Awards & Winners

2001 Grammy Awards

Check winners and nominations of 2001 Grammy Awards. Check awards winners of 44th Annual Grammy Awards. (Click on the Award name to show winners and nominees)

44th Annual Grammy Awards

Grammy Award for Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

Usher

Honored for : U Remind Me

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Usher U Remind Me
Musiq Love
Maxwell Lifetime
Case Missing You
Brian McKnight Love of My Life
Grammy Award for Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals

Destiny's Child

Honored for : Survivor

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
The Isley Brothers Contagious
City High What Would You Do? (Album Version)
112 Peaches & Cream
Faith Evans Can't Believe (feat. Carl Thomas)
Destiny's Child Survivor
Grammy Award for Best Traditional R&B Performance

Gladys Knight

Honored for : At Last

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Regina Belle This Is Regina
India.Arie Video
Jill Scott A Long Walk
Blu Cantrell Hit 'em Up Style (Oops!)
Mary J. Blige Family Affair
Gladys Knight At Last
Grammy Award for Best R&B Song

Alicia Keys

Honored for : Fallin'

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
India.Arie Video
Brian McKnight Love of My Life
Dallas Austin Hit 'Em Up Style
Alicia Keys Fallin'
Missy Elliott Get Ur Freak On
Timbaland Get Ur Freak On
Erykah Badu Didn't Cha Know?
Shannon Sanders Video
Carlos Broady Video
Grammy Award for Best R&B Album

Kerry Brothers, Alicia Keys

Honored for : Songs in A minor

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Mary J. Blige No More Drama
Destiny's Child Survivor
India.Arie Acoustic Soul
Aaliyah Aaliyah
Kerry Brothers Songs in A minor
Alicia Keys Songs in A minor
Grammy Award for Best Rap Solo Performance

Missy Elliott

Honored for : Get Ur Freak On

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Nelly Ride Wit Me
DMX Who We Be
Jay-Z Izzo (H.o.V.a.) (edit)
Afroman Because I Got High (Afrolicious clean edit)
Jay-Z Izzo (H.o.V.a.)
Missy Elliott Get Ur Freak On
Grammy Award for Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

Outkast

Honored for : Ms. Jackson

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Black Rob Bad Boy for Life
Mark Curry Bad Boy for Life
Sean Combs Bad Boy for Life
Beanie Sigel Change The Game
Memphis Bleek Change The Game
Jay-Z Change The Game
Vita Put It On Me
Ja Rule Put It On Me
Gorillaz Clint Eastwood (album version)
Outkast Ms. Jackson
Grammy Award for Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Gwen Stefani, Eve

Honored for : Let Me Blow Ya Mind

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ja Rule Livin' It Up
Case Livin' It Up
Mystic W
Planet Asia W
Jagged Edge Where The Party At (Feat. Nelly)
Nelly Where The Party At (Feat. Nelly)
Ludacris Area Codes
Nate Dogg Area Codes
Eve Let Me Blow Ya Mind
Gwen Stefani Let Me Blow Ya Mind
Grammy Award for Best Rap Album

John Frye, Outkast, Mr. DJ

Honored for : Stankonia

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Eve Scorpion
Ja Rule Pain Is Love
Ludacris Back For the First Time
Jay-Z The Blueprint 3
John Frye Stankonia
Mr. DJ Stankonia
Outkast Stankonia
Grammy Award for Record of the Year

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
U2 Walk On
Outkast Ms. Jackson
India.Arie Video
Alicia Keys Fallin'
Train Drops of Jupiter
Grammy Award for Best Female Country Vocal Performance

Dolly Parton

Honored for : Shine

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jamie O'Neal There Is No Arizona
Trisha Yearwood I Would've Loved You Anyway
Lucinda Williams Cold, Cold Heart
Sheryl Crow Long Gone Lonesome Blues
Dolly Parton Shine
Grammy Award for Best Male Country Vocal Performance

Ralph Stanley

Honored for : O Death

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Willie Nelson Maria (Shut Up and Kiss Me)
Lyle Lovett San Antonio Girl
Tim McGraw Grown Men Don't Cry
Ryan Adams Lovesick Blues
Johnny Cash I Dreamed About Mama Last Night
Ralph Stanley O Death
Grammy Award for Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal

Alison Krauss & Union Station

Honored for : The Lucky One

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Diamond Rio One More Day
Lonestar I'm Already There
Brooks & Dunn Ain't Nothing 'Bout You
Asleep at the Wheel Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
Alison Krauss & Union Station The Lucky One
Grammy Award for Best Country Collaboration with Vocals

Dan Tyminski, Pat Enright, Harley Allen

Honored for : I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jo Dee Messina Bring On the Rain
Tim McGraw Bring On the Rain
Emmylou Harris Didn\u2019t Leave Nobody but the Baby
Gillian Welch Didn\u2019t Leave Nobody but the Baby
Alison Krauss Didn\u2019t Leave Nobody but the Baby
Garth Brooks Beer Run (B Double E Double Are You In?)
George Jones Beer Run (B Double E Double Are You In?)
Trisha Yearwood Inside Out
Don Henley Inside Out
Dan Tyminski I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow
Pat Enright I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow
Harley Allen I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow
Grammy Award for Best Country Song

