Awards & Winners

2005 TV Land Award

Check winners and nominations of 2005 TV Land Award. Check awards winners of 3rd Annual TV Land Awards. (Click on the Award name to show winners and nominees)

3rd Annual TV Land Awards

TV Land Future Classic Award

Desperate Housewives

TV Land Icon Award

Bob Newhart, Peter Bonerz, Bill Daily, Suzanne Pleshette, Marcia Wallace

Honored for : The Bob Newhart Show
TV Land Legend Award

Carol Burnett, Tim Conway, Harvey Korman, Vicki Lawrence, Lyle Waggoner, Bob Mackie

Honored for : The Carol Burnett Show
TV Land Little Screen/Big Screen Star Award for Men and Women

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sally Field
Jennifer Aniston
George Clooney
Goldie Hawn
Will Smith
TV Land Pioneer Award
TV Land Pop Culture Award

Don Cornelius

Honored for : Soul Train
(Executive producer)
TV Land Special Award for 100th Birthday
TV Land Most Heart Warming Pet-Human Relationship Award

Alan Young, Bamboo Harvester

Honored for : Mister Ed
(For Mr. Ed and Wilbur.)
TV Land Comedy Theme Song You Just Cannot Get out of Your Head Award

Gilligan's Island

TV Land Most Happening Greasy Spoon or Hangout Award

Happy Days

(Arnold's)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Happy Days
Arnold's
Alice
Mel's Diner
Friends
Central Perk
Three's Company
The Regal Beagle
What's Happening!!
Rob's Diner
TV Land Most Out of this World Character Award

Robin Williams

Honored for : Mork & Mindy
TV Land Favorite Singing Siblings Award

Tom Smothers, Dick Smothers

Honored for : The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Tom Smothers The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour
Dick Smothers The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour
Barry Williams The Brady Bunch
Maureen McCormick The Brady Bunch
Christopher Knight The Brady Bunch
Eve Plumb The Brady Bunch
Mike Lookinland The Brady Bunch
Susan Olsen The Brady Bunch
Donny Osmond Donny & Marie
Marie Osmond Donny & Marie
Marilyn Borden I Love Lucy
Rosalyn Borden I Love Lucy
Mackenzie Phillips One Day at a Time
Valerie Bertinelli One Day at a Time
TV Land Favorite Mother-In-Law Award

Agnes Moorehead

Honored for : Bewitched

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Agnes Moorehead Bewitched
Zara Cully The Jeffersons
Jane Rose Phyllis
Nancy Walker Rhoda
Katherine Helmond Who's the Boss?
TV Land Favorite Airborne Character Award

Sally Field

Honored for : The Flying Nun

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sally Field The Flying Nun
Ernest Borgnine Airwolf
Deidre Hall Electra Woman and Dyna Girl
William Katt The Greatest American Hero
Timothy Daly Wings
Steven Weber Wings
TV Land Favorite Two-Parter/Cliffhanger Award

Dallas

(For Who Shot J.R.?)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Dallas
For \"Who Shot J.R.?\"
The Brady Bunch
For the Greg Brady surfboard accident
Cheers
For Cheers' fifth season
Happy Days
For Fonzie jumping the barrels
Six Feet Under
For the death of Lisa Kimmel Fisher
TV Land Favorite Heard But Not Seen Character Award

Lorenzo Music

Honored for : Rhoda

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lorenzo Music Rhoda
Shaaron Claridge Adam-12
John Forsythe Charlie's Angels
Ralph James Mork & Mindy
Ann Sothern My Mother the Car
TV Land Favorite Private Eye Award

Angela Lansbury

Honored for : Murder, She Wrote

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Angela Lansbury Murder, She Wrote
Telly Savalas Kojak
Tom Selleck Magnum, P.I.
Bruce Willis Moonlighting
James Garner The Rockford Files
TV Land Favorite Nosy Neighbor Award

Alice Pearce, Sandra Gould

Honored for : Bewitched

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Alice Pearce Bewitched
Sandra Gould Bewitched
Bill Daily The Bob Newhart Show
Paul Benedict The Jeffersons
Michael Richards Seinfeld
Don Knotts Three's Company
TV Land Favorite Casual Friday Cop Award

Paul Michael Glaser

Honored for : Starsky & Hutch
TV Land Chicest Sitcom D├ęcor Award

I Dream of Jeannie

(Jeannie's bottle)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
I Dream of Jeannie
Jeannie's bottle
Diff'rent Strokes
The Drummond residence
Frasier
Frasier's apartment
I Love Lucy
The Ricardos' Hollywood digs
Will & Grace
Will's apartment
TV Land Favorite Dream Sequence Award

The Dick Van Dyke Show

(For episode It May Look Like a Walnut, in which under the influence of science fiction, Rob fears that a walnut will steal his imagination and his thumbs.)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
The Dick Van Dyke Show
For episode \"It May Look Like a Walnut,\" in which under the influence of science fiction, Rob fears that a walnut will steal his imagination and his thumbs
Bewitched
For episode \"I Confess.\", in which Darren wants to tell the whole world about Samantha's powers
The Brady Bunch
For episode \"Love and the Older Man,\" in which Marcia has a crush on her dentist
The Mary Tyler Moore Show
For episode \"Mary's Three Husbands,\" in which Lou, Ted, and Murray fantasize about what it would be like to be married to Mary
Newhart
For the entire series
TV Land Favorite Catch Phrase Award

I Love Lucy

(It's so tasty too!)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
I Love Lucy
It's so tasty too!
Diff'rent Strokes
What 'chu talkin' 'bout, Willis?
Good Times
Dyn-o-mite!
Seinfeld
Yada, yada, yada.
Welcome Back, Kotter
Up your nose with a rubber hose.
TV Land Favorite Crimestopper Award

Adam West, Burt Ward

Honored for : Batman

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Adam West Batman
Burt Ward Batman
Jack Webb Dragnet","Dragnet
James Arness Gunsmoke
Clayton Moore The Lone Ranger
Angie Dickinson Police Woman
TV Land Broadcaster of the Year Award

Ted Knight

Honored for : The Mary Tyler Moore Show

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ted Knight The Mary Tyler Moore Show
Kelsey Grammer Frasier
Candice Bergen Murphy Brown
John Corbett Northern Exposure
Tim Reid WKRP in Cincinnati
TV Land Most Uninsurable Driver Award

John Schneider

Honored for : The Dukes of Hazzard

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Schneider The Dukes of Hazzard
David Hasselhoff Knight Rider
Richard Dean Anderson MacGyver
Fred Gwynne The Munsters
David Soul Starsky & Hutch

Yearwise list of TV Land Award Winners