Awards & Winners

1994 Laurence Olivier Award

Check winners and nominations of 1994 Laurence Olivier Award. Check awards winners of 18th Laurence Olivier Awards. (Click on the Award name to show winners and nominees)

18th Laurence Olivier Awards

Laurence Olivier Award for Best Revival

Machinal

(Best Revival of a Play or Comedy)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Machinal
Best Revival of a Play or Comedy
Medea
Best Revival of a Play or Comedy
The Deep Blue Sea
Best Revival of a Play or Comedy
The Winter's Tale
Best Revival of a Play or Comedy
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress

Fiona Shaw

Honored for : Machinal

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Fiona Shaw Machinal
Kathryn Hunter The Skriker
Diana Rigg Medea
Penelope Wilton The Deep Blue Sea
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Musical

Alun Armstrong

Honored for : Sweeney Todd

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Alun Armstrong Sweeney Todd
Roger Allam City of Angels
David Burt The Beggar's Opera
Alan Cumming Cabaret
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Sara Kestelman

Honored for : Cabaret

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sara Kestelman Cabaret
Henry Goodman City of Angels
Adrian Lester Sweeney Todd
Barry James Sweeney Todd
Laurence Olivier Award for Best New Musical

City of Angels

(The American Express Award for Best New Musical)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
City of Angels
Sunset Boulevard
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Musical Revival

Sweeney Todd

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sweeney Todd
Cabaret
Grease
The Beggar's Opera
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Director of a Play

Stephen Daldry

Honored for : Machinal

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Stephen Daldry Machinal
Phyllida Lloyd Hysteria
Adrian Noble The Winter's Tale
Trevor Nunn Arcadia
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Director of a Musical

Declan Donnellan

Honored for : Sweeney Todd

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Declan Donnellan Sweeney Todd
Michael Blakemore City Of Angels
John Caird The Beggar's Opera
Sam Mendes Cabaret
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Theatre Choreographer

Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas

Honored for : Stomp

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Luke Cresswell Stomp
Steve McNicholas Stomp
Welcome Msomi Tamburlaine The Great
Arlene Phillips Grease
Anthony Van Laast The Beggar's Opera","Hair
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Lighting Designer

Rick Fisher

Honored for : Hysteria, Machinal, Moonlight

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Rick Fisher Hysteria","Machinal","Moonlight
Terry Hands Tamburlaine The Great
Wayne Dowdeswell Tamburlaine The Great
Wayne Dowdeswell Medea
Brian Harris The School of Night
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Entertainment

Patrick Stewart

Honored for : A Christmas Carol

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Patrick Stewart A Christmas Carol
Ken Campbell Jamais Vu
Kit and The Widow Kit And The Widow's January Sale
Steve McNicholas Stomp
Luke Cresswell Stomp
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor

Mark Rylance

Honored for : Much Ado About Nothing

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Henry Goodman Hysteria
Mark Rylance Much Ado About Nothing
Patrick Stewart A Christmas Carol
David Suchet Oleanna
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Costume Designer

Gerald Scarfe

Honored for : An Absolute Turkey

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gerald Scarfe An Absolute Turkey
Sue Blane Antony and Cleopatra
Johan Engels Tamburlaine The Great
Anthony Ward The Winter's Tale
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Set Designer

Mark Thompson

Honored for : Hysteria

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Peter J Davison Medea
Ian MacNeil Machinal
Mark Thompson Hysteria
Anthony Ward The Winter's Tale
Laurence Olivier Award for Best New Opera Production

The Royal Opera

Honored for : La Damnation De Faust

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
The Royal Opera La Damnation De Faust
The Royal Opera Die Meistersinger von N├╝rnberg
Opera North, Leeds Gloriana
English National Opera Ariodante
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical

Julia McKenzie

Honored for : Sweeney Todd

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Elaine Paige Piaf
Julia McKenzie Sweeney Todd
Patti LuPone Sunset Boulevard
Haydn Gwynne City of Angels
Society of London Theatre Special Award
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Helen Burns

Honored for : The Last Yankee

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Helen Burns The Last Yankee
Rosemary Leach Separate Tables
Sandy McDade The Life of Stuff
Sophie Thompson Wildest Dreams
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Joseph Mydell

Honored for : Perestroika

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Joseph Mydell Perestroika
Richard McCabe The Winter's Tale
Rufus Sewell Arcadia
Laurence Olivier Award for Best New Comedy

Terry Johnson

Honored for : Hysteria

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Terry Johnson Hysteria
John Godber April in Paris
Simon Donald The Life of Stuff
Alan Ayckbourn Time of My Life
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Comedy Performance

Griff Rhys Jones

Honored for : An Absolute Turkey

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Griff Rhys Jones An Absolute Turkey
Nicholas Le Prevost An Absolute Turkey
Ken Campbell Jamais Vu
Maggie Smith The Importance Of Being Earnest
Laurence Olivier Award for Best New Play

Tom Stoppard

Honored for : Arcadia
(BBC Award for the Play of the Year)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Tom Stoppard Arcadia
BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Tony Kushner Perestroika
BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Arthur Miller The Last Yankee
BBC Award for the Play of the Year
David Mamet Oleanna","Oleanna
BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Laurence Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance

London Contemporary Dance Theatre

(For their season at Sadler's Wells)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
London Contemporary Dance Theatre
For their season at Sadler's Wells
Darcey Bussell Ballet Imperial","La Ronde
Sylvie Guillem Herman Schmerman
Marion Tait Romeo and Juliet
Laurence Olivier Award for Best New Dance Production

Birmingham Royal Ballet

Honored for : Choreartium

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Birmingham Royal Ballet Choreartium
The Royal Ballet Herman Schmerman
Adventures in Motion Pictures The Nutcracker
Birmingham Royal Ballet Romeo And Juliet