Robert Lee Castleman

Honored for : The Lucky One

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sonny Tillis When I Think About Angels
Roxie Dean When I Think About Angels
Jamie O'Neal When I Think About Angels
Lisa Drew There Is No Arizona
Shaye Smith There Is No Arizona
Jamie O'Neal There Is No Arizona
Bobby Tomberlin One More Day
Steven Dale Jones One More Day
Gary Baker I'm Already There
Richie McDonald I'm Already There
Frank J. Myers I'm Already There
Robert Lee Castleman The Lucky One
Grammy Award for Best Country Album

Bonnie Garner, Luke Lewis, Mary Martin

Honored for : Timeless

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Willie Nelson Rainbow Connection
Tim McGraw Set This Circus Down
Trisha Yearwood Inside Out
Diamond Rio One More Day
Mary Martin Timeless
Bonnie Garner Timeless
Luke Lewis Timeless
Grammy Award for Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Michael Brecker

Honored for : Chan's Song
Grammy Award for Best Bluegrass Album

Alison Krauss & Union Station, Gary Paczosa

Honored for : New Favorite
Grammy Award for Best New Age Album

Enya, Nicky Ryan

Honored for : A Day Without Rain

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Kitaro Ancient
Philip Aaberg Live from Montana
Sacred Spirit More Chants and Dances of the Native Americans
David Darling Cello Blue
Nicky Ryan A Day Without Rain
Enya A Day Without Rain
Grammy Award for Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Sonny Rollins, Lucille Rollins, Troy Halderson

Honored for : This Is What I Do

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sonny Rollins This Is What I Do
Lucille Rollins This Is What I Do
Troy Halderson This Is What I Do
Grammy Award for Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ray Bardani
Khaliq-O-Vision
David Isaac
Marcus Miller
Grammy Award for Best Jazz Vocal Album

Dianne Reeves, Erik Zobler, George Duke

Honored for : The Calling: Celebrating Sarah Vaughan

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Dianne Reeves The Calling: Celebrating Sarah Vaughan
Erik Zobler The Calling: Celebrating Sarah Vaughan
George Duke The Calling: Celebrating Sarah Vaughan
Grammy Award for Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Tom Jung, Bob Mintzer Big Band

Honored for : Homage to Count Basie

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bob Mintzer Big Band Homage to Count Basie
Tom Jung Homage to Count Basie
Grammy Award for Best Latin Jazz Album

Charlie Haden, Jay Newland, Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Honored for : Nocturne

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gonzalo Rubalcaba Nocturne
Jay Newland Nocturne
Charlie Haden Nocturne
Grammy Award for Best Country Instrumental Performance

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gary Scruggs Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Earl Scruggs Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Vince Gill Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Albert Lee Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Steve Martin Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Leon Russell Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Marty Stuart Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Jerry Douglas Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Randy Scruggs Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Glen Duncan Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Paul Shaffer Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Grammy Award for Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Tan Dun, Steven Epstein, Lu Xiao Xing, Xu Gou Qin, Richard King

Honored for : Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lu Xiao Xing Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Tan Dun Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Steven Epstein Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Xu Gou Qin Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Richard King Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Rachel Portman Chocolat
Danny Elfman Planet of the Apes
John Williams A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Mark Isham Men of Honor
Cliff Martinez Traffic
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Sammy Davis, Jr.

Honored for : What Kind of Fool Am I / Gonna Build A Mountain
Grammy Award for Best Chamber Music Performance

The Angeles String Quartet, Marc J. Aubort, Joanna Nickrenz

Honored for : The Complete String Quartets (The Angeles String Quartet)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
The Angeles String Quartet The Complete String Quartets (The Angeles String Quartet)
Marc J. Aubort The Complete String Quartets (The Angeles String Quartet)
Joanna Nickrenz The Complete String Quartets (The Angeles String Quartet)
Grammy Award for Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)

Arne Akselberg, Truls Mørk

Honored for : Britten Cello Suites (1-3)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Arne Akselberg Britten Cello Suites (1-3)
Truls Mørk Britten Cello Suites (1-3)
Grammy Award for Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)

Daniel Barenboim, Dale Clevenger, David McGill, Eberhard Sengpiel, Larry Combs, Alex Klein

Honored for : Strauss Wind Concertos - Horn Concerto; Oboe Concerto

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim
Dale Clevenger
Larry Combs
Eberhard Sengpiel
Alex Klein
Larry Combs Strauss Wind Concertos - Horn Concerto; Oboe Concerto
Daniel Barenboim Strauss Wind Concertos - Horn Concerto; Oboe Concerto
Dale Clevenger Strauss Wind Concertos - Horn Concerto; Oboe Concerto
David McGill Strauss Wind Concertos - Horn Concerto; Oboe Concerto
Eberhard Sengpiel Strauss Wind Concertos - Horn Concerto; Oboe Concerto
Alex Klein Strauss Wind Concertos - Horn Concerto; Oboe Concerto
Grammy Award for Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Christopher Rouse

