Awards & Winners

2002 Locus Award

Check winners and nominations of 2002 Locus Award. Check awards winners of 2002 Locus Award. (Click on the Award name to show winners and nominees)

Locus Award for Best Science Fiction Novel

Connie Willis

Honored for : Passage

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Candas Jane Dorsey A paradigm of earth
Susan R. Matthews Angel of Destruction
John Clute Appleseed
Alastair Reynolds Chasm City
Ken MacLeod Cosmonaut Keep
Ken MacLeod Dark Light
Jack McDevitt Deepsix
C. J. Cherryh Defender
Pat Cadigan Dervish is Digital
Sean McMullen Eyes of the Calculor
Jack Womack Going, going, gone
Linda Nagata Limit of Vision
Peter Watts Maelstrom
Tony Daniel Metaplanetary
Maureen F. McHugh Nekropolis
Stephen Baxter Manifold: Origin
Connie Willis Passage
Nancy Kress Probability Sun
Gene Wolfe Return to the Whorl
Orson Scott Card Shadow of the Hegemon
Richard Paul Russo Ship of Fools
Jack Williamson Terraforming Earth
Brian Stableford The Cassandra Complex
Robert Charles Wilson The Chronoliths
Jasper Fforde The Eyre Affair
John Barnes The Merchants of Souls
Terry Bisson The Pickup Artist
Paul J. McAuley The Secret of Life
Paul J. McAuley Whole wide world
Locus Award for Best Fantasy Novel

Neil Gaiman

Honored for : American Gods

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Neil Gaiman American Gods
Peter Straub Black House
Stephen King Black House
Gwyneth Jones Bold as Love
Clive Barker Coldheart Canyon
Charlaine Harris Dead Until Dark
Robin Hobb Fool's Errand
Ray Bradbury From the Dust Returned
Jacqueline Carey Kushiel's Dart
Garth Nix Lirael
Gregory Maguire Lost
Poul Anderson Mother of Kings
Tad Williams Sea of Silver Light
Nina Kiriki Hoffman Past the Size of Dreaming
Graham Joyce Smoking Poppy
Jeffrey Ford The Beyond
Lois McMaster Bujold The Curse of Chalion
Michael Moorcock The Dreamthief's Daughter
Jack Cady The Hauntings of Hood Canal
Jeffrey E. Barlough The House in the High Wood
Sean Russell The One Kingdom
Charles de Lint The Onion Girl
Ursula K. Le Guin The Other Wind
Gregory Keyes The Shadows of God
Jonathan Carroll The Wooden Sea
Terry Pratchett Thief of Time
Locus Award for Best First Novel

Jacqueline Carey

Honored for : Kushiel's Dart

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Wen Spencer Alien Taste
Lyda Morehouse Archangel protocol
Jessica Rydill Children of the Shaman
Donna McMahon Dance of Knives
Ken Wharton Divine Intervention
Rebecca Lickiss Eccentric Circles
Karen Michalson Enemy Glory
Sarah Hoyt Ill met by moonlight
Terry McGarry Illumination
Suzanne All├ęs Blom Inca: The Scarlet Fringe
Jacqueline Carey Kushiel's Dart
Paul Brandon Swim the Moon
Jasper Fforde The Eyre Affair
Liz Williams The Ghost Sister
Cecilia Dart-Thornton The Ill-Made Mute
Jane Alison The Love-Artist
Locus Award for Best Short Story

Ursula K. Le Guin

Honored for : The Bones of the Earth

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Moorcock A Slow Saturday Night at the Surrealist Sporting Club
Gregory Benford Anomalies
Catherine Asaro Ave de Paso
Terry Bisson Charlie's Angels
Carol Emshwiller Creature
Robin Hobb Cut
Daniel Abraham Exclusion
Stephen Baxter Grey Earth
James Blaylock His Own Back Yard
Gene Wolfe In Glory Like Their Star
Harlan Ellison Incognita, Inc.
Walter Mosley Little Brother
Scott Westerfeld Non-Disclosure Agreement
Gene Wolfe Queen
Paul Park Self-Portrait, with Melanoma, Final Draft
Andy Duncan Senator Bilbo
James Blaylock Small Houses
Patrick O'Leary The Black Heart
Ursula K. Le Guin The Bones of the Earth
Ursula K. Le Guin The Building
Michael Swanwick The Dog Said Bow-Wow
Jeff VanderMeer The Exchange, by Nicholas Sporlander
Stephen Baxter The Ghost Pit
Michael Chabon The God of Dark Laughter
J. R. Dunn The Ground He Stood On
Jeffrey Ford The Honeyed Knot
James Van Pelt The Infodict
Brian Stableford The Milk of Human Kindness
Thomas M. Disch The Shadow
James Patrick Kelly Unique Visitors
Barry N. Malzberg What We Did That Summer
Kathe Koja What We Did That Summer
Locus Award for Best Anthology

Gardner Dozois

Honored for : The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighteenth Annual Collection

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sheila Williams A Woman's Liberation
Connie Willis A Woman's Liberation
Peter Crowther Futures
Orson Scott Card Masterpieces: The Best Science Fiction of the Century
Robert Silverberg Nebula Awards Showcase 2001
Richard Chizmar Night Visions 10
Al Sarrantonio Redshift:
Patrick Nielsen Hayden Starlight 3
Gardner Dozois Supermen
Martin H. Greenberg The Best Alternate History Stories of the 20th Century
Harry Turtledove The Best Alternate History Stories of the 20th Century
Martin H. Greenberg Best Military Science Fiction of the 20th Century
Harry Turtledove Best Military Science Fiction of the 20th Century
Stephen Jones The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Twelve
Frederik Pohl The SFWA Grand Masters: Volume Three
Ellen Datlow The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection
Terri Windling The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection
Gardner Dozois The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighteenth Annual Collection
Gardner Dozois Worldmakers
Kathryn Cramer Year's Best Fantasy
David G. Hartwell Year's Best Fantasy
David G. Hartwell Year's Best SF 6