Indian |
Gary PanterHonored for : Jimbo's Inferno |
Michael DysonHonored for : Come Hell or High Water |
Rigoberto GonzálezHonored for : Butterfly Boy |
Daniel CassidyHonored for : How the Irish Invented Slang |
Judith RocheHonored for : Wisdom of the Body |
Jeffrey F. L. PartridgeHonored for : Beyond Literary Chinatown |
Kali VanbaaleHonored for : The Space Between |
Patricia KlindienstHonored for : The Earth Knows My Name: Food, Culture, and Sustainability in the Gardens of Ethnic America |
Jay WrightHonored for : Transfigurations: Collected Poems |
Doris SealeHonored for : A Broken Flute |
Matt BriggsHonored for : Shoot the Buffalo |
Darryl Dickson-CarrHonored for : The Columbia Guide to Contemporary African American Fiction |
David P. DiazHonored for : The White Tortilla: Reflections of a Second -Generation Mexican - American |
Josh KunHonored for : Audiotopia: Music, Race, and America |
Kevin J. MullenHonored for : The Toughest Gang in Town: Police Stories from Old San Francisco |
Mackenzie BezosHonored for : The Testing of Luther Albright: A Novel |
Matthew ShenodaHonored for : Somewhere Else |
Phil HendersonHonored for : Nate |
Peter MetcalfeHonored for : Gumboot Determination: The Story of the Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium |
Thomas FerraroHonored for : Feeling Italian: The Art of Ethnicity in America |
Tim Z. HernandezHonored for : Skin Tax |
Carlton T. SpillerHonored for : Scalding Heart |
Richard A. ClarkeHonored for : Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror |
Jeff Chang, Kool DJ HercHonored for : Can't Stop Won't Stop |
Robert F. Kennedy, Jr.Honored for : Crimes Against Nature |
Bernard W BellHonored for : The Contemporary African American novel |
Don LeeHonored for : Country of Origin |
Hiroshi KashiwagiHonored for : Swimming in the American: A Memoir And Selected Writings |
Don West, Jeff Biggers, George BrosiHonored for : No Lonesome Road: Selected Prose and Poems |
Lamont B. SteptoeHonored for : A Long Movie of Shadows |
Alisha S. DrabekHonored for : The Red Cedar of Afognak, A Driftwood Journey |
Julie ChibbaroHonored for : Redemption |
Ralph M. FloresHonored for : The Horse in the Kitchen: Stories of a Mexican-American Family |
Cecelie BerryHonored for : Rise Up Singing: Black Women Writers on Motherhood |
Diana Abu-JaberHonored for : Crescent |
Ruth OzekiHonored for : All over creation |
David D. ColeHonored for : Enemy Aliens: Double Standards and Constitutional Freedoms in the War on Terrorism |
Kristin HunterHonored for : Breaking away |
Charisse Jones, Kumea Shorter-GoodenHonored for : Shifting |
Michael A. WalshHonored for : And all the saints |
Renato RosaldoHonored for : Prayer to Spider Woman |
Diane Sher LutovichHonored for : What I stole |
A. Robert LeeHonored for : Multicultural American Literature: Comparative Black, Native, Latino/a and Asian American Fictions |
Scott SaulHonored for : Freedom Is, Freedom Ain't: Jazz and the Making of the Sixties |
Daniel EllsbergHonored for : Secrets: A Memoir of Vietnam and the Pentagon Papers |
Jewell Parker RhodesHonored for : Douglass' women |
Jack NewfieldHonored for : The full Rudy |
Kevin BakerHonored for : Paradise Alley |
Velma WallisHonored for : Raising ourselves |
Rachel SimonHonored for : Riding the Bus with My Sister |
Debra Magpie EarlingHonored for : Perma Red |
Alejandro MurguíaHonored for : This War Called Love |
Eric PorterHonored for : What Is This Thing Called Jazz?: African American Musicians as Artists, Critics, and Activists |
Igor KrupnikHonored for : Akuzilleput Igaqullghet: Our Words Put to Paper Sourcebook in St. Lawrence Island Yupik Heritage and History |
Joseph PapaleoHonored for : Italian Stories |
Rick HeideHonored for : Under the Fifth Sun: Latino Literature from California |