Honored for : Rouse: Concert De Gaudí For Guitar & Orchestra
Grammy Award for Best Classical Crossover Album

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Béla Fleck Perpetual Motion
Robert Battaglia Perpetual Motion
Edgar Meyer Perpetual Motion
Grammy Award for Album of the Year

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Pat Enright O Brother, Where Art Thou?
John Hartford O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Emmylou Harris O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Peter Kurland O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Mike Compton O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Stuart Duncan O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Gillian Welch O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Tim Blake Nelson O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Chris Thomas King O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Mike Piersante O Brother, Where Art Thou?
The Whites O Brother, Where Art Thou?
T-Bone Burnett O Brother, Where Art Thou?
The Cox Family O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Alison Krauss & Union Station O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Harley Allen O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Norman Blake O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Ralph Stanley O Brother, Where Art Thou?
The Fairfield Four O Brother, Where Art Thou?
The Peasall Sisters O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Chris Sharp O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Gavin Lurssen O Brother, Where Art Thou?
U2 All That You Can't Leave Behind
India.Arie Acoustic Soul
Outkast Stankonia
Bob Dylan Love and Theft
Grammy Award for Song of the Year

Alicia Keys

Honored for : Fallin'

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Nelly Furtado I'm Like a Bird
U2 Stuck in a Moment You Can't Get Out Of
Patrick Monahan Drops of Jupiter (Tell Me)
Jimmy Stafford Drops of Jupiter (Tell Me)
Rob Hotchkiss Drops of Jupiter (Tell Me)
Scott Underwood Drops of Jupiter (Tell Me)
Charlie Colin Drops of Jupiter (Tell Me)
Alicia Keys Fallin'
India.Arie Video
Shannon Sanders Video
Carlos Broady Video
Grammy Award for Best New Artist

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
David Gray
Linkin Park
India.Arie
Nelly Furtado
Alicia Keys
Grammy Award for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

Nelly Furtado

Honored for : I'm Like a Bird

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Nelly Furtado I'm Like a Bird
Janet Jackson Someone to Call My Lover
Faith Hill There You'll Be
Lucinda Williams Essence
Sade By Your Side
Grammy Award for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

James Taylor

Honored for : Don't Let Me Be Lonely Tonight

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
James Taylor Don't Let Me Be Lonely Tonight
Craig David Fill Me In
Michael Jackson You Rock My World
Elton John I Want Love
Brian McKnight Still
Grammy Award for Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal

U2

Honored for : Stuck in a Moment You Can't Get Out Of

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
U2 Stuck in a Moment You Can't Get Out Of
Five for Fighting Superman
R.E.M. Imitation of Life
Backstreet Boys Shape of My Heart
'N Sync Gone
Grammy Award for Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals

P!nk, Lil' Kim, Mýa, Christina Aguilera

Honored for : Lady Marmalade

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lil' Kim Lady Marmalade
Christina Aguilera Lady Marmalade
Mýa Lady Marmalade
P!nk Lady Marmalade
Ricky Martin Nobody Wants To Be Lonely (with Christina Aguilera)
Christina Aguilera Nobody Wants To Be Lonely (with Christina Aguilera)
Billy Joel New York State of Mind
Tony Bennett New York State of Mind
Justin Timberlake My Kind of Girl (feat. Justin Timberlake)
Brian McKnight My Kind of Girl (feat. Justin Timberlake)
Rik Rok It Wasn't Me
Shaggy It Wasn't Me
Grammy Award for Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Eric Clapton

Honored for : Reptile

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Eric Clapton Reptile
Larry Carlton Room 335
Steve Lukather Room 335
Kirk Whalum There You'll Be
Eric Johnson Rain
Grammy Award for Best Dance Recording

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Steve Hodge All For You
Janet Jackson All For You
Terry Lewis All For You
James Samuel Harris All For You
Lionel Richie Angel
Gloria Estefan Out of Nowhere
Depeche Mode I Feel Loved
Grammy Award for Best Pop Instrumental Album

Neil Citron, Larry Carlton, Steve Vai, Yoshiyasu Kumada, Steve Lukather

Honored for : No Substitutions: Live in Osaka

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Yoshiyasu Kumada No Substitutions: Live in Osaka
Larry Carlton No Substitutions: Live in Osaka
Steve Lukather No Substitutions: Live in Osaka
Steve Vai No Substitutions: Live in Osaka
Neil Citron No Substitutions: Live in Osaka
Kirk Whalum Unconditional
Neal Schon Voice
Dave Koz A Smooth Jazz Christmas
Acoustic Alchemy AArt
Grammy Award for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Harry Connick, Jr., Tracey Freeman, Gregg Rubin

Honored for : Songs I Heard

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Tracey Freeman Songs I Heard
Harry Connick, Jr. Songs I Heard
Gregg Rubin Songs I Heard
Keely Smith Keely Sings Sinatra
Rosemary Clooney Sentimental Journey: The Girl Singer and Her New Big Band
Betty Buckley Stars and the Moon: Live at the Donmar
Michael Feinstein Romance on Film, Romance on Broadway
Grammy Award for Best Pop Vocal Album

