Awards & Winners

Tony Award for Best Choreography

Tony Award

The Tony award for Choreography has been awarded since 1947.

Check all the winners of Tony Award for Best Choreography presented under Tony Award since 1947 .


Warren Carlyle

Honored for : After Midnight

Nominations 2014 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Warren Carlyle After Midnight
Steven Hoggett Rocky
Kelly Devine Rocky
Casey Nicholaw Aladdin
Susan Stroman Bullets Over Broadway

Jerry Mitchell

Honored for : Kinky Boots

Nominations 2013 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Andy Blankenbuehler Bring It On: The Musical
Peter Darling Matilda the Musical
Chet Walker Pippin
Jerry Mitchell Kinky Boots

Christopher Gattelli

Honored for : Newsies

Nominations 2012 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Steven Hoggett Once
Kathleen Marshall Nice Work If You Can Get It
Rob Ashford Evita
Christopher Gattelli Newsies

Kathleen Marshall

Honored for : Anything Goes

Nominations 2011 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Rob Ashford How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Casey Nicholaw The Book of Mormon
Susan Stroman The Scottsboro Boys
Kathleen Marshall Anything Goes

Bill T. Jones

Honored for : Fela!

Nominations 2010 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Twyla Tharp Come Fly Away
Lynne Page La Cage aux Folles
Rob Ashford Promises, Promises
Bill T. Jones Fela!

Peter Darling

Honored for : Billy Elliot: The Musical

Nominations 2009 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Andy Blankenbuehler 9 to 5
Karole Armitage Hair
Randy Skinner Irving Berlin's White Christmas
Peter Darling Billy Elliot: The Musical

Andy Blankenbuehler

Honored for : In the Heights

Nominations 2008 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Rob Ashford Cry-Baby
Christopher Gattelli South Pacific
Dan Knechtges Xanadu
Andy Blankenbuehler In the Heights

Bill T. Jones

Honored for : Spring Awakening

Nominations 2007 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Rob Ashford Curtains
Jerry Mitchell Legally Blonde: The Musical
Stephen Mear Mary Poppins
Matthew Bourne Mary Poppins
Bill T. Jones Spring Awakening

Kathleen Marshall

Honored for : The Pajama Game

Nominations 2006 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Donald Byrd The Color Purple
Casey Nicholaw The Drowsy Chaperone
Rob Ashford The Wedding Singer
Kathleen Marshall The Pajama Game

Jerry Mitchell

Honored for : La Cage aux Folles

Nominations 2005 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jerry Mitchell Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Casey Nicholaw Spamalot
Wayne Cilento Sweet Charity
Jerry Mitchell La Cage aux Folles

Kathleen Marshall

Honored for : Wonderful Town

Nominations 2004 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Kathleen Marshall Wonderful Town
Anthony Van Laast Bombay Dreams
Farah Khan Bombay Dreams
Jerry Mitchell Never Gonna Dance
Wayne Cilento Wicked

Twyla Tharp

Honored for : Movin' Out

Nominations 2003 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Twyla Tharp Movin' Out
Robert Longbottom Flower Drum Song
Jerry Mitchell Hairspray
Melinda Roy Urban Cowboy

Rob Ashford

Honored for : Thoroughly Modern Millie

Nominations 2002 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Rob Ashford Thoroughly Modern Millie
John Carrafa Into the Woods
Susan Stroman Oklahoma!
John Carrafa Urinetown

Susan Stroman

Honored for : The Producers

Nominations 2001 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Susan Stroman The Producers
Randy Skinner 42nd Street
Jim Moore Blast!
Jonathan Vanderkolff Blast!
George Pinney Blast!
Jerry Mitchell The Full Monty

Susan Stroman

Honored for : Contact

Nominations 2000 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Susan Stroman Contact
Kathleen Marshall Kiss Me, Kate
Lynne Taylor-Corbett Swing!
Susan Stroman The Music Man

Matthew Bourne

Honored for : Swan Lake

Nominations 1999 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Matthew Bourne Swan Lake
A.C. Ciulla Footloose
Rob Marshall Little Me
Patricia Birch Parade