Lerone Bennett, Jr.Honored for : Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream |
LeAnne HoweHonored for : Shell Shaker |
Tananarive DueHonored for : The Living Blood |
Rilla AskewHonored for : Fire in Beulah |
Susanne AntonettaHonored for : Body toxic |
Jack HirschmanHonored for : Front lines |
Gloria FrymHonored for : Homeless at home |
Donald PhelpsHonored for : Reading the Funnies |
Dana GioiaHonored for : Interrogations at noon |
Al YoungHonored for : The Sound of Dreams Remembered |
Michael N. NaglerHonored for : Is there no other way? |
Alexander KuoHonored for : Lipstick and Other Stories |
Aaron AbeytaHonored for : Colcha |
Jessel MillerHonored for : Angels in the Vineyards |
Elizabeth NunezHonored for : Bruised Hibiscus |
Chris WareHonored for : Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth |
Ted JoansHonored for : Teducation |
Andrea DworkinHonored for : Scapegoat: The Jews, Israel, and Women's Liberation |
Tillie OlsenHonored for : Silences |
Janet McAdamsHonored for : The island of lost luggage |
Philip WhalenHonored for : Overtime: Selected Poems |
Russell LeongHonored for : Phoenix eyes and other stories |
Carolyne WrightHonored for : Seasons of mangoes and brainfire |
Chalmers JohnsonHonored for : Blowback |
Cheri RegisterHonored for : Packinghouse daughter |
Sandra GilbertHonored for : Kissing the Bread: New and Selected Poems, 1969-1999 |
William S. PennHonored for : Killing Time With Strangers |
Amanda J. CobbHonored for : Listening to Our Grandmothers' Stories: The Bloomfield Academy for Chickasaw Females, 1852-1949 |
Diana GarciaHonored for : When Living Was a Labor Camp |
Janisse RayHonored for : Ecology of a Cracker childhood |
Frank ChinHonored for : The Chinaman Pacific & Frisco R.R. Co. |
Michael Patrick MacDonaldHonored for : All Souls: A Family Story from Southie |
Helen ThomasHonored for : Front Row at the White House |
David A. J. RichardsHonored for : Italian American |
Camille Peri, Kate MosesHonored for : Mothers Who Think |
Lois-Ann YamanakaHonored for : Heads by Harry |
David ToopHonored for : Exotica |
Michael LallyHonored for : It's Not Nostalgia |
Rahna Reiko RizzutoHonored for : Why She Left Us |
Emil GuillermoHonored for : Amok: Essays from an Asian American Perspective |
John R. Rickford, Russell J. RickfordHonored for : Spoken Soul: The Story of Black English |
Robert CreeleyHonored for : The Collected Poems of Robert Creeley, 1975-2005 |
Allan J. RyanHonored for : The Trickster Shift: Humour and Irony in Contemporary Native Art |
Andrés MontoyaHonored for : The Ice Workers Sings and Other Poem |
Elva Trevino HartHonored for : Barefoot Heart: Stories of a Migrant Child |
Leroy TeCubeHonored for : Year in Nam: A Native American Soldier's Story |
Nelson GeorgeHonored for : Hip Hop America |
Josip NovakovichHonored for : Salvation and other disasters |
E. Donald Two-RiversHonored for : Survivor's medicine |
Edwidge DanticatHonored for : The Farming of Bones |
Gloria NaylorHonored for : The Men of Brewster Place |
Alice McDermottHonored for : Charming Billy |
Brian WardHonored for : Just my soul responding |
Luis Alberto UrreaHonored for : Nobody's Son: Notes from an American Life |
Jerry Lipka, Gerald V. Mohatt, Ciulistet GroupHonored for : Transforming the culture of schools |
Gioia TimpanelliHonored for : Sometimes the Soul |
Trey EllisHonored for : Right Here, Right Now |
James D. HoustonHonored for : The Last Paradise |
Speer MorganHonored for : Freshour cylinders |
Gary GachHonored for : What Book!?: Buddha Poems from Beat to Hiphop |
Judith Roche, Meg McHutchisonHonored for : First Fish, First People: Salmon Tales of the North Pacific Rim |
Anna LinzerHonored for : Ghost Dancing |
Chiori SantiagoHonored for : Home to Medicine Mountain |