Sade, Mike Pela

Honored for : Lovers Rock

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sade Lovers Rock
Mike Pela Lovers Rock
'N Sync Celebrity
Janet Jackson All for You
Elton John Songs From the West Coast
Nelly Furtado Whoa, Nelly!
Grammy Award for Best Female Rock Vocal Performance

Lucinda Williams

Honored for : Get Right With God

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lucinda Williams Get Right With God
Melissa Etheridge I Want to Be in Love
Stevie Nicks Planets of the Universe
PJ Harvey This Is Love
Tori Amos Strange Little Girl
Grammy Award for Best Male Rock Vocal Performance

Lenny Kravitz

Honored for : Dig In

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lenny Kravitz Dig In
Ryan Adams New York, New York
John Mellencamp Peaceful World
Eric Clapton Superman Inside
Bob Dylan Honest With Me
Grammy Award for Best Hard Rock Performance

Linkin Park

Honored for : Crawling

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Linkin Park Crawling
Rage Against the Machine Renegades of Funk
P.O.D. Alive
Saliva Your Disease
Alien Ant Farm Smooth Criminal
Grammy Award for Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal

U2

Honored for : Elevation

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
U2 Elevation
Train Drops of Jupiter
Dave Matthews Band The Space Between
Aerosmith Jaded
Coldplay Yellow
Grammy Award for Best Rock Instrumental Performance

Jeff Beck

Honored for : Dirty Mind

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jeff Beck Dirty Mind
The Allman Brothers Band High Falls
Godsmack Vampires
Steve Vai Whispering a Prayer
Joe Satriani Always With Me, Always With You
Godsmack Vampires
The Allman Brothers Band High Falls
Joe Satriani Always With Me, Always With You
Steve Vai Whispering a Prayer
Grammy Award for Best Metal Performance

Tool

Honored for : Schism

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Marilyn Manson Astonishing Panorama of the Endtimes
Tool Schism
Black Sabbath The Wizard
Slayer Disciple
System of a Down Chop Suey
Slipknot Left Behind
Grammy Award for Best Rock Song

Jimmy Stafford, Scott Underwood, Charlie Colin, Patrick Monahan, Rob Hotchkiss

Honored for : Drops of Jupiter (Tell Me)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Charlie Colin Drops of Jupiter (Tell Me)
Patrick Monahan Drops of Jupiter (Tell Me)
Scott Underwood Drops of Jupiter (Tell Me)
Jimmy Stafford Drops of Jupiter (Tell Me)
Rob Hotchkiss Drops of Jupiter (Tell Me)
Chris Martin Yellow
Jonny Buckland Yellow
Will Champion Yellow
Guy Berryman Yellow
Steven Tyler Jaded
Marti Frederiksen Jaded
U2 Elevation
U2 Walk On
Grammy Award for Best Rock Album

U2, Daniel Lanois, Richard Rainey, Brian Eno

Honored for : All That You Can't Leave Behind

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Daniel Lanois All That You Can't Leave Behind
Brian Eno All That You Can't Leave Behind
Richard Rainey All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2 All That You Can't Leave Behind
Linkin Park Hybrid Theory
Aerosmith Just Push Play
PJ Harvey Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea
Ryan Adams Gold
Grammy Award for Best Alternative Music Album

Ken Nelson, Coldplay, Michael Brauer

Honored for : Parachutes

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Brauer Parachutes
Ken Nelson Parachutes
Coldplay Parachutes
Radiohead Amnesiac
Björk Vespertine
Fatboy Slim Halfway Between the Gutter and the Stars
Tori Amos Strange Little Girls
Grammy Award for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

Alicia Keys

Honored for : Fallin'

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Alicia Keys Fallin'
India.Arie Video
Mary J. Blige Family Affair
Blu Cantrell Hit \u2019em Up Style (Oops!)
Aaliyah Rock the Boat
Jill Scott A Long Walk
Grammy Award for Best Rock Gospel Album

dc Talk

Honored for : Solo
Grammy Award for Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Steve Bishir CeCe Winans
CeCe Winans CeCe Winans
Brown Bannister CeCe Winans
F. Reid Shippen CeCe Winans
Grammy Award for Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album

Chad Evans, Bill Gaither, Gloria Gaither

Honored for : Bill & Gloria Gaither Present A Billy Graham Music Homecoming

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gloria Gaither Bill & Gloria Gaither Present A Billy Graham Music Homecoming
Bill Gaither Bill & Gloria Gaither Present A Billy Graham Music Homecoming
Chad Evans Bill & Gloria Gaither Present A Billy Graham Music Homecoming
Grammy Award for Best Traditional Gospel Album

Five Blind Boys of Alabama, Larry Hirsch, Jimmy Hoyson, John Chelew

Honored for : Spirit of the Century

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Larry Hirsch Spirit of the Century
Jimmy Hoyson Spirit of the Century
Five Blind Boys of Alabama Spirit of the Century
John Chelew Spirit of the Century
Grammy Award for Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

Derek Lewis, Biff Dawes, Benjamin J. Arrindell, Yolanda Adams

Honored for : The Experience

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Derek Lewis The Experience
Biff Dawes The Experience
Benjamin J. Arrindell The Experience
Yolanda Adams The Experience
Grammy Award for Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album

John Jaszcz, Greg Hartman, Hezekiah Walker

Honored for : Love Is Live!