Garth Fagan

Honored for : The Lion King

Nominations 1998 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Garth Fagan The Lion King
Rob Marshall Cabaret
Graciela Daniele Ragtime
Pedro Calveyra Forever Tango
Carolina Zokalski Forever Tango
Miriam Larici Forever Tango
Laura Marcarie Forever Tango
Luis Castro Forever Tango
Carlos Vera Forever Tango
Sandra Bootz Forever Tango
Claudia Mendoza Forever Tango
Jorge Torres Forever Tango
Diego DiFalco Forever Tango
Marcela Durán Forever Tango
Guillermo Merlo Forever Tango
Nora Robles Forever Tango
Karina Piazza Forever Tango
Gabriel Ortega Forever Tango
Carlos Gavito Forever Tango
Cecilia Saia Forever Tango

Ann Reinking

Honored for : Chicago

Nominations 1997 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ann Reinking Chicago
Wayne Cilento Dream
Susan Stroman Steel Pier
Joey McKneely The Life

Savion Glover

Honored for : Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk

Nominations 1996 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Savion Glover Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk
Susan Stroman Big: the musical
Graciela Daniele Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marlies Yearby Rent

Susan Stroman

Honored for : Show Boat

Nominations 1995 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Susan Stroman Show Boat
Wayne Cilento How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Joey McKneely Smokey Joe's Cafe
Bob Avian Sunset Boulevard

Kenneth MacMillan

Honored for : Carousel

Nominations 1994 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Kenneth MacMillan Carousel
Rob Marshall She Loves Me
Rob Marshall Damn Yankees
Jeff Calhoun Grease

Wayne Cilento

Honored for : The Who's Tommy

Nominations 1993 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Wayne Cilento The Who's Tommy
Randy Skinner Ain't Broadway Grand
Rob Marshall Kiss of the Spider Woman
Vincent Paterson Kiss of the Spider Woman
Graciela Daniele The Goodbye Girl

Susan Stroman

Honored for : Crazy for You

Nominations 1992 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Susan Stroman Crazy for You
Terry John Bates Dancing at Lughnasa
Christopher Chadman Guys and Dolls
Gregory Hines Jelly's Last Jam
Ted L. Levy Jelly's Last Jam
Hope Clarke Jelly's Last Jam

Tommy Tune

Honored for : Will Rogers Follies

Nominations 1991 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Tommy Tune Will Rogers Follies
Bob Avian Miss Saigon
Dan Siretta Oh, Kay!
Graciela Daniele Once On This Island

Tommy Tune

Honored for : Grand Hotel

Nominations 1990 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Tommy Tune Grand Hotel
Graciela Daniele Dangerous Games
Tina Paul Dangerous Games
Joan Brickhill Meet Me in St. Louis

Frankie Manning, Henry LeTang, Fayard Nicholas, Cholly Atkins

Honored for : Black and Blue

Nominations 1989 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Fayard Nicholas Black and Blue
Henry LeTang Black and Blue
Cholly Atkins Black and Blue
Frankie Manning Black and Blue
Bill Irwin Largely New York
Kimi Okada Largely New York
Alan Johnson Legs Diamond
Michele Assaf Starmites

Michael Smuin

Honored for : Anything Goes

Nominations 1988 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Smuin Anything Goes
Mbongeni Ngema Sarafina!
Ndaba Mhlongo Sarafina!
Lar Lubovitch Into the Woods
Gillian Lynne The Phantom of the Opera

Gillian Gregory

Honored for : Me and My Girl

Nominations 1987 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gillian Gregory Me and My Girl
Ron Field Rags
Arlene Phillips Starlight Express
Brian Macdonald The Mikado