Lauro FloresHonored for : The Floating Borderlands: Twenty-Five Years of U.S. Hispanic Literature |
Allison Hedge CokeHonored for : Dog road woman |
Jim BarnesHonored for : On native ground |
Don DeLilloHonored for : Underworld |
Thomas LynchHonored for : The Undertaking: Life Studies from the Dismal Trade |
Angela DavisHonored for : Blues Legacies and Black Feminism |
Brenda Marie OsbeyHonored for : All saints |
Sandra Beni?tezHonored for : Bitter Grounds |
John A. WilliamsHonored for : Safari West |
Nora Okja KellerHonored for : Comfort Woman |
Nancy RawlesHonored for : Love like gumbo |
Scott DeVeauxHonored for : The Birth of Bebop: A Social and Musical History |
Noel IgnatievHonored for : Race Traitor |
Louis OwensHonored for : Nightland |
Derrick BellHonored for : Gospel choirs |
Guillermo Gómez-PeñaHonored for : The New World Border |
William BanksHonored for : Black Intellectuals |
AluristaHonored for : Et tu? ... Raza? |
Shirley Geok-lin LimHonored for : Among the white moon faces |
Thulani DavisHonored for : Maker of saints |
Brenda KnightHonored for : Women Of The Beat Generation |
Martín EspadaHonored for : Imagine the Angels of Bread |
Dorothy BarresiHonored for : The Post-Rapture Diner |
Tom De HavenHonored for : Derby Dugan's Depression Funnies: A Novel |
Montserrat FontesHonored for : Dreams of the Centaur: A Novel |
Sunaina MairaHonored for : Contours of the Heart: South Asians Map North America |
Agate NesauleHonored for : A Woman in Amber |
James LoewenHonored for : Lies My Teacher Told Me |
Chang-Rae LeeHonored for : Native Speaker |
Joe Sacco, Edward SaidHonored for : Palestine |
Sherman AlexieHonored for : Reservation Blues |
Chitra Banerjee DivakaruniHonored for : Arranged Marriage |
Stephanie CowellHonored for : Physician of London |
William H. GassHonored for : The Tunnel |
Glenn LouryHonored for : One by one from the inside out |
Robert ViscusiHonored for : Astoria |
Arthur SzeHonored for : Archipelago |
Kimiko HahnHonored for : Unbearable Heart, The |
Ron Sakolsky, Fred HoHonored for : Sounding Off!: Music as Resistance / Rebellion / Revolution |
E.J. Miller LainoHonored for : Girl Hurt |
Maria EspinosaHonored for : Longing |
Herb Boyd, Robert L. AllenHonored for : Brotherman |
John RossHonored for : Rebellion from the Roots |
Tricia RoseHonored for : Black noise |
Thomas AvenaHonored for : Life Sentences |
Abraham RodriguezHonored for : Spidertown |
Marianna TorgovnickHonored for : Crossing Ocean Parkway |
John EgertonHonored for : Speak Now Against The Day: The Generation Before the Civil Rights Movement in the South |
Denise ChavezHonored for : Face of An Angel |
Peter QuinnHonored for : Banished children of Eve |
Li-Young LeeHonored for : The Winged Seed |
Gordon HenryHonored for : Light people |
Sandra MartzHonored for : I Am Becoming the Woman I've Wanted |
Linda RaymondHonored for : Rocking the Babies: A Novel |
Marnie MuellerHonored for : Green Fires: Assault on Eden: A Novel of the Ecuadorian Rainforest |
Ronald TakakiHonored for : A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America |
Janet Campbell HaleHonored for : Bloodlines |
Jill NelsonHonored for : Volunteer Slavery |
Graciela LimónHonored for : In search of Bernabe? |
Paul GilroyHonored for : Black Atlantic |
Lawson Fusao InadaHonored for : Legends from camp |
Nicole BlackmanHonored for : Aloud |
Gregory ReedHonored for : Economic empowerment through the church |
Tino VillanuevaHonored for : Scene from the Movie Giant |
Giose RimanelliHonored for : Benedetta in Guysterland |
Virginia L KrollHonored for : Wood-Hoopoe Willie |
Rose L. GlickmanHonored for : Daughters of Feminists |
Diane GlancyHonored for : Claiming Breath |
Nelson GeorgeHonored for : Elevating the game |
Denise GiardinaHonored for : The Unquiet Earth |
Jack BeattyHonored for : The Rascal King |