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Hezekiah Walker Love Is Live!
Greg Hartman Love Is Live!
John Jaszcz Love Is Live!
Grammy Award for Best Latin Pop Album

Ronald Morales, Joe Reyes, Freddy Fender, Michael Morales

Honored for : La Música de Baldemar Huerta

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Joe Reyes La Música de Baldemar Huerta
Ronald Morales La Música de Baldemar Huerta
Freddy Fender La Música de Baldemar Huerta
Michael Morales La Música de Baldemar Huerta
Grammy Award for Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Ozomatli

Honored for : Embrace the Chaos
Grammy Award for Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Scott Canto Déjame Entrar
Javier Garza Déjame Entrar
John Thomas Déjame Entrar
Mike Couzzi Déjame Entrar
Ron Taylor Déjame Entrar
Andrés Castro Déjame Entrar
Carlos Vives Déjame Entrar
Sebastian Krys Déjame Entrar
Emilio Estefan Déjame Entrar
Grammy Award for Best Salsa Album

Gustavo Celis, Ricky Blanco, Roberto Blades

Honored for : Encore

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Roberto Blades Encore
Ricky Blanco Encore
Gustavo Celis Encore
Grammy Award for Best Merengue Album

Eric Schilling, Olga Tañón

Honored for : Yo Por Ti

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Olga Tañón Yo Por Ti
Eric Schilling Yo Por Ti
Grammy Award for Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Freddie Martínez Sr. En vivo... el hombre y su música
Edward Perez En vivo... el hombre y su música
Greg García En vivo... el hombre y su música
Los Bravos del Norte de Ramón Ayala En vivo... el hombre y su música
Freddie Martínez Jr. En vivo... el hombre y su música
Grammy Award for Best Tejano Album

Solido, Ramiro Serna Jr, Edward Perez

Honored for : Nadie Como Tú

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Edward Perez Nadie Como Tú
Ramiro Serna Jr Nadie Como Tú
Solido Nadie Como Tú
Grammy Award for Best Traditional Blues Album

Jimmie Vaughan, Jared Tuten, John P. Hampton

Honored for : Do You Get the Blues?

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
John P. Hampton Do You Get the Blues?
Jared Tuten Do You Get the Blues?
Jimmie Vaughan Do You Get the Blues?
Grammy Award for Best Contemporary Blues Album

Don Smith, Delbert McClinton, Gary Nicholson, Richard Dodd

Honored for : Nothing Personal

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gary Nicholson Nothing Personal
Don Smith Nothing Personal
Delbert McClinton Nothing Personal
Richard Dodd Nothing Personal
Grammy Award for Best Traditional Folk Album

Mike Piersante, T-Bone Burnett

Honored for : Down From the Mountain: Live Concert Performances by the Artists & Musicians of O Brother, Where Art Thou?

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
T-Bone Burnett Down From the Mountain: Live Concert Performances by the Artists & Musicians of O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Mike Piersante Down From the Mountain: Live Concert Performances by the Artists & Musicians of O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Grammy Award for Best Contemporary Folk Album

Bob Dylan, Chris Shaw

Honored for : Love and Theft

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Chris Shaw Love and Theft
Bob Dylan Love and Theft
Grammy Award for Best Native American Music Album

Primeaux and Mike, Giuli Doyle, Jack Miller, Robert Doyle

Honored for : Bless the People: Harmonized Peyote Songs

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Giuli Doyle Bless the People: Harmonized Peyote Songs
Jack Miller Bless the People: Harmonized Peyote Songs
Robert Doyle Bless the People: Harmonized Peyote Songs
Primeaux and Mike Bless the People: Harmonized Peyote Songs
Grammy Award for Best Reggae Album

Stephen Marley, Arlick Thompson, Damian Marley

Honored for : Halfway Tree

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Damian Marley Halfway Tree
Stephen Marley Halfway Tree
Arlick Thompson Halfway Tree
Grammy Award for Best World Music Album

Hans Wendl, Ravi Shankar, Tom Lazarus

Honored for : Full Circle - Carnegie Hall 2000

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Hans Wendl Full Circle - Carnegie Hall 2000
Ravi Shankar Full Circle - Carnegie Hall 2000
Tom Lazarus Full Circle - Carnegie Hall 2000
Grammy Award for Best Polka Album

Tom Pick, Kenneth R. Irwin, Jim Uzwack, Jimmy Sturr

Honored for : Gone Polka

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Kenneth R. Irwin Gone Polka
Tom Pick Gone Polka
Jimmy Sturr Gone Polka
Jim Uzwack Gone Polka
Grammy Award for Best Musical Album for Children

