Awards & Winners

1991 Locus Award

Check winners and nominations of 1991 Locus Award. Check awards winners of 1991 Locus Award. (Click on the Award name to show winners and nominees)

Locus Award for Best Science Fiction Novel

Dan Simmons

Honored for : The Fall of Hyperion

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Armstrong Agviq
Allen Steele Clarke County, Space
David Brin Earth
Jack Womack Heathern
Michael F. Flynn In the Country of the Blind
Michael Crichton Jurassic Park
Kim Stanley Robinson Pacific edge
Anne McCaffrey Pegasus in Flight
Katharine Kerr Polar City Blues
Greg Bear Queen of Angels
Sheri S. Tepper Raising the Stones
John E. Stith Redshift Rendezvous
Robert A. Heinlein Stranger in a Strange Land
Charles Sheffield Summertide
William Gibson The Difference Engine
Bruce Sterling The Difference Engine
Robert Charles Wilson The Divide
Dan Simmons The Fall of Hyperion
Arthur C. Clarke The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Joe Haldeman The Hemingway Hoax
Rudy Rucker The Hollow Earth
Michael P. Kube-McDowell The Quiet Pools
Roger MacBride Allen The Ring of Charon
Anne McCaffrey The Rowan
Lois McMaster Bujold The Vor Game
Frederik Pohl The World at the End of Time
Terry Bisson Voyage to the Red Planet
Locus Award for Best Fantasy Novel

Ursula K. Le Guin

Honored for : Tehanu

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gene Wolfe Castleview
Michael Scott Rohan Chase the Morning
Patricia Wrede Dealing with Dragons
Charles de Lint Drink Down the Moon
Charles de Lint Ghostwood
Neil Gaiman Good Omens
Terry Pratchett Good Omens
Gael Baudino Gossamer Axe
Michael Kandel In Between Dragons
Terry Pratchett Moving Pictures
James K. Morrow Only Begotten Daughter
Mary Gentle Rats and Gargoyles
Janny Wurts Servant of the Empire
Raymond E. Feist Servant of the Empire
Ursula K. Le Guin Tehanu
Tanith Lee The Blood of Roses
Robert Jordan The Eye of the World
Ellen Kushner Thomas the Rhymer
Guy Gavriel Kay Tigana
Alan Brennert Time and Chance
Locus Award for Best First Novel

Michael F. Flynn

Honored for : In the Country of the Blind

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Kathleen O'Neal Gear An Abyss of Light
Lisa Mason Arachne
Claudia O'Keefe Black Snow Days
Ernest Hogan Cortez on Jupiter
Robert J. Sawyer Golden fleece
Michael F. Flynn In the Country of the Blind
William Mark Simmons In The Net of Dreams
Keith Brooke Keepers of the Peace
Michael Cadnum Nightlight
Dorothy J. Heydt The Interior Life
Annette Curtis Klause The Silver Kiss
Elizabeth Hand Winterlong
Locus Award for Best Short Story

Terry Bisson

Honored for : Bears Discover Fire

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gardner Dozois Apr├Ęs Moi
Richard Christian Matheson Arousal
Greg Egan Axiomatic
Terry Bisson Bears Discover Fire
Connie Willis Cibola
Harry Turtledove Designated Hitter
Charles Sheffield Godspeed
Lisa Tuttle Husbands
Greg Egan Learning to Be Me
Karen Joy Fowler Lieserl
Lisa Tuttle Lizard Lust
Pat Murphy Love and Sex Among the Invertebrates
Lisa Goldstein Midnight News
John Crowley Missolonghi 1824
Terry Bisson Over Flat Mountain
Geoffrey A. Landis Projects
Nancy Etchemendy Shore Leave Blacks
Ray Aldridge The Cold Cage
K. W. Jeter The First Time
Jonathan Carroll The Sadness of Detail
Robert Reed The Utility Man
Kathe Koja True Colors
W. R. Thompson VRM-547
Bruce Sterling We See Things Differently
Lewis Shiner White City
Kim Stanley Robinson Z\u0081rich
Locus Award for Best Anthology

Gardner Dozois

Honored for : The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventh Annual Collection

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ellen Datlow Alien Sex
Stephen Jones Best New Horror
Ramsey Campbell Best New Horror
Thomas F. Monteleone Borderlands
Isaac Asimov Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 20 (1958)
Martin H. Greenberg Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 20 (1958)
Isaac Asimov Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 21 (1959)
Martin H. Greenberg Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 21 (1959)
Algis Budrys L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Volume VI
Michael Bishop Nebula Awards 24
Arthur C. Clarke Project Solar Sail
Kristine Kathryn Rusch Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Nine: Fall 1990
Kristine Kathryn Rusch Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine: Issue Seven: Spring 1990
Lisa Tuttle Skin of the Soul
Donald A. Wollheim The 1990 Annual World's Best SF
Arthur W. Saha The 1990 Annual World's Best SF
Isaac Asimov The Mammoth Book of Vintage Science Fiction: Short Novels of the 1950s
Charles G. Waugh The Mammoth Book of Vintage Science Fiction: Short Novels of the 1950s
Martin H. Greenberg The Mammoth Book of Vintage Science Fiction: Short Novels of the 1950s
Ellen Datlow The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection
Terri Windling The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection
Karl Edward Wagner The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series XVIII
Gardner Dozois The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventh Annual Collection
Karen Haber Universe 1
Robert Silverberg Universe 1
Kathryn Ptacek Women of Darkness II
David S. Garnett Zenith 2