Gerald GraffHonored for : Beyond the Culture Wars |
Ninotchka RoscaHonored for : Twice Blessed |
Leroy QuintanaHonored for : History of home |
Francisco X. AlarcónHonored for : Snake Poems |
Eugene B. RedmondHonored for : The Eye in the Ceiling |
Cornel WestHonored for : Prophetic Thought in Postmodern Times |
Asake Bomani, Belvie RooksHonored for : Paris Connections: African American Artists in Paris |
Christopher Mogil, Peter WoodrowHonored for : We Gave Away a Fortune |
Katherine PeterHonored for : Neets'aii Gwiindaii: Living in the Chandalar Country |
Verlyn KlinkenborgHonored for : The Last Fine Time |
Art SpiegelmanHonored for : Maus |
Fritjof CapraHonored for : Belonging to the Universe |
Donna HarawayHonored for : Simians, Cyborgs and Women |
Peter BachoHonored for : Cebu |
Sheila HamanakaHonored for : Journey |
José Antonio BurciagaHonored for : Undocumented love |
Sandra ScofieldHonored for : Beyond deserving |
Keith GilyardHonored for : Voices of the Self: A Study of Language Competence |
Raymond AndrewsHonored for : Jessie and Jesus |
A'Lelia BundlesHonored for : Madam C.J. Walker |
Norma FieldHonored for : In the realm of a dying emperor |
Benjamin Alire SaenzHonored for : Calendar of Dust |
Lucy ThompsonHonored for : To the American Indian: Reminiscences of a Yurok Woman |
Peter KalifornskyHonored for : Dena'ina Legacy: K'tl'egh'i Sukdu: The Collected Writings of Peter Kalifornsky |
Stephen FoxHonored for : The Unknown Internment: An Oral History of the Relocation of Italian Americans During World War II |
Steven R. CarterHonored for : Hansberry's Drama: Commitment Amid Complexity |
Amiri Baraka, August Wilson, William B. BranchHonored for : Black Thunder: An Anthology of African-American Drama |
Jessica HagedornHonored for : Dogeaters |
Joy HarjoHonored for : In mad love and war |
Mary Crow DogHonored for : Lakota Woman |
Karen Tei YamashitaHonored for : Through the Arc of the Rain Forest |
John Edgar WidemanHonored for : Philadelphia Fire |
Thomas CentolellaHonored for : Terra Firma |
Lucia BerlinHonored for : Homesick |
Bell HooksHonored for : Yearning |
Bruce M. WrightHonored for : Black Robes, White Justice |
Nora Marks Dauenhauer, Richard DauenhauerHonored for : Haa Tuwunaagu Yis, for Healing Our Spirit |
Deborah KeenanHonored for : Looking for Home |
Meridel Le SueurHonored for : Harvest Song: Collected Essays and Stories |
D. H. MelhemHonored for : Heroism in the New Black Poetry: Introductions & Interviews |
Alejandro MurguíaHonored for : Southern Front |
Charley TrujilloHonored for : Soldados: Chicanos in Viet Nam |
Mill Hunk Herald CollectiveHonored for : Overtime: Punchin' Out With the Mill Hunk Herald Magazine |
R. Baxter MillerHonored for : The Art and Imagination of Langston Hughes |
Barbara Grizzuti HarrisonHonored for : Italian Days |
Paula Gunn AllenHonored for : Spider Woman's Granddaughters |
Adrienne KennedyHonored for : People Who Led to My Plays |
Daniela GioseffiHonored for : Women on War |
James M. FreemanHonored for : Hearts of Sorrow |
John H. NortonHonored for : Light at the End of the Bog |
Martin BernalHonored for : Black Athena |
Shirley Geok-lin Lim, Margarita Donnelly, Mayumi TsutakawaHonored for : The Forbidden Stitch: An Asian American Women's Anthology |
Miles DavisHonored for : Miles |
Sergei KanHonored for : Symbolic Immortality: The Tlingit Potlatch of the Nineteenth Century |
Elizabeth WoodyHonored for : Hand into Stone: Poems |
Hualing Nieh EngleHonored for : Mulberry and Peach: Two Women of China |
Itabari NjeriHonored for : Every Good-Bye Ain't Gone |
J. Raymond Jones, John C. WalterHonored for : The Harlem Fox: J. Raymond Jones and Tammany, 1920-1970 |
José Emilio GonzálezHonored for : Vivar a Hostos |
Lloyd A. ThompsonHonored for : Romans and Blacks |