Bob Fosse

Honored for : Big Deal

Nominations 1986 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bob Fosse Big Deal
Peter Martins Song and Dance
Graciela Daniele The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Elvira Santa Maria Tango Argentino
Carlos Rivarola Tango Argentino
María Rivarola Tango Argentino
Juan Carlos Copes Tango Argentino
María Nieves Tango Argentino
Eduardo Arquimbau Tango Argentino
Héctor Mayoral Tango Argentino
Jorge Martín Orcaizaguirre Tango Argentino
Nélida Tango Argentino
Elsa María Mayoral Tango Argentino
Gloria Arquimbau Tango Argentino
Rodolfo Dinzel Tango Argentino
Nelson Tango Argentino
Gloria Dinzel Tango Argentino

Danny Daniels

Honored for : The Tap Dance Kid

Nominations 1984 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Danny Daniels The Tap Dance Kid
Wayne Cilento Baby
Scott Salmon La Cage aux Folles
Graciela Daniele The Rink

Tommy Tune, Thommie Walsh

Honored for : My One and Only

Nominations 1983 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Thommie Walsh My One and Only
Tommy Tune My One and Only
Gillian Lynne Cats
Donald Saddler On Your Toes
George Faison Porgy and Bess

Michael Peters, Michael Bennett

Honored for : Dreamgirls

Nominations 1982 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Bennett Dreamgirls
Michael Peters Dreamgirls
Tony Tanner Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Peter Gennaro Little Me
Thommie Walsh Nine

Gower Champion

Honored for : 42nd Street

Nominations 1981 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gower Champion 42nd Street
Roland Petit Can-Can
Henry LeTang Sophisticated Ladies
Donald McKayle Sophisticated Ladies
Michael Smuin Sophisticated Ladies
Graciela Daniele The Pirates of Penzance

Tommy Tune, Thommie Walsh

Honored for : A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine

Nominations 1980 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Tommy Tune A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine
Thommie Walsh A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine
Joe Layton Barnum
Larry Fuller Evita
Ernie Flatt Sugar Babies

Michael Bennett, Bob Avian

Honored for : Ballroom

Nominations 1979 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bob Avian Ballroom
Michael Bennett Ballroom
Henry LeTang Eubie!
Billy Wilson Eubie!
Tommy Tune The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
Dan Siretta Whoopee!

Bob Fosse

Honored for : Dancin'

Nominations 1978 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bob Fosse Dancin'
Arthur Faria Ain't Misbehavin'
Elizabeth Swados Runaways
Ron Lewis The Act

Peter Gennaro

Honored for : Annie

Nominations 1977 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Peter Gennaro Annie
Onna White I Love My Wife
Patricia Birch Music Is
Talley Beatty Your Arms Too Short to Box with God

Bob Avian, Michael Bennett

Honored for : A Chorus Line

Nominations 1976 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bob Avian A Chorus Line
Michael Bennett A Chorus Line
Billy Wilson Bubbling Brown Sugar
Bob Fosse Chicago
Patricia Birch Pacific Overtures

George Faison

Honored for : The Wiz

Nominations 1975 »

Nominee Nominated Work
George Faison The Wiz
Joel Zwick Dance with Me
Donald McKayle Doctor Jazz
Gower Champion Mack & Mabel
Robert Tucker Shenandoah
Margo Sappington Where's Charley?

Michael Bennett

Honored for : Seesaw

Nominations 1974 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Bennett Seesaw
Patricia Birch Over Here!
Donald McKayle Raisin

Bob Fosse

Honored for : Pippin

Nominations 1973 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bob Fosse Pippin
Peter Gennaro Irene
Donald Saddler Much Ado About Nothing
Gower Champion Sugar

Michael Bennett

Honored for : Follies

Nominations 1972 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Bennett Follies
Patricia Birch Grease
Jean Erdman Two Gentlemen of Verona

Donald Saddler

Honored for : No, No, Nanette

Nominations 1971 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Donald Saddler No, No, Nanette
Michael Bennett Company
Michael Kidd The Rothschilds

Ron Field

Honored for : Applause

Nominations 1970 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ron Field Applause
Grover Dale Billy
Michael Bennett Coco
Louis Johnson Purlie

Joe Layton

Honored for : George M!