Ed Mitchell, Ric Wilson, Jimmy Hoyson

Honored for : Elmo & the Orchestra

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ric Wilson Elmo & the Orchestra
Ed Mitchell Elmo & the Orchestra
Jimmy Hoyson Elmo & the Orchestra
Grammy Award for Best Spoken Word Album for Children

Tom Chapin, Arnold Cardillo, Rory Young

Honored for : Mama Don't Allow

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Tom Chapin Mama Don't Allow
Rory Young Mama Don't Allow
Arnold Cardillo Mama Don't Allow
Grammy Award for Best Spoken Word Album

Steven Strassman, Elisa Shokoff, Jeffrey S. Thomas, Quincy Jones

Honored for : Q: the autobiography of Quincy Jones

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jeffrey S. Thomas Q: the autobiography of Quincy Jones
Quincy Jones Q: the autobiography of Quincy Jones
Steven Strassman Q: the autobiography of Quincy Jones
Elisa Shokoff Q: the autobiography of Quincy Jones
Grammy Award for Best Spoken Comedy Album

John Runnette, George Carlin

Honored for : Napalm and Silly Putty

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Runnette Napalm and Silly Putty
George Carlin Napalm and Silly Putty
Grammy Award for Best Musical Theater Album

Cynthia Daniels, Mel Brooks, Hugh Fordin

Honored for : The Producers (2001 original Broadway cast)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Mel Brooks The Producers (2001 original Broadway cast)
Cynthia Daniels The Producers (2001 original Broadway cast)
Hugh Fordin The Producers (2001 original Broadway cast)
Grammy Award for Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Mike Piersante, T-Bone Burnett, Peter Kurland

Honored for : O Brother, Where Art Thou?

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Shrek: Music from the Original Motion Picture
Moulin Rouge: Original Music and Songs
Bridget Jones's Diary
The Sopranos: Peppers & Eggs
T-Bone Burnett O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Mike Piersante O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Peter Kurland O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Grammy Award for Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

John Flansburgh, John Linnell

Honored for : Boss of Me

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Flansburgh Boss of Me
John Linnell Boss of Me
Jorge Calandrelli A Love Before Time
Tan Dun A Love Before Time
James Schamus A Love Before Time
Brian McKnight Win
Brandon Barnes Win
Sting My Funny Friend and Me
David Hartley My Funny Friend and Me
Diane Warren There You'll Be
Grammy Award for Best Instrumental Composition

Alan Silvestri

Honored for : Cast Away: End Credits
Grammy Award for Best Instrumental Arrangement

Edgar Meyer, Béla Fleck

Honored for : Children's Corner

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Edgar Meyer Children's Corner
Béla Fleck Children's Corner
Grammy Award for Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Paul Buckmaster

Honored for : Drops of Jupiter (Tell Me)
Grammy Award for Best Recording Package

Thom Yorke, Stanley Donwood

Honored for : Amnesiac

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Stanley Donwood Amnesiac
Thom Yorke Amnesiac
Grammy Award for Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Steve Vance, Hugh Brown

Honored for : Brain in a Box: The Science Fiction Collection

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Hugh Brown Brain in a Box: The Science Fiction Collection
Steve Vance Brain in a Box: The Science Fiction Collection
Grammy Award for Best Album Notes

Walter Mosley

Honored for : ...And It's Deep Too!
(Tie)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Walter Mosley ...And It's Deep Too!
Elijah Wald Arhoolie Records 40th Anniversary Collection - 1960-2000 The Journey Of Chris Strachwitz
Grammy Award for Best Album Notes

Elijah Wald

Honored for : Arhoolie Records 40th Anniversary Collection - 1960-2000 The Journey Of Chris Strachwitz
(Tie)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Walter Mosley ...And It's Deep Too!
Elijah Wald Arhoolie Records 40th Anniversary Collection - 1960-2000 The Journey Of Chris Strachwitz
Grammy Award for Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Al Schmitt

Honored for : The Look of Love
Grammy Award for Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

T-Bone Burnett

Honored for : Fan Dance

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Dr. Dre
Nigel Godrich
Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis
Brian West
Gerald Eaton
T-Bone Burnett
Grammy Award for Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Deep Dish

Honored for : Thank You

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Deep Dish Thank You
Eric Miller Heard It All Before (E-Smoove House Filter mix)
Danny Tenaglia I Feel Loved (Danny Tenaglia's Labor of Love edit)
K-Klass Baby, Come Over (This Is Our Night) (K-Klass Klub Mix)
Steve "Silk" Hurley Soul Shakedown Party (Silk's Downunder mix)
Grammy Award for Best Engineered Album, Classical

Richard King, Joshua Bell

Honored for : Bernstein (Arr. Brohn & Corigliano): West Side Story Suite (Lonely Town; Make Our Garden Grow, Etc.)
Grammy Award for Producer of the Year, Classical
Grammy Award for Best Classical Album