Sesshu Foster, Michelle T. ClintonHonored for : Invocation L.A |
Frank ChinHonored for : The Chinaman Pacific & Frisco R.R. Co. |
Isabel AllendeHonored for : Eva Luna |
J. California CooperHonored for : Homemade love |
Audre LordeHonored for : A Burst of Light: Essays |
Leslie ScalapinoHonored for : Way |
Jennifer StoneHonored for : Stone's throw |
Alma Luz VillanuevaHonored for : The ultraviolet sky |
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.Honored for : The Signifying Monkey |
Charles FanningHonored for : The Exiles of Erin |
Shuntar? TanikawaHonored for : Floating the River in Melancholy |
Eduardo GaleanoHonored for : Genesis |
Josephine Gattuso HendinHonored for : The right thing to do |
Emory ElliottHonored for : Columbia Literary History of the United States |
Askia M. TouréHonored for : From the Pyramids to the Projects: Poems of Genocide and Resistance! |
Carolyn Lei-LanilauHonored for : Wode Shuofa: My Way of Speaking |
William HohriHonored for : Repairing America: An Account of the Movement for Japanese American Redress |
Toni MorrisonHonored for : Beloved |
Salvatore La PumaHonored for : The Boys of Bensonhurst |
David HalberstamHonored for : The Reckoning Part 1 Of 2 |
Charles OlsonHonored for : The Collected Poems of Charles Olson |
Daisy BatesHonored for : The Long Shadow of Little Rock: A Memoir |
Jimmy Santiago BacaHonored for : Marti?n & Meditations on the South Valley |
Gerald VizenorHonored for : Griever: An American Monkey King in China |
Ronald SukenickHonored for : Down and In |
Allison BlakelyHonored for : Russia and the Negro |
Ed SandersHonored for : Thirsting for peace in a raging century |
Kesho Y. Scott, Cherry Muhanji, Egyirba HighHonored for : Tight Spaces |
Opal WhiteleyHonored for : Harvest Song: Collected Essays and Stories |
Marlon K. HomHonored for : Songs of Gold Mountain: Cantonese Rhymes from San Francisco Chinatown |
Tek Lum Lum, Wing Tek LumHonored for : Expounding the Doubtful Points |
Gary GiddinsHonored for : Celebrating Bird |
James WelchHonored for : Fools Crow |
Ana CastilloHonored for : The Mixquiahuala Letters |
Terry McMillanHonored for : Mama |
John WienersHonored for : Selected poems, 1958-1984 |
Dorothy BryantHonored for : Confessions of Madame Psyche: Memoirs and Letters of Mei-Li Murrow |
Lucia Chiavola BirnbaumHonored for : Liberazione Della Donna |
Septima Poinsette Clark, Cynthia Stokes BrownHonored for : Ready from Within: A First Person Narrative |
Harvey PekarHonored for : The New American Splendor Anthology |
Etheridge KnightHonored for : The essential Etheridge Knight |
AiHonored for : SIN |
Juan Felipe HerreraHonored for : Face Games |
Cyn ZarcoHonored for : Circumnavigation |
Daniel McGuireHonored for : Portrait of Little Boy in darkness |
Michael MayoHonored for : Practicing Angels: A Contemporary Anthology of San Francisco Bay Area Poetry |
Raymond FedermanHonored for : Smiles on Washington Square |
Anna Lee WaltersHonored for : The sun is not merciful |
Cherríe Moraga, Gloria E. AnzaldúaHonored for : This Bridge Called My Back |
Toshio MoriHonored for : Yokohama, California |
Linda HoganHonored for : Seeing through the sun |
Susan HoweHonored for : My Emily Dickinson |
Terence WinchHonored for : Irish musicians/American friends |
Helen BaroliniHonored for : The Dream Book: An Anthology of Writing by Italian American Women |
Miguel AlgarínHonored for : Time's Now/Ya Es Tiempo |
Jeff HannuschHonored for : I Hear You Knockin : The Sound of New Orleans Rhythm and Blues |
Natasha BorovskyHonored for : A Daughter of the Nobility |
Gary SotoHonored for : Living Up the Street |
Louise ErdrichHonored for : Love Medicine |
Sandra CisnerosHonored for : The House on Mango Street |
May SartonHonored for : At Seventy |
Peter H. IronsHonored for : Justice at war |
