Awards & Winners

1979 British Academy Film Awards

Check winners and nominations of 1979 British Academy Film Awards. Check awards winners of 1979 British Academy Film and Television Awards. (Click on the Award name to show winners and nominees)

1979 British Academy Film and Television Awards

BAFTA Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema Award

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Les Bowie Superman
Denys Coop Superman
Colin Chilvers Superman
Zoran Perisic Superman
Wally Veevers Superman
Derek Meddings Superman
Roy Field Superman
BAFTA Award for Best Film

Julia

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Julia
Midnight Express
BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role

Richard Dreyfuss

Honored for : The Goodbye Girl

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Richard Dreyfuss The Goodbye Girl
Peter Ustinov Death on the Nile
Anthony Hopkins Magic
Brad Davis Midnight Express
BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role

Jane Fonda

Honored for : Julia

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jane Fonda Julia
Anne Bancroft The Turning Point
Jill Clayburgh An Unmarried Woman
Marsha Mason The Goodbye Girl
BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

John Hurt

Honored for : Midnight Express

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Hurt Midnight Express
Gene Hackman Superman
Jason Robards Jr. Julia
Fran├žois Truffaut Close Encounters of the Third Kind
BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Geraldine Page

Honored for : Interiors

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Geraldine Page Interiors
Angela Lansbury Death on the Nile
Maggie Smith Death on the Nile
Mona Washbourne Stevie
BAFTA Award for Best Direction

Alan Parker

Honored for : Midnight Express

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Alan Parker Midnight Express
Steven Spielberg Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Fred Zinnemann Julia
Robert Altman A Wedding
BAFTA Award for Best Screenplay

Alvin Sargent

Honored for : Julia

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Steven Spielberg Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Neil Simon The Goodbye Girl
Alvin Sargent Julia
John Considine A Wedding
Patricia Resnick A Wedding
Allan F. Nicholls A Wedding
Robert Altman A Wedding
BAFTA Award for Best Cinematography

Douglas Slocombe

Honored for : Julia

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Vilmos Zsigmond Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Frank Tidy The Duellists
Douglas Slocombe Julia
Geoffrey Unsworth Superman
BAFTA Award for Best Production Design

Joe Alves

Honored for : Close Encounters of the Third Kind

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Joe Alves Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Gene Callahan Julia
Willy Holt Julia
Carmen Dillon Julia
John Barry Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
John Barry Superman
BAFTA Award for Best Costume Design

Anthony Powell

Honored for : Death on the Nile

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Anthony Powell Death on the Nile
Tom Rand The Duellists
Anthea Sylbert Julia
Joan Bridge Julia
Annalisa Nasalli-Rocca Julia
John Mollo Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
BAFTA Award for Best Editing

Gerry Hambling

Honored for : Midnight Express

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Kahn Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Walter Murch Julia
Gerry Hambling Midnight Express
Paul Hirsch Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Marcia Lucas Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Richard Chew Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
BAFTA Film Award for Best Short Factual Film

Tony White

Honored for : Hokusai: An Animated Sketchbook

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Tony White Hokusai: An Animated Sketchbook
Beverly Shaffer I'll Find a Way
Derek Williams Planet Water
Lindsay Dale Sunday Muddy Sunday
BAFTA Award for Best Specialised Film

Robert Young

Honored for : Twenty Times More Likely

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Robert Young Twenty Times More Likely
Anthony Wilkinson How a Man Schall Be Armyd
David Eady Play Safe
Leonard Lewis The Safety Net
BAFTA Award for Best Film Music

John Williams

Honored for : Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Georges Delerue Julia
Bee Gees Saturday Night Fever
John Williams Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
BAFTA Award for Best Documentary

David Rolfe

Honored for : The Silent Witness
BAFTA Award for Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles

Christopher Reeve

Honored for : Superman

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Christopher Reeve Superman
Melanie Mayron Girlfriends
Mary Beth Hurt Interiors
Brad Davis Midnight Express
BAFTA Award for Best Sound

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Chris Greenham Superman
Gordon K. McCallum Superman
Peter Pennell Superman
Michael Hopkins Superman
Pat Foster Superman
Stan Fiferman Superman
John Foster Superman
Roy Charman Superman
Norman Bolland Superman
Brian Marshall Superman
Charles Schmitz Superman
Richard Raguse Superman
Chris Large Superman
Sam Shaw Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Robert R. Rutledge Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Gordon Davidson Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Gene Corso Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Derek Ball Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Don MacDougall Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Bob Minkler Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Ray West Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Michael Minkler Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Les Fresholtz Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Richard Portman Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Ben Burtt Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
Gene Cantamessa Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Robert Knudson Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Don MacDougall Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Robert Glass Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Stephen Katz Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Frank E. Warner Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Richard Oswald Close Encounters of the Third Kind
David M. Horton Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Sam Gemette Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Gary S. Gerlich Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Chester Slomka Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Neil Burrow Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Michael Colgan Saturday Night Fever
Les Lazarowitz Saturday Night Fever
John Wilkinson Saturday Night Fever
Robert W. Glass, Jr. Saturday Night Fever
John T. Reitz Saturday Night Fever