Kenneth Tarver, Sara Mingardo, Simon Rhodes, Peter Mattei, James Mallinson, Stephen Milling, Petra Lang, Ben Heppner, Michelle DeYoung, Colin Davis

Honored for : Les Troyens (Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden feat. cond: Sir Colin Davis)
Grammy Award for Best Orchestral Performance

Stephan Flock, Jobst Eberhardt, Pierre Boulez, Karl-August Naegler, Helmut Burk

Honored for : Boulez conducts Varèse: Amériques / Arcana / Déserts / Ionisation (Chicago Symphony Orchestra feat. conductor: Pierre Boulez)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Pierre Boulez Boulez conducts Varèse: Amériques / Arcana / Déserts / Ionisation (Chicago Symphony Orchestra feat. conductor: Pierre Boulez)
Stephan Flock Boulez conducts Varèse: Amériques / Arcana / Déserts / Ionisation (Chicago Symphony Orchestra feat. conductor: Pierre Boulez)
Jobst Eberhardt Boulez conducts Varèse: Amériques / Arcana / Déserts / Ionisation (Chicago Symphony Orchestra feat. conductor: Pierre Boulez)
Helmut Burk Boulez conducts Varèse: Amériques / Arcana / Déserts / Ionisation (Chicago Symphony Orchestra feat. conductor: Pierre Boulez)
Karl-August Naegler Boulez conducts Varèse: Amériques / Arcana / Déserts / Ionisation (Chicago Symphony Orchestra feat. conductor: Pierre Boulez)
Grammy Award for Best Opera Recording

Sara Mingardo, Petra Lang, James Mallinson, Michelle DeYoung, Peter Mattei, Colin Davis, Simon Rhodes, Stephen Milling, Kenneth Tarver, Ben Heppner

Honored for : Les Troyens (Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden feat. cond: Sir Colin Davis)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Simon Rhodes Les Troyens (Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden feat. cond: Sir Colin Davis)
Ben Heppner Les Troyens (Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden feat. cond: Sir Colin Davis)
Peter Mattei Les Troyens (Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden feat. cond: Sir Colin Davis)
Kenneth Tarver Les Troyens (Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden feat. cond: Sir Colin Davis)
James Mallinson Les Troyens (Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden feat. cond: Sir Colin Davis)
Colin Davis Les Troyens (Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden feat. cond: Sir Colin Davis)
Stephen Milling Les Troyens (Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden feat. cond: Sir Colin Davis)
Petra Lang Les Troyens (Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden feat. cond: Sir Colin Davis)
Sara Mingardo Les Troyens (Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden feat. cond: Sir Colin Davis)
Michelle DeYoung Les Troyens (Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden feat. cond: Sir Colin Davis)
Grammy Award for Best Choral Performance

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Brammann Bach: St. Matthew Passion
Martin Sauer Bach: St. Matthew Passion
Norbert Balatsch Bach: St. Matthew Passion
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Bach: St. Matthew Passion
Erwin Ortner Bach: St. Matthew Passion
Grammy Award for Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Kremerata Baltica Chamber Orchestra, Philipp Nedel, Helmut Mühle

Honored for : After Mozart - Raskatov, Silvestrov & Schnittke

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Philipp Nedel After Mozart - Raskatov, Silvestrov & Schnittke
Helmut Mühle After Mozart - Raskatov, Silvestrov & Schnittke
Kremerata Baltica Chamber Orchestra After Mozart - Raskatov, Silvestrov & Schnittke
Grammy Award for Best Classical Vocal Solo

Christopher Raeburn, Jonathan Stokes, Cecilia Bartoli

Honored for : Dreams and Fables: Italian Arias

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Christopher Raeburn Dreams and Fables: Italian Arias
Jonathan Stokes Dreams and Fables: Italian Arias
Cecilia Bartoli Dreams and Fables: Italian Arias
Grammy Award for Best Music Video

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Aerosmith Fly Away From Here
Outkast Ms. Jackson
Madonna Don't Tell Me
Missy Elliott One Minute Man
Deannie O'Neil Weapon of Choice
Fatboy Slim Weapon of Choice
Bootsy Collins Weapon of Choice
Spike Jonze Weapon of Choice
Grammy Award for Best Music Film

Susan Froemke, Mel Brooks, Peter Gelb

Honored for : Recording The Producers - A Musical Romp With Mel Brooks

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bob Marley Rebel Music - The Bob Marley Story
Moby Play the DVD
Peter Gelb Recording The Producers - A Musical Romp With Mel Brooks
Susan Froemke Recording The Producers - A Musical Romp With Mel Brooks
Mel Brooks Recording The Producers - A Musical Romp With Mel Brooks
Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award
Grammy Award for Best Historical Album

Michael Brooks, Darcy Proper, Harry Coster, Ken Robertson, Mark Wilder, Matt Cavaluzzo, Seth Foster, Michael Cuscuna

