Awards & Winners

Pulitzer Prize for Music

Pulitzer Prize

Check all the winners of Pulitzer Prize for Music presented under Pulitzer Prize since 1943 .

Nominations 2014 »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Christopher Cerrone Invisible Cities
John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary

Caroline Shaw

Honored for : Partita for 8 Voices

Nominations 2013 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Aaron Jay Kernis Pieces of Winter Sky
Wadada Leo Smith Ten Freedom Summers
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices

Kevin Puts

Honored for : Silent Night: Opera in Two Acts

Nominations 2012 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Kevin Puts Silent Night: Opera in Two Acts
Tod Machover Death and the Powers
Andrew Norman The Companion Guide to Rome

Zhou Long

Honored for : Madame White Snake

Nominations 2011 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Zhou Long Madame White Snake
Fred Lerdahl Arches
Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon Comala

Jennifer Higdon

Honored for : Violin Concerto

Nominations 2010 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jennifer Higdon Violin Concerto
Fred Lerdahl String Quartet No. 3
Julia Wolfe Steel Hammer

Steve Reich

Honored for : Double Sextet

Nominations 2009 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Steve Reich Double Sextet
Don Byron 7 Etudes for Solo Piano
Harold Meltzer Brion

David Lang

Honored for : The Little Match Girl Passion

Nominations 2008 »

Nominee Nominated Work
David Lang The Little Match Girl Passion
Stephen Hartke Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays
Roberto Sierra Concerto for Viola

Ornette Coleman

Honored for : Sound Grammar

Nominations 2007 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ornette Coleman Sound Grammar
Elliot Goldenthal Grendel
Augusta Read Thomas Astral Canticle

Yehudi Wyner

Honored for : Piano Concerto Chiavi In Mano

Nominations 2006 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Yehudi Wyner Piano Concerto \"Chiavi In Mano\"
Peter Lieberson Neruda Songs
Chen Yi Si Ji (Four Seasons)

Steven Stucky

Honored for : Second Concerto for Orchestra

Nominations 2005 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Steven Stucky Second Concerto for Orchestra
Steve Reich You Are
Elliott Carter Dialogues

Paul Moravec

Honored for : Tempest Fantasy

Nominations 2004 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Paul Moravec Tempest Fantasy
Steve Reich Cello Counterpoint
Peter Lieberson Piano Concerto No. 3

John Adams

Honored for : On the Transmigration of Souls

Nominations 2003 »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Adams On the Transmigration of Souls
Steve Reich Three Tales
Paul Schoenfield Camp Songs

Henry Brant

Honored for : Ice Field

Nominations 2002 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Henry Brant Ice Field
Peter Lieberson Rilke Songs
David Rakowski Ten of a Kind Symphony No.2

John Corigliano

Honored for : Symphony No. 2

Nominations 2001 »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Corigliano Symphony No. 2
Stephen Hartke Tituli
Fred Lerdahl Time After Time

Lewis Spratlan

Honored for : Life is a Dream

Nominations 2000 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lewis Spratlan Life is a Dream
Donald Martino Serenata Concertante
John Zorn contes de fees

Melinda Wagner

Honored for : Concerto for Flute, Strings, and Percussion

Nominations 1999 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Melinda Wagner Concerto for Flute, Strings, and Percussion
David Rakowski Persistent Memory
Stanis?aw Skrowaczewski Concerto for Orchestra

Aaron Jay Kernis

Honored for : String Quartet No. 2

Nominations 1998 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Aaron Jay Kernis String Quartet No. 2
John Adams Century Rolls
Yehudi Wyner Horntrio

Wynton Marsalis

Honored for : Blood on the Fields (feat. The Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra)

Nominations 1997 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Wynton Marsalis Blood on the Fields (feat. The Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra)
John Musto Dove Sta Amore
Stanis?aw Skrowaczewski Passacaglia Immaginaria

George Walker

Honored for : Lilacs

Nominations 1996 »

Nominee Nominated Work
George Walker Lilacs
Elliott Carter Adagio Tenebroso
Peter Lieberson Variations for Violin and Piano

Morton Gould

Honored for : Stringmusic

Nominations 1995 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Morton Gould Stringmusic
Donald Erb Evensong
Andrew Imbrie Adam, a cantata for mixed chorus with soprano solo and small orchestra

Gunther Schuller

Honored for : Of Reminiscences and Reflections

Nominations 1994 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gunther Schuller Of Reminiscences and Reflections
Aaron Jay Kernis Still Movement with Hymn
Charles Wuorinen Microsymphony