Nominations 1969 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Joe Layton George M!
Sammy Bayes Canterbury Tales
Michael Bennett Promises, Promises
Ron Field Zorba

Gower Champion

Honored for : The Happy Time

Nominations 1968 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gower Champion The Happy Time
Kevin Carlisle Hallelujah, Baby!
Michael Bennett Henry, Sweet Henry
Onna White Illya Darling

Ron Field

Honored for : Cabaret

Nominations 1967 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ron Field Cabaret
Michael Bennett A Joyful Noise
Danny Daniels Annie Get Your Gun
Lee Theodore The Apple Tree
Danny Daniels Walking Happy

Bob Fosse

Honored for : Sweet Charity

Nominations 1966 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bob Fosse Sweet Charity
Onna White Mame
Michael Kidd Skyscraper
Jack Cole Man of La Mancha

Jerome Robbins

Honored for : Fiddler on the Roof

Nominations 1965 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jerome Robbins Fiddler on the Roof
Peter Gennaro Bajour
Donald McKayle Golden Boy
Onna White Half a Sixpence

Gower Champion

Honored for : Hello, Dolly!

Nominations 1964 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gower Champion Hello, Dolly!
Herbert Ross Anyone Can Whistle
Carol Haney Funny Girl
Danny Daniels High Spirits

Bob Fosse

Honored for : Little Me

Nominations 1963 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bob Fosse Little Me
Carol Haney Bravo Giovanni

Joe Layton

Honored for : No Strings

Nominations 1962 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Joe Layton No Strings
Agnes de Mille Kwamina
Michael Kidd Subways Are For Sleeping
Dania Krupska The Happiest Girl in the World

Gower Champion

Honored for : Bye Bye Birdie

Nominations 1961 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gower Champion Bye Bye Birdie
Onna White Irma La Douce

Michael Kidd

Honored for : Destry Rides Again

Nominations 1960 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Kidd Destry Rides Again
Peter Gennaro Fiorello!
Joe Layton Greenwillow
Lee Scott Happy Town
Onna White Take Me Along

Bob Fosse

Honored for : Redhead

Nominations 1959 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bob Fosse Redhead
Carol Haney Flower Drum Song
Agnes de Mille Goldilocks
Onna White Whoop-Up

Jerome Robbins

Honored for : West Side Story

Nominations 1958 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jerome Robbins West Side Story
Bob Fosse New Girl in Town
Onna White The Music Man

Michael Kidd

Honored for : Li'l Abner

Nominations 1957 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Kidd Li'l Abner
Bob Fosse Bells Are Ringing
Jerome Robbins Bells Are Ringing
Hanya Holm My Fair Lady
Dania Krupska The Most Happy Fella

Bob Fosse

Honored for : Damn Yankees

Nominations 1956 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bob Fosse Damn Yankees
Boris Runanin Phoenix '55
Boris Runanin Pipe Dream
Anna Sokolow Red Roses for Me
Robert Alton The Vamp

Bob Fosse

Honored for : The Pajama Game

Nominations 1955 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bob Fosse The Pajama Game

Michael Kidd

Honored for : Can-Can

Nominations 1954 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Kidd Can-Can

Donald Saddler

Honored for : Wonderful Town

Nominations 1953 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Donald Saddler Wonderful Town

Robert Alton

Honored for : Pal Joey

Nominations 1952 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Robert Alton Pal Joey

Michael Kidd

Honored for : Guys and Dolls

Nominations 1951 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Kidd Guys and Dolls

Helen Tamiris

Honored for : Touch and Go

Nominations 1950 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Helen Tamiris Touch and Go

Gower Champion

Honored for : Lend an Ear

Nominations 1949 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gower Champion Lend an Ear

Jerome Robbins

Honored for : High Button Shoes

Nominations 1948 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jerome Robbins High Button Shoes

Agnes de Mille

Honored for : Brigadoon

Nominations 1947 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Agnes de Mille Brigadoon
Michael Kidd Finian's Rainbow

Michael Kidd

Honored for : Finian's Rainbow

Nominations 1947 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Agnes de Mille Brigadoon
Michael Kidd Finian's Rainbow