Awards & Winners

1986 Laurence Olivier Award

Check winners and nominations of 1986 Laurence Olivier Award. Check awards winners of 11th Laurence Olivier Awards. (Click on the Award name to show winners and nominees)

11th Laurence Olivier Awards

Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress

Lindsay Duncan

Honored for : Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lindsay Duncan Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Julia McKenzie Woman In Mind
Juliet Stevenson As You Like It","Les Liaisons Dangereuses","Troilus And Cressida
Irene Worth The Bay At Nice
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical

Lesley Mackie

Honored for : Judy

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lesley Mackie Judy
Maureen Lipman Wonderful Town
Elaine Paige Chess
Angela Richards Side By Side By Sondheim
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor

Albert Finney

Honored for : Orphans

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Albert Finney Orphans
Derek Jacobi Breaking The Code
Ian McKellen The Cherry Orchard
Martin Sheen The Normal Heart
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Musical

Michael Crawford

Honored for : The Phantom of the Opera

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
George Hearn
Tommy K├Ârberg Chess
Michael Crawford The Phantom of the Opera
Paul Bentley H.M.S. Pinafore
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Director

Bill Alexander

Honored for : The Merry Wives Of Windsor

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bill Alexander The Merry Wives Of Windsor
Howard Davies Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Declan Donnellan A Midsummer Night's Dream
Peter Wood The American Clock
Laurence Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Thomas Allen, Graham Clark

Honored for : Doktor Faust

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Stefanos Lazaridis Doktor Faust","The Mikado
Harrison Birtwistle The Mask of Orpheus
Thomas Allen Doktor Faust
Graham Clark Doktor Faust
Anne Evans The Ring Cycle
Kathryn Harries The Ring Cycle
Laurence Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Rambert Dance Company

(For their 60th Anniversary Season at Sadler's Wells)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bolshoi Ballet
Michael Clark
Irek Mukhamedov
Rambert Dance Company
Jerome Robbins
Jorge Salavisa
Laurence Olivier Award for Best New Comedy

When We Are Married

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ken Ludwig Lend Me a Tenor
The Merry Wives Of Windsor
A Midsummer Night's Dream
When We Are Married
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Comedy Performance

Bill Fraser

Honored for : When We Are Married

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Brian Cox Misalliance
Bill Fraser When We Are Married
Nigel Hawthorne The Magistrate
Paul Scofield I'm Not Rappaport
Laurence Olivier Award for Most Promising Newcomer of the Year in Theatre

Sally Dexter

Honored for : Dalliance

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Simon Curtis Road","Ourselves Alone
Anne Devlin Ourselves Alone
Sally Dexter Dalliance
Janet McTeer The Grace Of Mary Traverse
Laurence Olivier Award for Best New Musical

The Phantom of the Opera

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Chess
H.M.S. Pinafore
The Phantom of the Opera
Wonderful Town
Laurence Olivier Award for Best New Play

Christopher Hampton

Honored for : Les Liaisons Dangereuses
(BBC Award for the Play of the Year)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Arthur Miller The American Clock
BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Christopher Hampton Les Liaisons Dangereuses
BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Larry Kramer The Normal Heart
BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Anne Devlin Ourselves Alone
BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Laurence Olivier Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement

Lyric Hammersmith

Honored for : The House of Bernarda Alba

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lyric Hammersmith The House of Bernarda Alba
Barbara Cook
For her performances at the Donmar Warehouse and Albery
Hampstead Theatre The Gambler
Robert Holman Making Noise Quietly