Christopher Rouse

Honored for : Trombone Concerto

Nominations 1993 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Christopher Rouse Trombone Concerto
Leon Kirchner Music for Cello and Orchestra
Joan Tower Violin Concerto

Wayne Peterson

Honored for : The Face of the Night, The Heart of the Dark

Nominations 1992 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Wayne Peterson The Face of the Night, The Heart of the Dark
Ralph Shapey Concerto Fantastique

Shulamit Ran

Honored for : Symphony

Nominations 1991 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Shulamit Ran Symphony
Bright Sheng Four Movements for Piano
Charles Fussell Wilde: A Symphony in Three Movements

Mel Powell

Honored for : Duplicates: A Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra

Nominations 1990 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Mel Powell Duplicates: A Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Ralph Shapey Concerto for Cello, Piano and String Orchestra

Roger Reynolds

Honored for : Whispers Out of Time

Nominations 1989 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Roger Reynolds Whispers Out of Time
Bright Sheng H'un (Lacerations): In Memoriam 1966-1976
Steven Stucky Concerto for Orchestra

William Bolcom

Honored for : 12 New Etudes for Piano

Nominations 1988 »

Nominee Nominated Work
William Bolcom 12 New Etudes for Piano
Gunther Schuller Concerto For String Quartet and Orchestra

John Harbison

Honored for : The Flight Into Egypt

Nominations 1987 »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Harbison The Flight Into Egypt
Stephen Albert Flower of the Mountain

George Perle

Honored for : Wind Quintet No. 4

Nominations 1986 »

Nominee Nominated Work
George Perle Wind Quintet No. 4
George Rochberg Symphony No. 5

Stephen Albert

Honored for : Symphony RiverRun

Nominations 1985 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Stephen Albert Symphony RiverRun
William Bolcom Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience

Bernard Rands

Honored for : Canti del Sole

Nominations 1984 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bernard Rands Canti del Sole
Peter Lieberson Piano Concerto

Ellen Taaffe Zwilich

Honored for : Symphony No. 1

Nominations 1983 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Symphony No. 1
Vivian Fine Drama for Orchestra

Roger Sessions

Honored for : Concerto for Orchestra

Nominations 1982 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Roger Sessions Concerto for Orchestra

David Del Tredici

Honored for : In Memory of a Summer Day

Nominations 1980 »

Nominee Nominated Work
David Del Tredici In Memory of a Summer Day
Lukas Foss Quintets for Orchestra
Morton Subotnick After the Butterfly

Joseph Schwantner

Honored for : Aftertones of Infinity

Michael Colgrass

Honored for : Deja Vu

Richard Wernick

Honored for : Visions of Terror and Wonder

Ned Rorem

Honored for : Air Music

Dominick Argento

Honored for : From the Diary of Virginia Woolf

Donald Martino

Honored for : Notturno

Elliott Carter

Honored for : String Quartet No. 3

Jacob Druckman

Honored for : Windows

Mario Davidovsky

Honored for : Synchronisms No. 6 for Piano and Electronic Sound

Charles Wuorinen

Honored for : Time's Encomium

Karel Husa

Honored for : String Quartet No. 3

George Crumb

Honored for : Echoes of Time and the River

Leon Kirchner

Honored for : Quartet No. 3

Leslie Bassett

Honored for : Variations for Orchestra

Samuel Barber

Honored for : Piano Concerto

Robert Ward

Honored for : The Crucible

Walter Piston

Honored for : Symphony No. 7

Elliott Carter

Honored for : String Quartet No. 2

John La Montaine

Honored for : Concerto for Piano and Orchestra

Samuel Barber

Honored for : Vanessa

Norman Dello Joio

Honored for : Meditations on Ecclesiastes

Ernst Toch

Honored for : Symphony No. 3

Gian Carlo Menotti

Honored for : The Saint of Bleecker Street

Quincy Porter

Honored for : Concerto Concertante

Gail Kubik

Honored for : Symphony Concertante

Douglas Moore

Honored for : Giants in the Earth

Gian Carlo Menotti

Honored for : The Consul

Virgil Thomson

Honored for : Louisiana Story

Walter Piston

Honored for : Symphony No. 3

Charles Ives

Honored for : Symphony No. 3

Leo Sowerby

Honored for : The Canticle of the Sun

Aaron Copland

Honored for : Appalachian Spring

Howard Hanson

Honored for : Symphony No. 4

William Howard Schuman

Honored for : Secular Cantata No. 2