Honored for : An Introduction to Billie Holiday: Her Best Recordings 1935-1942

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Brooks An Introduction to Billie Holiday: Her Best Recordings 1935-1942
Michael Cuscuna An Introduction to Billie Holiday: Her Best Recordings 1935-1942
Darcy Proper An Introduction to Billie Holiday: Her Best Recordings 1935-1942
Harry Coster An Introduction to Billie Holiday: Her Best Recordings 1935-1942
Ken Robertson An Introduction to Billie Holiday: Her Best Recordings 1935-1942
Mark Wilder An Introduction to Billie Holiday: Her Best Recordings 1935-1942
Matt Cavaluzzo An Introduction to Billie Holiday: Her Best Recordings 1935-1942
Seth Foster An Introduction to Billie Holiday: Her Best Recordings 1935-1942
Technical Grammy Award
Grammy Trustees Award
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Fats Domino

Honored for : Ain\u2019t It a Shame / La-La
(For Ain\u2019t It a Shame)
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Arlo Guthrie

Honored for : Alice\u2019s Restaurant Massacree
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Don McLean

Honored for : American Pie
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

The Beatles

Honored for : Yellow Submarine / Eleanor Rigby
(For Eleanor Rigby)
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Carol Channing, David Burns, Charles Nelson Reilly, Jerry Dodge, Eileen Brennan, Sondra Lee, Shepard Coleman

Honored for : Hello, Dolly! (1964 original Broadway cast)
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Bob Dylan

Honored for : Highway 61 Revisited
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Ella Fitzgerald

Honored for : How High the Moon
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Rufus Thomas

Honored for : Walking the Dog / You Said
(For Walking the Dog)
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

The Nat King Cole Trio

Honored for : (Get Your Kicks on) Route 66
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

The Lovin' Spoonful

Honored for : Do You Believe in Magic / On the Road Again
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Elvis Presley

Honored for : Don't Be Cruel / Hound Dog
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

The Doors

Honored for : The Doors
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Hank Williams

Honored for : Jambalaya (On the Bayou) / Window Shopping
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Gene Chandler

Honored for : Duke of Earl / Kissin' in the Kitchen
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Huddie William Ledbetter

Honored for : (Goodnight) Irene / Ain't You Glad
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

The Platters

Honored for : The Great Pretender
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Johnny Horton

Honored for : The Battle of New Orleans / All for the Love of a Girl
(The Battle of New Orleans)
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Janis Joplin

Honored for : Me & Bobby McGee
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Marvin Gaye

Honored for : Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology)
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Huddie William Ledbetter, The Golden Gate Quartet

Honored for : Midnight Special
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Johnny Mathis

Honored for : Misty
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Van Cliburn, Kiril Kondrashin, RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

Honored for : Tchaikovsky: Concerto No. 1 in B Flat Minor, OP. 23
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Pinocchio

Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Jr. Walker & the All Stars

Honored for : Shotgun
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Lawrence Tibbett, Helen Jepson, Alexander Smallens

Honored for : Highlights from Porgy and Bess
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

The Moonglows

Honored for : Sincerely / Tempting
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Janis Ian

Honored for : Society's Child (Baby I've Been Thinking)
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Stevie Wonder

Honored for : Songs in the Key of Life
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Al Jolson

Honored for : Sonny Boy
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Ben E. King

Honored for : Spanish Harlem / First Taste of Love
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Louis Kaufman

Honored for : Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

The Miracles

Honored for : The Tears of a Clown
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Stevie Wonder

Honored for : You Are the Sunshine of My Life \\ Tuesday Heartbreak
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Carole King

Honored for : You've Got a Friend
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Willie Nelson

Honored for : Red Headed Stranger
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Little Richard

Honored for : Lucille / Send Me Some Lovin'
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Cliff Edwards

Honored for : When You Wish Upon a Star
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Pete Seeger

Honored for : Where Have All the Flowers Gone?
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Tito Puente

Honored for : Oye Como Va
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Woody Herman and His Orchestra

Honored for : Woodchopper's Ball / Big Wig in the Wigwam
(For Woodchopper's Ball)
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

The Staple Singers

Honored for : Respect Yourself
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

The Chordettes

Honored for : Mr. Sandman / I Don't Want to See You Crying
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Dion DiMucci

Honored for : Runaround Sue
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Del Shannon

Honored for : Runaway
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Sons of the Pioneers

Honored for : Tumbling Tumbleweeds
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Charlie Parker's Re-Boppers

Honored for : Billies Bounce / Now's The Time
(Billies Bounce)
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

James Taylor

Honored for : Sweet Baby James
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Bing Crosby

Honored for : Swinging On A Star
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Blood, Sweat & Tears

Honored for : Blood, Sweat & Tears
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Bob Dylan

Honored for : Mr. Tambourine Man
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Leonard Bernstein

Honored for : The Complete Symphonies: Mahler Edition (Gewandhausorchester Leipzig feat. conductor: Riccardo Chailly)
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Steppenwolf

Honored for : Born To Be Wild / Everybody's Next One
(Born To Be Wild)
Grammy Hall of Fame Award

Roy Orbison

Honored for : Crying / Candy Man
(Award for 'Crying')