Awards & Winners

2005 Art Directors Guild Awards

Check winners and nominations of 2005 Art Directors Guild Awards. Check awards winners of 2005 Art Directors Guild Awards. (Click on the Award name to show winners and nominees)

Art Directors Guild Hall of Fame
Art Directors Guild Hall of Fame
Art Directors Guild Hall of Fame
ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards - Contemporary Film

David J. Bomba, Rob Simons, John R. Jensen

Honored for : Walk the Line

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Dennis Gassner Jarhead
Marco Niro Jarhead
Christina Ann Wilson Jarhead
Stefan Dechant Jarhead
Christopher Tandon Jarhead
A. Todd Holland Jarhead
David J. Bomba Walk the Line
Rob Simons Walk the Line
John R. Jensen Walk the Line
Mark Tildesley The Constant Gardener
Chris Lowe The Constant Gardener
Denis Schnegg The Constant Gardener
Coralie Lew The Constant Gardener
Dan Weil Syriana
Alan Hook Syriana
Andrew Menzies Syriana
Daran Fulham Syriana
Laurent Ott Syriana
Laurence Bennett Crash
Brandee Dell'Aringa Crash
ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards - Period or Fantasy Film

John Myhre, Patrick M. Sullivan, Greg Berry, Tomas Voth

Honored for : Memoirs of a Geisha

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Nathan Crowley Batman Begins
Stuart Kearns Batman Begins
Su Whitaker Batman Begins
Peter Francis Batman Begins
Paul Kirby Batman Begins
Patrick Lumb Batman Begins
Stephen Morahan Batman Begins
Sloane U'Ren Batman Begins
Dominic Masters Batman Begins
Simon Lamont Batman Begins
Shane Valentino Batman Begins
Alan Tomkins Batman Begins
Steven Lawrence Batman Begins
John Myhre Memoirs of a Geisha
Tomas Voth Memoirs of a Geisha
Patrick M. Sullivan Memoirs of a Geisha
Greg Berry Memoirs of a Geisha
Alex McDowell Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Leslie Tomkins Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Kevin Phipps Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
David Allday Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Fran├žois Audouy Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Anthony Caron-Delion Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Sean Haworth Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Matthew Gray Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Kathy Heaser Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Andy Nicholson Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
James Lewis Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
James D. Bissell Good Night, and Good Luck
Christa Munro Good Night, and Good Luck
Grant Major King Kong
Dan Hennah King Kong
Joe Bleakley King Kong
Simon Bright King Kong
Simon Harper King Kong
David Cooke King Kong
Jacqueline Allen King Kong
ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards - Television Movie or Mini-Series

Stuart Wurtzel, John Kasarda, David Stein, Tom Warren

Honored for : Empire Falls

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Stuart Wurtzel Empire Falls
John Kasarda Empire Falls
David Stein Empire Falls
Tom Warren Empire Falls
Marek Dobrowolski Into the West
Rick Roberts Into the West
Guy Barnes Into the West
Janet Lakeman Into the West
Jackie Bagley Into the West
Amy Morrison Into the West
James F. Oberlander Into the West
Clark Hunter The Magic of Ordinary Days
Andrew Moreau The Magic of Ordinary Days
Sarah Knowles Warm Springs
Scott Ritenour Warm Springs
Thomas Minton Warm Springs
ADG Lifetime Achievement Award
ADG's Outstanding Contribution to Cinematic Imagery Award
ADG Excellence in Production Design Award - Television - Variety or Awards Show, Music Special or Documentary

Roy Christopher, Greg Richman, Steve Olson, Joe Celli

Honored for : The 77th Annual Academy Awards

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Roy Christopher The 77th Annual Academy Awards
Greg Richman The 77th Annual Academy Awards
Steve Olson The 77th Annual Academy Awards
Joe Celli The 77th Annual Academy Awards
Bruce Ryan Earth to America
Mickey Moscynski Earth to America
Rene Lagler 39th Annual Country Music Association Awards
Tom Schwinn 39th Annual Country Music Association Awards
John Shaffner American Music Awards of 2005
Joe Stewart American Music Awards of 2005
Tina Miller American Music Awards of 2005
Arthur Chadwick American Music Awards of 2005
Renee Hoss-Johnson Wheel of Fortune
Jody Vaclav Wheel of Fortune
ADG Excellence in Production Design Award - Commercial, PSA, Promo, Music Videos

Jeremy Reed, Felicity Nove

(For Bud Light, Headless Horseman)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jeffrey Beecroft
For DHL, "Golfballs".
Sebastian Schroder
For DHL, "Golfballs".
Dawn M. Severdia
For DHL, "Golfballs".
Jeremy Reed
For Bud Light, \"Headless Horseman\"
Felicity Nove
For Bud Light, \"Headless Horseman\"
Michael F. Gaw
For AFLAC, \"The Experiment\"
Sean Hargreaves
For AARP, \"Kitchen Sink\"
Sean Hargreaves
For UPS, \"You/They\"
ADG Excellence in Production Design Award for Television - Episode of a Multi-Camera Television Series

John Sabato, D. Martyn Bookwalter, Nicole ElesPuru

Honored for : MADtv
(For episode #1106)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Sabato MADtv
For episode #1106
D. Martyn Bookwalter MADtv
For episode #1106
Nicole ElesPuru MADtv
For episode #1106
John Shaffner The War at Home
For the pilot episode
John Shaffner Two and a Half Men
For episode \"A Low Guttural Tongue Flapping Noise\"
Glenda Rovello Will & Grace
For episode \"The Old Man and the Sea\"
Steve Olson How I Met Your Mother
For the pilot episode.
ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards - Television - Single Camera Television Series

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
James J. Murakami Deadwood
For episode \"Requiem for a Gleet\"
Maria Rebman Caso Deadwood
For episode \"Requiem for a Gleet\"
Michael J. Kelley Deadwood
For episode \"Requiem for a Gleet\"
David Potts Deadwood
For episode \"Requiem for a Gleet\"
Richard Toyon Las Vegas
For episode \"The Real McCoy\"
Tom Frohling Las Vegas
For episode \"The Real McCoy\"
Scott Meehan Las Vegas
For episode \"The Real McCoy\"
Joseph Bennett Rome
For episode #1
Domenico Sica Rome
For episode #1
Carlo Serafin Rome
For episode #1
Dominic Hyman Rome
For episode #1
Daniela Giovannoni Rome
For episode #1
Thomas A. Walsh Desperate Housewives
For episode \"They Ask Me Why I Believe You\"
Erik Carlson Desperate Housewives
For episode \"They Ask Me Why I Believe You\"
Steven Samanen Desperate Housewives
For episode \"They Ask Me Why I Believe You\"
James Spencer Lost
For episode \"Orientation\"
William F. Matthews Lost
For episode \"Orientation\"
ADG Distinguished Career Award

Yearwise list of Art Directors Guild Awards Winners