Sonia SanchezHonored for : Homegirls & Handgrenades |
Maureen OwenHonored for : A. E. Earhart |
Ron JonesHonored for : Say Ray |
Colleen J. McElroyHonored for : Queen of the Ebony Isles |
Arnold Genthe, John Kuo Wei TchenHonored for : Genthe's Photographs of San Francisco's Old Chinatown |
Robert DuncanHonored for : Ground Work: Before the War |
Angela JacksonHonored for : Solo in the Box Car Third Floor E |
Keiho Soga, Muin Pzaki, Taisanboku Mori, Sojin TakeiHonored for : Poets Behind Barbed Wire |
William OandasanHonored for : Round Valley Songs |
Paule MarshallHonored for : Praisesong for the Widow |
Joseph BruchacHonored for : Breaking Silence |
Thomas McGrathHonored for : Echoes inside the labyrinth |
Mei-mei BerssenbruggeHonored for : The Heat Bird |
Maurice KenneyHonored for : The Mama Poems |
Gary SnyderHonored for : Axe handles |
Amiri BarakaHonored for : Anthology of African American Women |
William KennedyHonored for : O Albany! |
Ruthanne McCunn, You-shan Tang, Ellen Lai-shan YeungHonored for : Pie-Biter = Comepastels |
Jesús ColónHonored for : A Puerto Rican in New York, and Other Sketches |
Miné OkuboHonored for : Citizen 13660 |
Howard Schwartz, Mark PodwalHonored for : The Captive Soul of the Messiah: New Tales About Reb Nachman |
Venkatesh KulkarniHonored for : Naked in Deccan |
Cecil BrownHonored for : Days without weather |
Joy KogawaHonored for : Obasan |
Nash CandelariaHonored for : Not by the sword |
Peter GuralnickHonored for : Lost highway |
Seán Ó TuamaHonored for : An Duanaire Sixteen Hundred to Nineteen Hundred |
Jessica HagedornHonored for : Pet Food & Tropical Apparitions |
John A. WilliamsHonored for : Click Song: A Novel |
James D. HoustonHonored for : Californians: Searching for the Golden State |
Barbara ChristianHonored for : Black Women Novelists: The Development of a Tradition, 1892-1976 |
Judy GrahnHonored for : The Queen of Wands: Poetry |
Cecilia LiangHonored for : Chinese Folk Poetry |
Evangelina VigilHonored for : Thirty: An Seen a Lot |
Harriet RohmerHonored for : Legend of Food Mountain: LA Montana Del Alimento |
Lorna Dee CervantesHonored for : Emplumada |
Frank ChinHonored for : The chickencoop Chinaman ; and, The year of the dragon |
Tato LavieraHonored for : Enclave |
Him Mark Lai, Judy Yung, Genny LimHonored for : Island |
Jerome RothenbergHonored for : Pre-faces & other writings |
Russell BanksHonored for : Book of Jamaica |
Hilton ObenzingerHonored for : This Passover or the next, I will never be in Jerusalem |
Al YoungHonored for : Bodies & soul |
Duane NiatumHonored for : Songs for the Harvester of Dreams |
Leroy QuintanaHonored for : Paper Dance: 55 Latino Poets |
E. L. MayoHonored for : Collected Poems E L Mayo |
Ronald Phillip TanakaHonored for : The Shino Suite: Japanese-American Poetry |
Nicholasa MohrHonored for : Felita |
Robert KellyHonored for : Time of Voice |
Bienvenido SantosHonored for : Scent of apples |
AltaHonored for : Shameless Hussy |
Miguel AlgarínHonored for : On call |
Helen AdamHonored for : Turn Again to Me, and Other Poems |
Peter Blue CloudHonored for : Back Then Tomorrow |
Susan HoweHonored for : The Liberties |
Toni Cade BambaraHonored for : The Salt Eaters |
Alan Chong LauHonored for : Songs for Jadina |
Lionel MitchellHonored for : Traveling Light |
Rose DrachlerHonored for : The Choice |
Douglas HofstadterHonored for : Gödel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid |
Rudolfo AnayaHonored for : Tortuga |
Douglas WoolfHonored for : Future Preconditional |
Quincy TroupeHonored for : Snake-Back Solos |
Jayne CortezHonored for : Mouth on Paper |
Mei-mei BerssenbruggeHonored for : Random Possession |
Edward DornHonored for : Hello, La Jolla |
Milton MurayamaHonored for : All I Asking for Is My Body |
Leslie Marmon SilkoHonored for : Ceremony |